LIVE

HomeΒ β€ΊΒ TournamentsΒ β€ΊΒ North CarolinaΒ β€ΊΒ North & South Women's Amateur Golf Championship

North & South Women's Amateur

Elite Amateur Golf SeriesWomen's Series

North & South Women's Amateur Golf Championship

Schedule
CoursePinehurst Resort & C.C.LocationVillage of Pinehurst, NCDatesJun 30 β€” Jul 4, 2026CategoryWomen

Past Champions & Results

21 years on record Β· 2006–2026
2026 Champion
Runner-upEmilia Doran

2026 Results

WinnerMary Miller

See the full 2026 leaderboard β€” all 32 players.

Members get complete historical leaderboards for every year of North & South Women's Amateur Golf Championship on record β€” scores, positions, and hometowns going back decades.

Become a member β€” $99/year

Every past champion, on every event Β· cancel anytime

See all plans β†’

About the tournament

The North & South Women's Amateur is played simultaneously with the Men's North & South at the legendary Pinehurst Resort in North Carolina. The starting field is composed of 120 players competing in two rounds of stroke play qualifying on No. 2 and No. 4. The top 32 are seeded into match play brackets, with matches contested entirely on the famed Pinehurst No. 2, with two rounds daily until a champion is crowned.

Tournament Facts

FormatStroke Play
CategoryWomen
Holes362 rounds
Field120players
Entry fee$395
CutTop 32 and medalist honors after 36 holes; all match play on No. 2
Eligibility

Female amateur golfers; handicap index ≀ 5.0; must conform to USGA Rules of Amateur Status and USGA Gender Policy

Strategic Insight

Members only
Member insight

See how the field stacks up, how the course plays, and where the cut will land.

Strategic notes are written by our editorial team and updated through tournament week.

Become a member β€” $99/year

Full access to every event Β· cancel anytime

See all plans β†’

Organizer contact

Members only
Member access

See who runs this event β€” and request a spot.

Members see the organizer and contact page, reach them through us, and can ask us to hold or get them a spot. Verified, private, no chasing anyone down.

Become a member β€” $99/year

Full access to every event Β· cancel anytime

See all plans β†’

Venues

Multi-course event β€” rounds rotate across these venues.

  1. 1
    Village of Pinehurst, NC
  2. 2
Greens Book

Laser-scanned greens guide for Pinehurst Resort and Country Club β€” 20% off with code AMATEURGOLF.

Track Your Game

Auto strokes-gained stats β€” no sensors, no device. Get your Golfer Debrief Reportβ„’.

Coverage

12 articles about North & South Women's Amateur Golf Championship

Similar tournaments

Events like North & South Women's Amateur Golf Championship

Player reviews

No reviews yet β€” played North & South Women's Amateur Golf Championship? Be the first.
Sign in to review this tournament