FacebookTwitter
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO  |  BENEFITS
Pairings and tee times: U.S. Mid-Amateur
Kevin O'Connell (USGA photo)
Kevin O'Connell (USGA photo)

The USGA has announced tee times for the first two rounds of the U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, to be played Saturday, Sept. 14 and Sunday, Sept. 15 at Colorado Golf Club in Parker, Colo., and CommonGround Golf Course, in Aurora, Colo.

After 36 holes of stroke play, the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, beginning Sept. 16. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Wednesday, Sept. 18. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 19, starting at 7 a.m. MDT.

All Times MDT

Saturday (Sept. 14), Colorado, Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 15), CommonGround, Hole No. 10

7 a.m. / 11:45 a.m. – Tongun Lako Losarah, Upland, Calif.; Cory Aune, Lake Geneva, Wis.; Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.

7:11 a.m. / 11:56 a.m. – Rusty Mosley, Vidalia, Ga.; Troy Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn.; Ben Warnquist, Gaithersburg, Md.

7:22 a.m. / 12:07 p.m. – Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa.; Doug Garner, Madison, Miss.

7:33 a.m. / 12:18 p.m. – Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Peter Betzold, Cincinnati, Ohio; Josh Williams, Saint Simons Island, Ga.

7:44 a.m. / 12:29 p.m. – Tyler Crawford, Bermuda Dunes, Calif.; Clay Guerin, Birmingham, Ala.; Derek Busby, Ruston, La.

7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Kevin O'Connell, Jacksonville, Fla.; Joseph Nichols, Little Rock, Ark.; Mark Acosta, Escondido, Calif.

8:06 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Chuck Radabaugh, Maumee, Ohio; Creighton Honeck, Austin, Texas; Ben Lukehart, Towson, Md.

8:17 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. – Michael McCoy, Norwalk, Iowa; Thomas Campbell, Taylorsville, Ky.; Mike Davidson, Mesa, Ariz.

8:28 a.m. / 1:13 p.m. – Brodie Hullinger, Brookings, S.D.; Chris Condello, Orlando, Fla.; Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C.

8:39 a.m. / 1:24 p.m. – Tim Zande, Olathe, Kan.; John Hunter, The Woodlands, Texas; Matthew Burroughs, Manchester, N.H.

8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Herbie Aikens, Kingston, Mass.; Chris Kovach, St. Louis, Mo.; Bryan Jones, Atlanta, Ga.

Saturday (Sept. 14), Colorado, Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 15), CommonGround, Hole No. 1

7 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Tyler Cooke, Warwick, R.I.; Michael Muehr, McLean, Va.; Arthur Zelmati, France

7:11 a.m. / 11:56 a.m. – Chris Noel, Tulsa, Okla.; Kevin Carrigan, Canada; Eric Harris, Rochester, Minn.

7:22 a.m. / 12:07 p.m. – Michael Cress, Columbus, Ohio; Rich VanderMass, Locust Valley, N.Y.; Jonathan Bale, Wales

7:33 a.m. / 12:18 p.m. – James Welch, Albany, N.Y.; Joey Savoie, Canada; Cam Moniz, Seekonk, Mass.

7:44 a.m. / 12:29 p.m. – Scott Fawcett, Frisco, Texas; Beau Glover, North Little Rock, Ark.; Jack Dukeminier, Beaverton, Ore.

7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Cates Culpepper, Columbus, Ga.; Forbes Collins II, Lake Forest, Calif.; Bradley Bastion, Shelby Township, Mich.

8:06 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Tyler Ota, Honolulu, Hawaii; Poli Martinez Medrano, Argentina; Jon Olson, Ankeny, Iowa

8:17 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. – Robbie Ziegler, Portland, Ore.; Cory Siegfried, Wayne, Pa.; Nick Nosewicz, Aurora, Colo.

8:28 a.m. / 1:13 p.m. – Charles Sahlman, Denver, Colo.; Nicholas Gunthorpe, East Lansing, Mich.; Benjamin Conroy, Berlin, Conn.

8:39 a.m. / 1:24 p.m. – Andrew Rhodes, Westfield, Ind.; Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; John Rosenstock, Richmond, Va.

8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Kent Moore, Centennial, Colo.; Maxwell Scodro, Chicago, Ill.; Burke Spensky, Boise, Idaho

Saturday (Sept. 14), Colorado, Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 15), CommonGround, Hole No. 10

11:45 a.m. / 7 a.m. – Ben Jorgensen, Richfield, Utah; Max Harres, Belleville, Ill.; John Humphries, Woodworth, La.

11:56 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Michael O'Neal, Jacksonville, Fla.; Philip Bagdade, Portland, Ore.; Laurie Owen, England

12:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Jesse Larson, Shakopee, Minn.; Garrett Rank, Canada; Colton Knedler, Manhattan Beach, Calif.

12:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Erik Hanson, Kirkland, Wash.; Andrew Hodge, Oakmont, Pa.; Josh Ketter, Fulshear, Texas

12:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Nicholas Reardon, Columbus, Ohio; Josh Nichols, Apex, N.C.; Brent Landry, Canada

12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Patrick Pelletier, Lebanon, N.H.; Colby Amparan, Fort Worth, Texas; David Bartman, Los Angeles, Calif.

12:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Luke Crapo, Kaysville, Utah; Nicolas Donaldson, New York, N.Y.; Nico Bollini, Laguna Beach, Calif.

1:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Brian Hickey, Burr Ridge, Ill.; Jordan Sease, Lexington, S.C.; Dan Ellis, Lansing, Mich.

1:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – David Noll Jr., Dalton, Ga.; Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Tommy Parker, Boston, Mass.

1:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Michael Jensen, San Francisco, Calif.; Taylor Smith, Covington, Ga.; Yaroslav Merkulov, Penfield, N.Y.

1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Matt Call, Castle Rock, Colo.; Chris Locker, Chapin, S.C.; Kory Bowman, Springfield, Mo.

Saturday (Sept. 14), Colorado, Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 15), CommonGround, Hole No. 1

11:45 a.m. / 7 a.m. – David Lysaught, Denver, Colo.; Michael Brown, Maple Shade, N.J.; Kyler Sauer, Thousand Oaks, Calif.

11:56 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Tyler Gulliksen, Daytona Beach, Fla.; Ian Dahl, Carmel, Calif.; Charles Santaularia, Lakewood, Colo.

12:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Johnathan Schnitzer, Houston, Texas; Randy Sroka, Stevensville, Md.; Eric Gibbs, Ruston, La.

12:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Sean O'Donnell, Glendale, Ariz.; Kyle Stiles, Athens, Ga.; Andrew Price, Lake Bluff, Ill.

12:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Andrew Montooth, Columbus, Ohio; Matthew Hayes, Marietta, Ga.; Mark Costanza, Jersey City, N.J.

12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Geoffrey Shaw, Edmond, Okla.; Ryan Eckelkamp, Washington, Mo.; Matthew Mattare, Jersey City, N.J.

12:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Michael Pearson, Atlanta, Ga.; Steven Irwin, Golden, Colo.; Grant Martens, San Diego, Calif.

1:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Chad Wilfong, Charlotte, N.C.; Sean Heidrick, Dallas, Texas

1:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Jake O'Neal, Vancouver, Wash.; Andres Schonbaum, Argentina; Jason Schultz, Allen, Texas

1:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Riaz Rattansi, England; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Tanner Davis, Knoxville, Tenn.

1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Daniel DeBra, Lutz, Fla.; Andrew Dagneau, Canada; William Buchanan, Greensboro, N.C.

Saturday (Sept. 14), CommonGround, Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 15), Colorado, Hole No. 10

7 a.m. / 11:45 a.m. – Hudson Hansard, Austin, Texas; Stephen Nichols, East Lansing, Mich.; Nick Geyer, San Diego, Calif.

7:11 a.m. / 11:56 a.m. – Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Daniel Webb, Tyler, Texas; Sam O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va.

7:22 a.m. / 12:07 p.m. – Jason Zubatkin, Somers, N.Y.; Gary Dunn, Granite Bay, Calif.; Jeronimo Esteve, Puerto Rico

7:33 a.m. / 12:18 p.m. – David Ferreira, Haverford, Pa.; Michael Coriasso, White Lake, Mich.; Scott Turner, Stuart, Fla.

7:44 a.m. / 12:29 p.m. – Alex Snickenberger, Boston, Mass.; Cullen Brasfield, La Quinta, Calif.; Robbie Wight, West Palm Beach, Fla.

7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Drew Kittleson, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Justin Young, Salem, Va.; Dalton Melnyk, Atlanta, Ga.

8:06 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Jay Livsey, Wheat Ridge, Colo.; Ryan Wilkins, San Diego, Calif.; Blake Parks, Odessa, Texas

8:17 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. – John Ehrgott, Peoria, Ill.; Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C.; Matt Bergstrom, Sahuarita, Ariz.

8:28 a.m. / 1:13 p.m. – Stephen Lindsey, Kaysville, Utah; Darin Goldstein, New York City, N.Y.; Derek Dalziel, Canada

8:39 a.m. / 1:24 p.m. – Jeff Mallette, North Canton, Ohio; Peter Anderson, Wellesley, Mass.; Don DuBois, Newport Beach, Calif.

8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – W. Jay Degenhart, Savannah, Ga.; Hank Shaheen, Dequincy, La.; Steven Carter, Saint Augustine, Fla.

Saturday (Sept. 14), CommonGround, Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 15), Colorado, Hole No. 1

7 a.m. / 11:45 a.m. – Michael Beaty, Needham, Mass.; Greg Etimos, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Ryan Eibner, Dallas, Texas

7:11 a.m. / 11:56 a.m. – Brent Herlihy, New York, N.Y.; Mike O'Connell, Glen Ellyn, Ill.; Brian Csipkes, Omaha, Neb.

7:22 a.m. / 12:07 p.m. – Brandon Cloete, South Africa; PJ Acierno, Flourtown, Pa.; Randy Lewis, Alma, Mich.

7:33 a.m. / 12:18 p.m. – Zach Jecklin, Glen Ellyn, Ill.; Stephen Serrao, Midlothian, Va.; Eric LeFante, Florham Park, N.J.

7:44 a.m. / 12:29 p.m. – Corey Baubault, Murrieta, Calif.; Andrew Wyatt, Midland, Texas; Michael Fastert, Des Plaines, Ill.

7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Kent Monas, Akron, Ohio; Scott Lamb, Chicago, Ill.; Dave Bunker, Canada

8:06 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Blake Johnson, Winnetka, Ill.; Trevor Randolph, Franklin Lakes, N.J.; Alex Jeffers, Watertown, Mass.

8:17 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. – Stino Milito, Park Ridge, Ill.; Eric Williams, Goldsboro, N.C.; Brock Young, Tifton, Ga.

8:28 a.m. / 1:13 p.m. – Tyler Hunt, Tulsa, Okla.; Tim Beans, Newport Beach, Calif.; Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.

8:39 a.m. / 1:24 p.m. – Eddie Davis, San Mateo, Calif.; Doug Albers, Leawood, Kan.; Kamden Ganir, Las Vegas, Nev.

8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Harley Abrams, Evanston, Ill.; Zack Bellenger, Weatherford, Texas; Timothy Schaetzel, Atlanta, Ga.

Saturday (Sept. 14), CommonGround, Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 15), Colorado, Hole No. 10

11:45 a.m. / 7 a.m. – Joseph Cermak, Chicago, Ill.; Scott Kraul, Irving, Texas; Aaron Lee, Simi Valley, Calif.

11:56 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif.; Mike O'Neil, Baltimore, Md.; Alejandro Villavicencio, Guatemala

12:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Benjamin Day, Waterbury, Conn.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.; Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky.

12:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Ryan Patrick, Reston, Va.; Marc Engellenner, Rocklin, Calif.; Chad Gamblin, Mesa, Ariz.

12:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Jeff Cox, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Ryan Greer, Knoxville, Tenn.; Scott Gordon, Sacramento, Calif.

12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Jace Moore, Keller, Texas; Michael Del Rocco, Jacksonville, Fla.; JD Anderson, Des Moines, Iowa

12:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – William Davenport, Palm City, Fla.; Trevor Sauntry, Spring, Texas; Matthew Finger, Wilmington, Del.

1:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Joseph Deraney, Tupelo, Miss.; Robert Pickett, Cincinnati, Ohio; Keith Unikel, Bethesda, Md.

1:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Johnny Delprete, Juno Beach, Fla.; James Pleat, Nashua, N.H.; Bobby Bucey, Concord, Calif.

1:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala.; Stephen Powers, Denver, Colo.; Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.

1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Lane Branum, Midland, Texas; Ryan Axlund, Denver, Colo.; Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.

Saturday (Sept. 14), CommonGround, Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 15), Colorado, Hole No. 1

11:45 a.m. / 7 a.m. – Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio; Brian Moores, Dellwood, Minn.; Michael Gotcher, Broken Arrow, Okla.

11:56 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Jimmy Chestnut, Royal Oak, Mich.; Chip Brooke, Altamonte Springs, Fla.; Jeremy Gearhart, Atascadero, Calif.

12:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Ryan Reynolds, Camden, S.C.; David Lebowitz, Santa Monica, Calif.; Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.

12:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Adam Mallory, Noblesville, Ind.; Austin Kreger, Harrison Township, Mich.; Lukas Michel, Australia

12:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Brandon Dalinka, New York, N.Y.; Ben Fisher, Germantown, Tenn.; David Banks, Oceanside, Calif.

12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Darren Fletcher, Cave Creek, Ariz.; Paul McNamara, Dallas, Texas; Mitch Donald, Vail, Colo.

12:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Michael Klaric III, Peninsula, Ohio; Blake Onkka, Prior Lake, Minn.; Joseph Latowski, Port St. Lucie, Fla.

1:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Frank Alafoginis, Arlington, Va.; Jack Brooks, England; Chad Branton, Cartersville, Ga.

1:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Stephen Hale, Bakersfield, Calif.; Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C.; Luke Bakke, Seattle, Wash.

1:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Reid Hatley, Hayden Lake, Idaho; Brad Mangum, Granite Falls, N.C.; Marc Peterson, Modesto, Calif.

1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Daniel Day, Clemson, S.C.; Jordan McKenzie, Columbus, Ohio; Troy Vannucci, Marlton, N.J.

Results: U.S. Mid-Amateur
WinAustraliaLukas MichelAustralia1000
Runner-upMSJoseph DeraneyBelden, MS700
SemifinalsTXJason SchultzAllen, TX500
SemifinalsNYStewart HagestadNew York City, NY500
QuarterfinalsArgentinaAndres SchonbaumArgentina400

View full results for U.S. Mid-Amateur

ABOUT THE U.S. Mid-Amateur

The U.S. Mid-Amateur originated in 1981 for the amateur golfer of at least 25 years of age, the purpose of which to provide a formal national championship for the post-college player. 264 players begin the championship with two rounds of sroke play qualifying held at two courses, after which the low 64 (with a playoff if necessary to get the exact number) advance to single elimination match play.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube