FacebookTwitter
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO  |  BENEFITS
LIVE: U.S. Amateur tee times, TV times and how to watch
Nick Geyer of San Diego proposed to his girlfriend on Monday
Nick Geyer of San Diego proposed to his girlfriend on Monday

USGA championship golf returned this week with the U.S. Women's Amateur teeing off at Woodmont Country Club in Rockville, Md.

In a year where the normal slate of 14 USGA championships has been whittled down to four because the COVID-19 pandemic, suddenly we are about the "make the turn" on the USGA championship season.

All qualifying was cancelled, and the USGA built the field based solely on exemption categories reducing the number of competitors from 312 to 264.

Related: U.S. Amateur field set: 19 USGA champs, 6 in the world top ten

MONDAY HIGHLIGHT:

Contestant Nick Geyer (San Diego) took full advantage of the amazing setting of Bandon Dunes 16th hole on Monday during a practice round. Geyer, who works at the Scotty Cameron studio in Encinitas, got down on one knee and proposed to his girlfriend, Lacey Pelham right on the green. She said yes, and we're betting he birdies the par-4 when he plays it late this afternoon in the first round.

Below are the tee times for stroke play qualifying, with one round held on the Bandon Dunes course and one on Bandon Trails.

Tee times for stroke play qualifying

(All times Pacific Standard Time; BD=Bandon Dunes, BT=Bandon Trails)

Monday (Aug. 10), BD, No. 1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BT, No. 1

7:00 a.m. / 11:13 a.m. – Spencer Tibbits, Marco Steyn, Carl Didrik Meen Fosaas
7:11 a.m. / 11:24 a.m. – Jose Vega, Brayden Garrison, Mateo Fernandez de Oliveira
7:22 a.m. / 11:35 a.m. – Archie Davies, Brent Ito, Giovanni Tadiotto
7:33 a.m. / 11:46 a.m. – Tyler Wilkes, William Buhl, Logan Lockwood
7:44 a.m. / 11:57 a.m. – Kelly Chinn, Jack Trent, Parker Coody
7:55 a.m. / 12:08 p.m. – Spencer Cross, Austin Hitt, Garrett Rank
8:06 a.m. / 12:19 p.m. – Jiri Zuska, Carlos Bustos, Jorge Benedetti
8:17 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Benjamin James, Hunter Wolcott, Brett Boner
8:28 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – John Augenstein, Alex Fitzpatrick, John Pak
8:39 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Connor McKinney, Paul Swindell, Wilson Furr
8:50 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Jacob Koppenberg, William Walker III, Blake Taylor

Monday (Aug. 10), BD, No. 1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BT, No. 1

9:01 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Benjamin Saiz-Wenz, McClure Meissner, Matthew Anderson
9:12 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Jordan Batchelor, Abel Gallegos, Jonathan Brightwell
9:23 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Gene Elliott, Travis McInroe, Derek Busby
9:34 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Yaroslav Merkulov, Doug Hanzel, Cecil Wegener
9:45 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Harrison Ott, Tomas Gana, Kaito Onishi
9:56 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – John Keefer, Lachlan Barker, Davis Lamb
10:07 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Daniel Rodrigues, Bryce Lewis, Thomas Johnson
10:18 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Jacob Bridgeman, Michael Feagles, Dylan Menante
10:29 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Shiryu (Leo) Oyo, Joe Highsmith, Ford Clegg
10:40 a.m. / 2:53 p.m. – Scott Shingler, Aaron Du, Luke Potter
10:51 a.m. / 3:04 p.m. – Spencer Ralston, Cohen Trolio, Palmer Jackson

Monday (Aug. 10), BD, No. 1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BT, No. 1

11:13 a.m. / 7:00 a.m. – John Gough, Ryggs Johnston, Alex Schaake
11:24 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Eddy Lai, Dave Ryan, Elis Svard
11:35 a.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Emilio Gonzalez Ramirez, Gordon Sargent, Andrew Kozan
11:46 a.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Quade Cummins, Agustin Errazuriz, Davis Chatfield
11:57 a.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Andres Schonbaum, Logan Sowell, Angus Flanagan
12:08 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – William Holcomb V, Travis Vick, Rasmus Neergaard-Petersen
12:19 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Austin Eckroat, Justin Tereshko, Sean Knapp
12:30 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Nolan Ray, Brentwood, Tenn.; Noah Steele, Canada; Alexander Yang
12:41 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Quim Vidal Mora, Eric Bae, Patrick Welch
12:52 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Nick Lyerly, Ian Siebers, Pietro Bovari
1:03 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – RJ Manke, Charles Osborne, Austin Greaser

Monday (Aug. 10), BD, No. 1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BT, No. 1

1:14 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – William Mouw, Ryan Grider, Luke Schniederjans
1:25 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – Jackson Van Paris, Matt Parziale, Colby Patton
1:36 p.m. / 9:23 a.m. – Logan McAllister, Reid Hatley, Kyle Hogan
1:47 p.m. / 9:34 a.m. – Evan Brown, Hunter Eichhorn, William Moll
1:58 p.m. / 9:45 a.m. – Zan Luka Stirn, Christian Banke, Alexandre Fuchs
2:09 p.m. / 9:56 a.m. – Eugenio Lopez-Chacarra, George Duangmanee, Jason Schultz
2:20 p.m. / 10:07 a.m. – Rhys Nevin, Canon Claycomb, Won Jun Lee
2:31 p.m. / 10:18 a.m. – Adrien Pendaries, Brett Roberts, Ryan Hall
2:42 p.m. / 10:29 a.m. – Colin Kober, Davis Bryant, Devon Bling
2:53 p.m. / 10:40 a.m. – Clay Feagler, Jamie Wilson, Joseph Deraney
3:04 p.m. / 10:51 a.m. – Hunter Ostrom, Trevor Phillips, Connor Burgess

Monday (Aug. 10), BT, No. 1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BD, No. 1

7:00 a.m. / 11:13 a.m. – Turk Pettit, Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Trey Winstead
7:11 a.m. / 11:24 a.m. – Segundo Oliva Pinto, Dawson Ovard, Hugo Townsend
7:22 a.m. / 11:35 a.m. – Julian Perico, Ryan Smith, Michael Mattiace
7:33 a.m. / 11:46 a.m. – David Snyder, Daniel Schmieding, Joey Vrzich
7:44 a.m. / 11:57 a.m. – Cooper Dossey, Ricky Castillo, Davis Thompson
7:55 a.m. / 12:08 p.m. – Scott Harvey, Garrett Barber, Frankie Capan
8:06 a.m. / 12:19 p.m. – David Ford, Jackson Suber, Sean Yu
8:17 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – John Murphy, Brandon Mancheno, Peter Knade
8:28 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Tyler Strafaci, Preston Summerhays, Pierceson Coody
8:39 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Ben Reichert, Tripp Kinney, Steve Harwell
8:50 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Jansen Smith, Trevor Werbylo, Luke Gifford

Monday (Aug. 10), BT, No. 1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BD, No. 1

9:01 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Andy Ogletree, Sandy Scott, Cole Hammer
9:12 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Maximilian Herrmann, Joshua McCarthy, Matthew Sharpstene
9:23 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Matthias Schmid, James Piot, Jacob Eklund
9:34 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Connor Creasy, Jerry Ji, Garrett Martin
9:45 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Noah Norton, Puwit Anupansuebsai, Sam Bennett
9:56 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Walker Lee, Trent Phillips, Alex Vogelsong
10:07 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Ben Shipp, Bo Jin, Parker Gillam
10:18 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – AJ Ott, Drew Mathers, Jack Wall
10:29 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Jeff Wilson, Stewart Hagestad, Michael Thorbjornsen
10:40 a.m. / 2:53 p.m. – Jonas Baumgartner, Zack Taylor, Ryan Gerard
10:51 a.m. / 3:04 p.m. – Anders Emil Ejlersen, Markus Braadlie, Evan Katz

Monday (Aug. 10), BT, No. 1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BD, No. 1

11:13 a.m. / 7:00 a.m. – Andy Lopez, Dawson Jones, Daniel O’Loughlin
11:24 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Maxwell Moldovan, Kengo Aoshima, Mason Andersen
11:35 a.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Alexander Herrmann, Kevin O’Connell, Adrien Dumont de Chassart
11:46 a.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Philip Barbaree, Tanner Owens, Joel Moscatel
11:57 a.m. / 7:44 a.m. – William Paysse, Henry Shimp, Ben Sigel
12:08 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Luke Long, Tim Widing, Walter Egloff
12:19 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Lukas Michel, Noah Goodwin, Bob Royak
12:30 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Van Holmgren, Dan Bradbury, Ryan Burnett
12:41 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Blake Wagoner, Christian Cavaliere, Thomas Ponder
12:52 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Mason Overstreet, Nick Geyer, David Laskin
1:03 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Jovan Rebula, Quentin Debove, Marcus Byrd

Monday (Aug. 10), BT, No. 1 / Tuesday (Aug. 11), BD, No. 1

1:14 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – Alexander George Frances, Thomas Hutchison, Yuxin Lin
1:25 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – David Perkins, Matthew McCarty, Chad Sewell
1:36 p.m. / 9:23 a.m. – Cameron Sisk, Kieran Vincent, Wells Padgett
1:47 p.m. / 9:34 a.m. – Sam Harned, Andi Xu, Jamie Li
1:58 p.m. / 9:45 a.m. – James Leow, Noah Woolsey, Johnny Travale
2:09 p.m. / 9:56 a.m. – Ben Carr, Graysen Huff, Eagle, Brad Nurski
2:20 p.m. / 10:07 a.m. – Isaiah Jackson, Ervin Chang, Michael Brennan
2:31 p.m. / 10:18 a.m. – Riley Casey, Joseph Pagdin, Kaiwen Liu
2:42 p.m. / 10:29 a.m. – Chris Gotterup, Blake Hathcoat, Garrett Johnson
2:53 p.m. / 10:40 a.m. – Deven Ramachandran, Roger Newsom, Guillaume Fanonnel
3:04 p.m. / 10:51 a.m. – Jack Rhea, Shiso Go, Maxwell Ford

TV Times

After 36 holes of stroke play qualifying, the low 64 will advance to match play. The broadcasts will air on NBCUniversal's new streaming service Peacock and Golf Channel as follows:

(All times Eastern Standard Time)

Wednesday, August 12: Round of 64 matches, 6-7pm Peacock, 7-9pm Golf Channel

Thursday, August 13: Round of 16 matches, 6-7pm Peacock, 7-9pm Golf Channel

Friday August 14: Quarterfinal matches, 6-7pm Peacock, 7-9pm Golf Channel

Saturday, Aug. 15: Semifinal matches, 7-10pm Golf Channel

Sunday, Aug. 16: Championship final, 7-10pm Golf Channel

ABOUT THE U.S. Amateur

The U.S. Amateur, the oldest USGA championship, was first played in 1895 at Newport Golf Club in Rhode Island. The event, which has no age restriction, is open to those with a Handicap Index of 2.4 or lower. It is one of 14 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs. It is the pre-eminent amateur competition in the world. Applications are typically placed online in the spring at www.usga.org.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram