FacebookTwitter
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO  |  BENEFITS
College honors continue: Division I PING All-Region teams named
17 Apr 2020
by AmateurGolf.com Staff

SHARE:   
- Golfweek photo
- Golfweek photo

Division I PING All-Region honorees have been announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA). Players across six regions – Northeast, East, Southeast, Midwest, Central, and West – earned all-region honors for 2020.

Division I PING All-Region Teams

West

Arizona State had four players named to the All-Region West team, including Chun An Yu, the current No. 1 in the Golfweek/AmateurGolf.com World Amateur Ranking. The final No. 1 ranked team, Pepperdine, had three selections.

Mason Andersen, Arizona State
Puwit Anupansuebsai, San Diego State
Devon Bling, UCLA
Davis Bryant, Colorado State
Derek Castillo, Fullerton
Sam Choi, New Mexico
Briggs Duce, Arizona
Joe Highsmith, Pepperdine
Ryggs Johnston, Arizona State
Peter Kuest, BYU
Henry Lee, Washington
Yuxin Lin, Southern California
William Mouw, Pepperdine
Ethan Ng, Stanford
AJ Ott, Colorado State
Leo Oyo, San Diego State
David Puig, Arizona State
Rhett Rasmussen, BYU
Cameron Sisk, Arizona State
Parathakorn Suyasri, Colorado State
Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine
Jack Trent, UNLV
Trevor Werbylo, Arizona
Tim Widing, San Francisco
Noah Woolsey, Washington
Chun An Yu, Arizona State
Sean Yu, San Jose State

Central

The University of Texas had a nation-best five players make the All-Region Central team. The Longhorns finished the season ranked No. 4 in all major polls.

Sam Bennett, Texas A&M
Markus Braadlie, Texas Tech
William Buhl, Arkansas
Pierceson Coody, Texas
Parker Coody, Texas
Quade Cummins, Oklahoma
Cooper Dossey, Baylor
Austin Eckroat, Oklahoma State
Dan Erickson, Texas A&M
Guillaume Fanonnel, Louisiana-Monroe
Noah Goodwin, SMU
Cole Hammer, Texas
Kyle Hogan, Texas Tech
Johnny Keefer, Baylor
Tripp Kinney, Iowa State
Walker Lee, Texas A&M
Luke Long, Houston
Andy Lopez, Texas Tech
Mac Meissner, SMU
William Paysse, Texas A&M
Julian Perico, Arkansas
Garett Reband, Oklahoma
Sandy Scott, Texas Tech
Spencer Soosman , Texas
Noah Steele, Sam Houston State
Justin Thompson, SMU
Travis Vick, Texas
Patrick Welch, Oklahoma

Midwest

The University of Louisville put all five starters on the All-Region Midwest team, ked by three-time honoree Mattias Schmid.

Davis Chatfield, Notre Dame
Kegan de Lange, Louisville
Hunter Eichhorn, Marquette
Mihael Feagles, Illinois
Angus Flanagan, Minnesota
Josh Gilkison, Kent State
Brent Ito, Michigan
Palmer Jackson, Notre Dame
Jerry Ji, Illinois
Trevor Johnson, Louisville
Taichi Kho, Notre Dame
Felix Kvarnstrom, Ohio State
Tyler Leach, Marquette
Gonzalo Leal Montero, Iowa
Linus Lo, Western Kentucky
Eric McIntosh, Northwestern
John Murphy, Louisville
David Nyfjall, Northwestern
Hunter Ostrom, Notre Dame
David Perkins, Illinois State
James Piot, Michigan State
Alex Schaake, Iowa
Matthias Schmid, Louisville
Joe Weiler, Purdue
Jiri Zuska, Louisville

Southeast

In a highly-competitive region, Vanderbilt and Auburn placed three players each on the All-Region Southeast team.

John Augenstein, Vanderbilt
John Axelson, Florida
Garrett Barber, LSU
Reid Bedell, USC-Upstate
Albin Bergstrom, USF
Ricky Castillo, Florida
Spencer Cross, Tennessee
Reid Davenport, Vanderbilt
Connor Futrell, Troy
Luke Gifford, USF
Grayson Huff, Auburn
Isaiah Jackson, Memphis
Andrew Kozan, Auburn
Jamie Li, Florida State
Rhys Nevin, Tennessee
Harrison Ott, Vanderbilt
John Pak, Florida State
Trent Phillips, Georgia
Nolan Ray, Lipscomb
Jovan Rebula, Auburn
Jackson Suber, Ole Miss
Davis Thompson, Georgia
Johnny Travale, UCF
William Walker III, UAB
Jamie Wilson, South Carolina

East

Wake Forest, led by U.S. Amateur champion Andy Ogletree, put five players on the All-Region East team.

Eric Bae, Wake Forest
Jacob Bridgeman, Clemson
Jonathan Brightwell, UNCG
Ryan Burnett, North Carolina
Eugenio Chacarra, Wake Forest
Alex Fitzpatrick, Wake Forest
Ryan Gerard, North Carolina
Parker Gillam, Wake Forest
Shiso Go, ETSU
John Gough, Charlotte
Evan Katz, Duke
Pontus Nyholm, Campbell
Andy Ogletree, Georgia Tech
Andrew Orischak, Virginia
Adrien Pendaries, Duke
Turk Pettit, Clemson
Segundo Oliva Pinto, UNCW
Mark Power, Wake Forest
Jack Rhea, ETSU
Alex Ross, Davidson
Luke Schniederjans, Georgia Tech
Logan Sowell, College of Charleston
Tyler Strafaci, Georgia Tech
Zack Taylor, Coastal Carolina
Kieran Vincent, Liberty
Jonathan Yuan, Liberty

Northeast

19 different schools -- the most in any region -- had players named to the All-Region East team.

Austin Barbin, Maryland
Alec Bard, Penn State
Brandon Berry, Loyola (MD)
Evan Brown, Loyola (MD)
Christian Cavaliere, Boston College
Mitchell Cornell, Penn
Ryan Davis, Penn State
Charlie Dubiel, Cornell
Chris Francoeur, Rhode Island
Christopher Gotterup, Rutgers
Nathan Han, Columbia
Tony Jiang, Rutgers
Peter Knade, Maryland
Darren Lin, Yale
Michael O'Brien , St. Joseph's (PA)
Evan Quinn, Princeton
Connor Schmidt, Drexel
Ryan Skae, Colgate
Jake Sollon, Rider
Ryan Tall, Lafayette
Saptak Talwar, Sacred Heart
Chris Tanabe, Bucknell
Justin Williamson, Army
Patrick Wu, Boston College
Teddy Zinsner, Yale

AMATEUR GOLF SCOREBOARD
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram