LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
US Open Sectional Qualifying Results: June 6, 2005

Far Hills, N.J. – Two-time Masters champion Bernhard Langer was one of 20 players to earn a berth in the field of the 2005 U.S. Open through 36-hole sectional qualifying in Columbus, Ohio, Monday.

Langer, who won the 1985 and 1993 Masters Tournaments, shot 134 at Brookside Country Club (67) and The Lakes Golf and Country Club (67) to earn his 20th U.S. Open appearance. His best U.S. Open finish is a tie for fourth in 1987.

Qualifying along with Langer were medalist Geoff Ogilvy (131), John Rollins and Scott McCarron (133) and John Cook (135). Other Columbus qualifiers included Ted Purdy, Joe Ogilvie, Bill Glasson and 1986 PGA champion Bob Tway. Among those not qualifying in Columbus were Jose Maria Olazabal, Jeff Sluman, Jesper Parnevik, and Paul Azinger.

At the international qualifying site at Walton Heath Golf Club in England, Peter Hanson of Sweden and Jonathan Lomas of England shot identical 10-under-par totals of 134 to claim two of the nine spots.

“It’s great that the USGA has given everyone a chance,” said Lomas, who has played in the U.S. at the 1997 and 1997 Sarazen World Open. “I don’t know much about Pinehurst, except watching Payne Stewart winning there in the past.”

Others earning places from Walton Heath were Simon Dyson of England, Soren Kjeldsen of Denmark, Michael Campbell of New Zealand, Robert Karlsson of Sweden, Nick Dougherty of England, Jose-Filipe Lima of Portugal and Peter Hedblom of Sweden, who shot the field’s best score of 65 at Walton Heath’s New Course.

Campbell will be playing his seventh Open and Karlsson in his third while the other seven will be making their Open debuts.

Among those not qualifying in England were 1999 British Open champion Peter Lawrie, 1999 European Ryder Cuppers Andrew Coltart and Jarmo Sandelin as well as 2002 Ryder Cup team members Niclas Fasth and Pierre Fulke.

Michael Allen of Scottsdale, Ariz., shot 68-68—136 at rain-soaked Canoe Brook Country Club in Summit, N.J., to gain the first of six spots. Nationwide Tour player Chris Nallen (138), and PGA Tour members J.L. Lewis (138), Len Mattiace (138), J.J. Henry (139) and Steve Allan (140) took the other five places. Among those not qualifying was 2002 U.S. Amateur champion Ricky Barnes and 2005 U.S. Mid-Amateur champion Austin Eaton III of New London, N.H., who still plays as an amateur.

Two-time USA Walker Cupper Trip Kuehne of Irving, Texas, grabbed the first of two spots at the TPC at Craig Ranch in McKinney, Texas, with an 8-under-par total of 136. Kuehne was the low amateur at the 2003 U.S. Open. Kyle Willmann, of Oklahoma City, Okla., shot 138 and earned the second spot in a one-hole playoff.

At El Caballero Country Club in Tarzana, Calif., 1987 U.S. Open champion Scott Simpson aced the 173-yard, par-3 16th hole but did not earn one of the four spots. Nick Jones of Los Angeles was the medalist at 139.

At the six sites where a single berth was available, Paul Claxton of Claxton, Ga., beat out 16 other players and shot 66-66--132 at Chevy Chase (Md.) Country Club; also, Patrick Damron of Orlando, Fla., edged Kevin Gessino-Kraft of Lakewood, Ohio, with a par on the first playoff hole to earn the lone berth at Double Eagle Golf Club in Galena, Ohio, after both shot 137; Wil Collins, of Rapid City, S.D., shot 71-70—141 to win the only spot at Columbine Country Club in Littleton, Colo., Troy Kelly of Bremerton, Wash., shot 70-68—138 to win the sole berth at TPC Snoqualmie Ridge (Wash.)., and Pierre-Henri Soero of New Calendonia, shot 70-77—147 to win the only spot at Kaanapali Golf Course’s North Tournament layout in windswept Lahaina, Hawaii.

Threatening weather caused lengthy delays at East Lake Golf Club in Atlanta and Woodmont Country Club in Rockville, Md. Both sites, at which all players completed at least 18 holes, will re-start Tuesday. In Atlanta, the field of 77 players competes for six spots and in Rockville, the field of 144 is playing for 22 places. The entire field completed 18 holes.

* * * * *

Far Hills, N.J. – (June 6) Sectional qualifying results, 36 holes of stroke play, for the 2005 U.S. Open, conducted by the U.S. Golf Association, June 16-19 at Pinehurst Resort (No.2 Course), Village of Pinehurst, N.C. (a – amateur):

El Caballero Country Club, Tarzana, Calif. (68 players for 4 spots):
Nick Jones, Los Angeles, Calif., 67-72=139
Scott Gibson, Huntington Beach, Calif., 73-67=140
Michael Ruiz, Las Vegas, Nev., 72-68=140
Eric Meichtry, Murrieta, Calif., 70-70=140

Failed to Qualify
Conrad Ray, Palo Alto, Calif., 71-69--140
Ulrich Van Den Berg, San Diego, Calif., 72-69=141
David Berganio Jr, Sylmar, Calif., 70-71=141
Nick Seymour, Tustin, Calif., 69-72=141
Steve Pate, Richmond, Va., 73-69=142
Scott Simpson, Poway, Calif., 73-72=145
John Cook, Turlock, Calif., 73-72=145
Jesse Lanham, La Quinta, Calif., 71-74=145
Kyle Kovacs, Van Nuys, Calif.,73-73=146
Zack King, Los Osos, Calif., 73-73=146
Chad Fosburg, Las Vegas, Nev., 75-72=147
Scott Gordon 74-74=148
Robert Grube (a), Hinsdale, Ill., 73-75=148
Jeff Wilson (a), Fairfield, Calif,m 72-76---148
Jason Higton, Fresno, Calif., 74-74=148
Eric Meeks, Las Vegas, Nev., 73-75=148
Robert Kaas, Aliso Viejo, Calif., 76-72=148
Blane Lehman, Indio, Calif., 75-73=148
Michael Walton, Palm Desert, Calif., 73-75--148
Don Dubois (a), Newport Beach, Calif., 75-74=149
Jeff Wood, Folsom, Calif., 75-74=149
Ian Hjulberg (a), Riverside, Calif., 72-77=149
Travis Johnson, Bellflower, Calif., 77-73=150
Sihwan Kim (a), Fullerton, Calif.,77-73--150
Dan Anderson, San Diego, Calif., 76-75=151
Bradford Vaughan, San Diego, Calif., 76-75=151
David Schnider (a), Vista, Calif., 74-77=151
Han Lee, Fullerton, Calif., 76-76=152
Edward Lee, Corona, Calif.,75-77=152
Nic Henning, San Diego, Calif., 71-81=152
John Balfanz (a), Bakersfield, Calif., 72-80=152
Nathan Celusta, Simi Valley, Calif., 79-74=153
Michael Rowley (a), San Luis Obispo, Calif., 78-75=153
Stanley Watkins, Newport, Calif., 78-75=153
Darryl Donovan (a), Gilroy, Calif., 75-79=154
Dan Kempken, Palm Desert, Calif.,78-76=154
Brandon Petelski, La Quinta, Calif., 73-81=154
Jerry Sneve, Carlsbad, Calif., 80-74=154
Travis Bertoni (a) Paso Robles, Calif., 79-75=154
Christian Hills, Scottsdale, Ariz., 72-82=154
Phil Luong (a), Aliso Viejo, Calif., 78-76=154
John Burckle, San Clemente, Calif., 76-78-154
Sandy Horacek, Los Angeles, Calif., 79-76=155
Joshua Levin, Oakland, Calif., 72-83=155
Joshua Habig, San Diego, Calif., 80-75=155
Matt Hansen, Atwater, Calif., 78-77=155
James Popoff (a), La Habra Hts, Calif., 75-81=156
Grant Strobel, La Mesa, Calif., 79-77=156
Miles Maillet, Bishop, Calif., 76-82=158
Anthony Battaglia, Davis, Calif., 76-82=158
Kris Moe, Glen Ellen, Calif., 80-78=158
Ben Hogan, Phoenix, Ariz., 81-78=159
Travis Kent, San Diego, Calif., 79-84=163
David Swartz, Phoenix, Ariz., 78-85=163
Edward Hester, Novato, Calif., 80-83=163
Jeff Hunter, San Diego, Calif., 87-77=164
Bobby West 86-80=166
Jerry Crowell, Riverside, Calif., 82-84=166
Andy Fohre (a), Los Angeles, Calif., 88-81=169

Columbine Country Club, Littleton, Colo. (28 players for 1 spot):
Wil Collins, Rapid City, S.D., 71-70=141

Failed to Qualify
John Hayes (a), Littleton, Colo., 74-68=142 (1st alternate)
Tommy Medina, Tucson, Ariz., 70-72=142 (2nd alternate)
Brian Prouty (a), Tucson, Ariz., 69-75=144 (3rd alternate)
Jeff Hanson, Edwards, Colo., 73-71=144 (4th alternate)
Scott Harrington, Scottsdale, Ariz., 73-72=145
Daniel Forsman, Provo, Utah, 72-74=146
Nathan Lashley (a), Tucson, Ariz., 75-71=146
Derek Tolan (a), Highlands Ranch, Colo., 74-73=147
Charles Soule (a), Longmont, Colo., 73-75=148
Dustin Pimm (a), Draper, Utah, 77-71=148
Tom Glissmeyer (a), Colorado Springs, Colo., 74-74=148
Joseph Bramlett (a), Saratoga, Calif., 79-70=149
Dustin Hall (a), Sparks, Nev., 79-71=150
Gregg Jones, Colorado Springs, Colo., 77-74=151
Jeff McMillian, Stillwater, Okla., 77-74=151
Andy Connell, Denver, Colo., 80-72=152
Jon Lindstrom, Castle Rock, Colo., 74-78=152
Ken Krieger, Cheyenne, Wyo., 73-80=153
Anthony Grimes, Gold Canyon, Ariz., 79-76=155
Ray Makloski (a), Pueblo, Colo., 81-74=155
hase Wortmann (a), Grand Junction, Colo., 78-78=156
Shane Wahbeh, Aurora, Colo., 79-78=157
Steve Krawczewski, Weston, Fla., 78-79=157
Aaron Weston (a), Lone Tree, Colo., 79-79=158
Branden Barron (a), Centennial, Colo., 79-80=159
Nick Hopkins (a), Jacksonville, Fla., 81-83=164
Dave Desantis, Draper, Utah, 81-WD-WD

Walton Heath Golf Club, Surrey, England (53 players for 9 spots):
Peter Hanson, Sweden, 66-68-134
Jonathan Lomas, England, 68-66=134
Simon Dyson, England, 67-70=137
Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark, 69-69=138
Micheal Campbell, New Zealand, 68-71=139
Robert Karlsson, Sweden, 70-69=139
Nick Dougherty, England, 73-66=139
Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal, 71-68=139
Peter Hedblom, Sweden, 74-65=139

Failed to Qualify
Martin Maritz, South Africa, 71-69=140 (1st alternate)
Marcus Fraser, Australia, 70-70=140 (2nd alternate)
Peter Fowler, Australia, 70-70=140 (3rd alternate)
Steve Webster, England, 68-72=140 (4th alternate)
Maarten Lafaber, Netherlands, 68-73=141
Soren Hansen, Denmark, 72-69=141
Robert-Jan Derksen, Netherlands, 72-69=141
Simon Wakefield, England, 72-69=141
Steven O’;Hara, Scotland, 70-72=142
Peter O’;Malley, Australia, 74-68=142
Raphael Jacquelin, France, 69-73=142
David Carter, England, 72-70=142
Jose Manuel Lara, Spain, 71-71=142
Terry Price, Australia, 72-71=143
Paul Lawrie, Scotland, 71-72=143
rett Rumford, Australia, 72-71=143
Jean-Francois Remesy, France, 71-72=143
Patrik Sjoland, Sweden, 74-70=144
Andrew Marshall, England, 70-74=144
Niclas Fasth, Sweden, 73-71=144
Brad Kennedy, Australia, 67=77=144
Scott Drummond, Scotland, 72-72=144
Wade Ormsby, Australia, 69-76=145
Christian Cevaer, France, 71-74=145
Marcel Siem, Germany, 72-73=145
Gary Murphy, Ireland, 74-71=145
Michael Kirk, South Africa, 69-76=145
Pierre Fulke, Sweden, 71-75=146
Markus Brier, Austria, 73-73=146
Jarmo Sandelin, Sweden, 73-73=146
Gary Evans, England, 71-76=147
Barry Lane, England, 70-78=148
Rolf Muntz, Netherlands, 73-75=148
Alastair Forsyth, Scotland, 74-74=148
Anthony Wall, England, 75-75=150
Marc Cayeux, Zimbabwe, 72-78=150
Christopher Hanell, Sweden, 74-77=151
Andrew Coltart, Scotland, 79-73=152
Andrew Drohen (a), Granville, Mass., 72-81=153
Titch Moore, South Africa, 77-79=156
Brian Davis, England, 77-83=160
Andrew Oldcorn, Scotland, 71-WD
Gary Emerson, England, 78-WD
Mikko Ilonen, Finland, 70-DQ

East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, Ga. (77 players for 6 spots):
Weather delayed, to be completed on Tuesday, June 7

Kaanapali Golf Club (Tournament North Course), Lahaina, Hawaii (12 players
for 1 spot):

Pierre-Henri Soero, New Caledonia, 70-77--147

Failed to Qualify
Brian Sasada, Kahului, Hawaii, 72-76--148
Berry Henson, La Quinta, Calif., 76-74--150
Joe Phengsavath, Honolulu, Hawaii, 73-78--151
David Havens, Lahaina, Hawaii, 72-81--153
Jonathan Ota (a), Lihue, Hawaii, 78-77-155
Edward Lee, Kihei, Hawaii, 75-83--158
Regan Lee, Pearl City, Hawaii, 76-87--163
Sean Maekawa (a), Paauilo, Hawaii, 78-85--163
K.C. Botelho (a), Honokaa, Hawaii, 82-82--164
Michael Castillo, Princeville, Hawaii, 79-87--166
Shizuro Mori, Japan, 81-87--168

Village Links of Glen Ellyn, Glen Ellyn, Ill. (30 players for 2 spots):
Jerry Smith, Scottsdale, Ariz., 70-68=138
James Benepe, Sheridan, Wyo., 69-71=140

Failed to Qualify
Bradley Klapprott, Loxahatchee, Fla., 71-71=142 (1st alternate)
Joseph Affrunti, Crystal Lake, Ill., 71-71=142 (2nd alternate)
Ben Ferguson, Canada, 72-71=143 (3rd alternate)
Danny Green (a), Jackson, Tenn., 72-71=143 (4th alternate)
Brian Henninger, Wilsonville, Ore., 70-76=146
Lloyd Fisher (a), Grand Rapids, Mich., 72-74=146
Dillon Dougherty (a), Evanston, Ill., 75-72=147
Craig Lile, Lowell, Ark., 73-74=147
Kevin Streelman, Winfield, Ill., 72-75=147
Tom Johnson, San Francisco, Calif., 72-76=148
Nate Dunn (a), Cedar Rapids, Iowa, 75-74=149
Jon Turcott, Middleton, Wis., 75-74=149
Kevin Chen (a), Alamo, Calif., 73-76=149
Daniel Woltman (a), Beaver Dam, Wis., 76-74=150
Darren Hince, Carol Stream, Ill., 75-76=151
Curtis Skinner (a), Lake Bluff, Ill., 76-75=151
Clayton Rask (a), Otsego, Minn., 78-74=152
Adam Turner, East Galesburg, Ill., 77-76=153
T. C. Ford, Chicago, Ill. 80-73=153
Jamie Hogan (a), Rockford, Ill., 77-77=154
Mark Anderson (a), Sioux Falls, S.D., 76-78=154
Craig Onsrud, Bloomington, Ill., 76-78=154
Patrick Hanlon (a), Las Cruces, N.M., 78-78=156
hristopher Bona, Algonquin, Ill., 79-79=158
Eric Spencer (a), Bloomfield Hills, Mich., 77-81=158
Colin Van Es (a), Granger, Ind., 84-77=161
Mike Stolarskyj, Omaha, Neb., 78-83=161
George Goich, Ipswich, Mass., 81-84--165

Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, Md. (156 players for 22 spots):
Weather delayed, to be completed on Tuesday, June 7

Chevy Chase Country Club, Rockville, Md. (16 players for 1 spot):
Paul Claxton, Claxton, Ga., 66-66=132

Failed to Qualify

Dennis Winters, Ocean City, Md., 67-69=136 (1st alternate)
Jim Schaeffer, Los Angeles, Calif., 69-70=139 (2nd alternate)
Aron Price (a), Australia, 71-68=139 (3rd alternate)
Courtland Lowe, Augusta, Ga., 70-69=139 (4th alternate)
Tommy Tolles, Flat Rock, N.C., 74-66=140
Billy Tuten, Sugar Land, Texas, 67-73=140
Terence Burke, Bethesda, Md., 70-70=140
Sean O’;Hair, Boothwyn, Pa., 71-69=140
Marvin King, Lewisville, Texas, 74-66=140
Richard Hunt (a), Wilson. S.C., 71-70=141
Ryan Dillon, Aiken, S.C., 68-74=142
Josh Cupp, Rome, N.Y., 76-68=144
George Foster, Villanova, Pa., 73-75=148
Joseph Cahill, Woodbridge, Va., 77-71=151
Peter Badawy (a), McLean, Va., 82-76--158

Canoe Brook Country Club, Summit, N.J. (84 players for 6 spots):
Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz., 68-68=136
Chris Nallen, Scottsdale, Ariz., 70-68=138
J.L. Lewis, Lakeway, Texas, 70-68=138
Len Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla., 68-70=138
J.J. Henry, Ft Worth, Texas, 68-71=139
Steve Allan, Scottsdale, Ariz., 67-73=140

Failed to Qualify

John Guyton, East Williston, N.Y., 71-70=141
Benjamin Case, Charlotte, N.C., 67-75=142
Frank Esposito Jr, Florham Park, N.J., 69-73=142
Ricky Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz., 68-74=142
Jeff Martin, Warwick, R.I., 75-68=143
Kirk Hanefeld, Bolton, Mass., 76-67=143
Peter Tomasulo, Long Beach, Calif., 76-67=143
Robert Oppenheim, Andover, Mass., 70-73=143
Stewart Moore, Charlotte, N.C., 70-73=143
Tom Byrum, Richmond, Texas, 72-71=143
Austin Eaton III, New London, N.H., 72-72=144
Brock Mackenzie, Yakima, Wash., 71-73=144
Graham Delaet, Boise, Idaho, 71-73=144
Brian Lamberti, Granite Springs, N.Y., 73-72=145
Christopher Dachisen, Warren, N.J., 70-75=145
Matthew Cannon, Huntersville, N.C., 71-74=145
Ron Philo, Amelia Island, Fla., 73-72=145
Stephen Sokol, Oxford, Conn., 73-72=145
Bobby Bennett, Greenwich, Conn., 74-72=146
Carl Alexander, Bedford, N.Y., 70-76=146
Frank Bensel, Greenwich, Conn., 70-76=146
Jim McGovern, Oradell, N.J., 72-74=146
Mark Mielke, East Norwich, N.Y., 72-74=146
Mark Schaare, Toms River, N.J., 78-68=146
Bobby Heins, White Plains, N.Y., 73-74=147
James Burke, Englewood, N.J., 74-73=147
John Heffernan, Waxhaw, N.C., 76-71=147
Michael Welch, Quincy, Mass., 77-70=147
Patrick Rutter, Wyomissing, Pa., 74-73=147
Scott Dunlap, Duluth, Ga., 76-71=147
Andrew Dibitetto, Rochester, N.Y., 70-78=148
Bill Sautter, Warrington, Pa., 74-74=148
Craig Thomas, East Norwich, N.Y., 75-73=148
Darrell Kestner, Glen Cove, N.Y., 77-71=148
David Quinn, Marlton, N.J., 75-73=148
Todd Westfall, Clendenin, W.Va., 72-76=148
Tom Stone, Elmira, N.Y., 80-68=148
Geoffrey Sisk, Marshfield, Mass., 71-78=149
Gregory Bisconti, South Salem, N.Y., 77-72=149
John Nieporte, Boca Raton, Fla., 71-78=149
Michael Carbone, Brewster, Mass., 72-77=149
Todd Tremaglio, Meriden, Conn., 72-77=149
Bill Britton, Rumson, N.J., 75-75=150
Duke Delcher, Bluffton, S.C., 77-73=150
Joseph Horowitz, Long Beach, N.Y., 79-71=150
Roger Hoit, Summit, N.J., 75-75=150
Frank Graziosa Jr, New City, N.Y., 75-76=151
Gibby Martens, Cave Creek, Ariz., 77-74=151
Jason Martin, Huntersville, N.C., 79-72=151
Michael Baker, Stratton, Maine, 75-76=151
Scott Paris, Springfield, N.J., 77-74=151
Dave Fusco, Thiells, N.Y., 79-73=152
Doug Clapp, Walpole, Mass., 73-79=152
Jason McCarty, New York, N.Y., 74-78=152
Tele Wightman, Chicopee, Mass., 71-81=152
Troy Pare, Wauregan, Conn., 77-75=152
Brad Valois, Warwick, R.I., 75-78=153
Gregg Angelillo, Hoboken, N.J., 75-78=153
Joe Brucas, Plainfield, N.J., 79-74=153
Kirk Satterfield, Manhasset, N.Y., 74-79=153
Bryant Reyes, West Chester, Pa., 71-83=154
Dennis Ward, Stamford, Conn., 77-82=159
Jesse Fitzgerald, Sayville, N.Y., 78-81=159
Johnny Clarizio, White Plains, N.Y., 81-78=159
Tim Garvin, Southampton, N.Y., 82-78=160
Rob Bigley, Schenectady, N.Y., 77-87=164
Casey Seve Calmi, Douglaston, N.Y., 85-WD=WD
Charles Meola, Mamaroneck, N.Y., 76-NC=NC
Edward Whitman, Blairstown, N.J., 79-WD=WD
Francis Quinn, Holden, Mass., 74-NC=NC
George Marucci Jr, Malvern, Pa., 78-WD=WD
George Zahringer, New York, N.Y., 78-WD=WD
Jeremy Pope, Pawleys Island, S.C., 77-WD=WD
Jim Colucci, N Scituate, R.I., 83-WD=WD
Jim Renner, Plainville, Mass., 75-NC=NC
Jose Coceres, Coral Gables, Fla., 69-WD=WD
Michael Moses, Boothwyn, Pa., 75-WD=WD
Sandy Morrison, Gaylordsville, Conn., 76-WD--WD

Brookside Golf and Country Club; Lakes Golf and Country Club, Columbus,
Ohio (144 players for 20 spots)
Geoff Ogilvy, Scottsdale, Ariz., 67-64--131
John Rollins, Richmond, Va., 67-66--133
Scott McCarron, Reno, Nev., 68-65--133
Bernhard Langer, Boca Raton, Fla., 67-67--134
John Cook, Orlando, Fla., 66-69--135
Arron Oberholser, Scottsdale, Ariz., 64-72--136
Bill Glasson, Stillwater, Okla., 68-68--136
Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla., 66-70--136
Carl Pettersson, Chapel Hill, N.C., 69-67--136
Euan Walters, Chattanooga, Tenn., 68-68--136
Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas, 67-69--136
John Merrick, Long Beach, Calif., 67-69--136
Robert Gamez, Celebration, Fla., 68-68--136
Ted Purdy, Phoenix, Ariz., 69-67--136
Bob Estes, Austin, Texas, 71-66--137
Brandt Jobe, Menlo Park, Calif., 68-69--137
Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn., 66-71--137
Frank Lickliter II, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 69-68--137
Sal Spallone, Vero Beach, Fla., 69-68--137
Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala., 66-71=137

Failed to Qualify
A-Philip Price, Cleveland, Ohio, 68-69--137
A-Fredrik Jacobson, Cleveland, Ohio, 68-70--138
A-Ben Weir, Moline, Ill., 67-71--138
A-Woody Austin, Derby, Kan., 69-69--138
Adam Riddering, Maple Grove, Minn., 69-69--138
Joel Edwards, Coppell, Texas, 67-71--138
Patrick Sheehan, Oviedo, Fla., 65-73--138
Trevor Immelman, London, 72-66--138
Andrew Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz., 70-69--139
Arjun Atwal, Cleveland, Ohio, 72-67--139
Dan Olsen, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 68-71--139
Greg Owen, Brentwood Essex, 68-71--139
Justin Rose, Cleveland, Ohio, 72-67--139
Lucas Glover, Greenville, S.C., 69-70--139
Paul Sheehan, Victoria, 69-70--139
Skip Kendall, Ocoee, Fla., 72-67--139
Duffy Waldorf, Northridge, Calif., 68-72--140
Jeff Quinney, Scottsdale, Ariz., 71-69--140
Jose Maria Olazabal, San Sebastian, 70-70--140
Kyle Reifers (a), Columbus, Ohio, 67-73--140
Ryan Armour, Silver Lake, Ohio, 66-74--140
Jeff Sluman, Reston, Va., 68-73--141
Ken Duke, Boca Raton, Fla., 70-71--141
Lee Williamson, Crawfordsville, Ind., 71-70--141
Scott Anderson (a), Columbus, Ohio, 70-71--141
Stephen Leaney, Southlake, Texas, 70-71--141
Bob Friend, Pittsburgh, Pa., 72-70--142
Charley Hoffman, Las Vegas, Nev., 73-69--142
Chez Reavie, Mesa, Ariz., 72-70--142
Jordan Cox (a), Redwood City, Calif., 69-73--142
Kevin Hall, Cincinnati, Ohio, 71-71--142
Mike Austin, Burton, Mich., 70-72--142
Oscar Alvarez (a), Provo, Utah, 69-73--142
Ryan Palmer, Plano, Texas, 74-68--142
Tim Petrovic, Dade City, Fla., 72-70--142
Andy Sanders, Dallas, Texas, 75-68--143
Brian Spiva, Mills, Wyo., 69-74--143
Christopher Baryla, El Paso, Texas, 70-73--143
Ryan Lavoie, Jupiter, Fla., 71-72--143
Steve Mulcahy, Lima, Ohio, 72-71--143
Todd Fischer, Pleasanton, Calif., 72-71--143
Wilfredo Morales, Dorado, 72-71--143
William Haas, Reston, Va., 71-72--143
Blake Sattler (a), New Philadelphia, Ohio, 72-72--144
Bo Van Pelt, Bixby, Okla., 69-75--144
Brendon De Jonge, Forest, Va., 71-73--144
Brennan Webb, Dade City, Fla., 69-75--144
Charles Warren, Greer, S.C., 72-72--144
Craig Hicks, Tecumseh, ON, 72-72--144
Derek Lamely, Ft Myers, Fla., 67-77--144
Jeremy Anderson, Las Vegas, Nev., 70-74--144
Jesper Parnevik, Cleveland, Ohio, 75-69--144
Matt Brost, Austin, Texas, 69-75--144
Thomas Aiken, London, 70-74--144
Bob Sowards, Dublin, Ohio, 74-71--145
Brett Paquet, St Charles, Mo., 73-72--145
Charlie Woo (a), Louisville, Ky., 70-75--145
James Drew, Las Vegas, Nev., 70-75--145
John Mazza, Beaver Falls, Pa., 73-72--145
Josh Teater, Lexington, Ohio, 74-71--145
Paul Azinger, Sarasota, Fla., 70-75--145
Peter Laws (a), Mississauga, ON, 70-75--145
Robert Kalinowski, Scottsdale, Ariz., 72-73--145
Stephen Woodard, Charlotte, N.C., 72-73--145
Guy Boros, Pompano Beach, Fla., 71-75--146
Harrison Frazar, Dallas, Texas, 72-74--146
Vaughn Taylor, Augusta, Ga., 71-75--146
Alex Cejka, Munich, 70-77--147
Gregory Boyette, Aiken, S.C., 73-74--147
Michael Kelley (a), Westerville, Ohio, 72-75--147
Richard Coughlan, Troy, N.Y., 74-73--147
Ryan McCann, Crestwood, Ky., 75-72--147
Shane Prante, Olympia, Wash., 73-74--147
Anthony Cordes (a), Farmersville, Ohio, 72-76--148
Daniel Ozley, Pinson, Ala., 75-73--148
Jason Hartwick, Austin, Texas, 76-72--148
Rich Morris, Arkadelphia, Ark., 71-77--148
Ryan Sikora, N Huntingdon, Pa., 72-76--148
Timothy Metko, Grand Blanc, Mich., 73-75--148
Warren Pineo, Palm Desert, Calif., 75-73--148
Brent Goik, Frankenmuth, Mich., 72-77--149
Jim Zwolak, Dundas, ON, 72-77--149
Kevin Na, Reston, Va., 71-78--149
Nathan Smith (a), Brookville, Pa., 74-75--149
Brad Gibson (a), Lubbock, Texas, 73-77--150
Buddy Harston, Lexington, Ky., 71-79--150
Kyle Bradley, North Augusta, S.C., 74-76--150
Scott Spence, Shorewood, Minn., 72-78--150
Steven Wheatcroft, Jupiter, Fla., 76-74--150
Alex Wilson (a), Coral Gables, Fla., 77-74--151
Andy Matthews, Bonita Springs, Fla., 76-75--151
Joey Stockton, Salinas, Calif., 75-76--151
John Moldovan, N Canton, Ohio, 76-75--151
Nick Lykins, Cincinnati, Ohio, 76-75--151
Craig Perks, Lafayette, La., 76-76--152
Mark Balen, Lackawanna, N.Y., 77-75--152
Dayton Rose (a), Midwest City, Okla., 75-78--153
Tommy Wiegand (a), Avon Lake, Ohio, 74-79--153
Steve Paramore (a), Ashland, Ohio, 76-78--154
Steven B Lee, Columbus, Ohio, 74-80--154
David Dragoo (a), Scottsdale, Ariz., 78-77--155
Heath Peters (a), Auburn, Ind., 77-78--155
Jeff Mallette (a), North Canton, Ohio, 77-78--155
Joe Hurtuk (a), Bedford, Ohio, 72-83--155
Sean Farren, Oakmont, Pa., 79-76--155
Tom Rossoll, Georgetown, Ky., 80-75--155
Anthony Dietz, Highland, Mich., 78-78--156
Mike Stone, Maumee, Ohio, 75-81--156
Peter Sauerbrei (a), Kingston, ON, 79-77--156
William Jackson (a), Oklahoma City, Okla., 80-76--156
Reed Darsie (a), Chapel Hill, N.C., 78-79--157
Roy Vucinich, Moon Twp, Pa., 76-84--160
Rik Cramer, Xenia, Ohio, 77-86--163
Aaron Baddeley, Scottsdale, Ariz., 74-WD--WD
Ben Crane, Westlake, Texas, 78-WD--WD
Brad Faxon, Barrington, R.I., 76-WD--WD
Chris Smith, Peru, Ind., 73-WD--WD
Daniel Chopra, Orlando, Fla., 75-WD--WD
David Frost, North Palm Beach, Fla., 70-WD--WD
Harold Wallace, Portsmouth, Ohio, 74-WD--WD
Josh Dennis (a), Alabaster, Ala., 82-WD--WD
Mark Calcavecchia, Phoenix, Ariz., 72-WD--WD
Patrick Williams (a), Hixson, Tenn., 74-WD--WD
Payton Osborn, Birmingham, Ala., 75-WD--WD

Double Eagle Golf Club, Columbus, Ohio (17 players for 1 spot):
Patrick Damron, Orlando, Fla., 68-69--137

Failed to qualify
Kevin Gessino-Kraft, Lakewood, Ohio, 69-68 – 137 (1st alternate)
Jeffrey Cuzzort, Detroit, Mich., 70-69=139 (2nd alternate)
Dirk Ayers, Sarasota, Fla., 69-73=142 (3rd alternate)
Rett Crowder, Madison, Miss., 69-73=142 (4th alternate)
Bobby Collins, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., 69-76=145
Chris Noel, Tulsa, Okla., 72-74--146
Patrick Carter (a), Huntington, W.Va., 77-70--147
C.J. Gatto (a), Columbus, Ohio, 75-73--148
Ben Meyers, Australia, 71-77--148
Dwayne Randall, Chardon, Ohio, 72-77-149
Chris Yoder, Ashland, Ohio, 74-75=149
Matt Weibring, Dallas, Texas, 76-73=149
Matt Wells (a), Lexington, Ky., 73-76--149
Zoltan Veress, Canada, 75-76--151
Michael Grant, Radford, Va., 80-76--156
Shawn Shuster (a), Zanesville, Ohio, DQ

TPC at Craig Ranch, McKinney, Texas (34 players for 2 spots):
Trip Kuehne (a), Irving, Texas, 68-68=136
Kyle Willmann, Oklahoma City, Okla., 71-67=138

Failed to Qualify
Bronson Burgoon, The Woodlands, Texas, 66-72=138 (1st alternate)
Greg Chalmers, Australia, 71-68=139 (2nd alternate)
Matt Mocniak, Cedar Park, Texas 68-73=141 (3rd alternate)
Kevin Dillen, Paris Texas, 72-70=142 (4th alternate)
Barton Goodwin, Flower Mound, Texas, 67-75=142
Bruno Buccol, Oklahoma City, Okla., 70-72=142
Colby Beckstrom, N. Muskegon, Wis., 69-73=142
Clark Dennis, Ft. Worth, Texas, 76-67=143
Franklin Hatchett, Dallas, Texas, 70-74=144
Ryan Hanratty, Plano, Texas, 73-71=144
Chris Gum, Irving, Texas, 71-74=145
Dawie Van Der Walt, Beaumont, Texas, 75-70=145
Kris Cox, Dallas, Texas, 75-70=145
Matthew Samples, Coppell, Texas, 78-67=145
Terrence Miskell, New Braunfels, Texas, 71-74=145
Corbin King, Round Rock, Texas, 75-71=146
Warren Smith, Magnolia, Texas, 75-71=146
Andrew Dresser, Carrollton, Texas, 74-73=147
Dustin Risdon, Canada, 75-72=147
Tim Hobby, San Antonio, Texas, 72-75=147
Trent Leon, Sarasota, Fla., 71-76=147
Dusty Smith, The Woodland, Texas, 76-72=148
Jon Babich, Lewisville, Texas, 79-70=149
Michael Connell, Richardson, Texas, 72-77=149
Jim Bob Jackson, Denton, Texas, 77-74=151
Andrew Tredway, Plano, Texas, 75-77=152
Clarke Kincaid, Trophy Club, Texas, 76-76=152
Sumin Yu, Pasadena, Texas, 75-77=152
Jay Reynolds, Austin, Texas, 77-77=154
Johnathan Vega, Austin, Texas, 79-75=154
Lance Lopez, Missouri City, Texas, 78-77=155
Robert Leopold, Warwick, R.I., 84-73--157

TPC at Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie, Wash. (17 players for 1 spot):
Troy Kelly, Bremerton, Wash., 70-68=138

Failed to Qualify
James Lepp, Seattle, Wash., 72-72=144 (1st Alternate)
David Lebeck, Beaverton, Ore., 71-73=144 (2nd Alternate)
Mark Worthington, Kirkland, Wash., 74-71=145 (3rd Alternate)
Trevar Matheson, Canada, 71-75=146 (4th Alternate)
Miller Lawrence Barber, Clinton, Mont., 71-76=147
Joel Skarbo, Seattle, Wash., 71-78=149
Joe Lanza, Bainbridge Island, Wash., 76-74=150
Ryan Benzel, Seattle, Wash., 77-73=150
Bill Winter, Portland, Ore., 79-75=154
James Kureluk, Calgary, AB, 75-80=155
David Talcott, Kent, Wash., 79-77=156
Alex Williams, Vancouver, Wash., 78-79=157
Gregory McAuley, Canada, 78-79=157
Trevor Fox, Oakesdale, Wash., 81-78=159
Carl Johnsen, Gresham, Ore., 79-84=163
Zack Shriver, Marysville, Wash., 78-86=164
Robert Garza, Bend, Ore., 85-86--171

Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011