FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
U.S. Senior Am: Tee times for stroke-play qualifying
2015 champion Chip Lutz (USGA photo)
2015 champion Chip Lutz (USGA photo)

EUGENE, Ore. (August 24, 2018) - You might say it takes 55 years of life experience to be eligible for the U.S. Senior Amateur. At least, 55 is the age cap for this week’s USGA Championship that will be played at Eugene Country Club in Eugene, Ore.

The average age of competitors is 59.62 years old, but the range spans 20 years. Marvin “Vinny” Giles, the 2009 U.S. Senior Amateur champion, will tee it up in his 21st Senior Amateur at age 75. Louis Brown, meanwhile, turned 55 on Aug. 24, making him just barely eligible for the event.

Stroke play starts Saturday, and six rounds of match play follow. Here are the stroke-play tee times and pairings.

Saturday (Aug. 25), Hole #1 / Sunday (Aug. 26), Hole No. 10

7 a.m. – 12:05 p.m. – William Hardaker, Atlantic Beach, Fla.; Mitch Wilson, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.

7:10 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Danny Nelson, Savannah, Ga.; Michael McCarthy, Bethesda, Md.; Dennis Lynch, Smithtown, N.Y.

7:20 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – Chip Lutz, Reading, Pa.; Bradley Karns, Vancouver, Wash.; David Oas, Carlsbad, Calif.

7:30 a.m. – 12:35 p.m. – Ron Eubel, Dayton, Ohio; Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; David West, Exton, Pa.

7:40 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Johnny Coppedge, Canby, Ore.; Buzz Fly, Memphis, Tenn.; Gary Robinson, Fayetteville, N.C.

7:50 a.m, – 12:55 p.m. – Tom Madden, Memphis, Tenn.; Jay Sessa, Garden City, N.Y.; Trevor Foster, England

8 a.m. – 1:05 p.m. – John Anderson, Andover, Minn.; Rick Talt, Laguna Beach, Calif.; Louis Brown, Marietta, Ga.

8:10 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Paul Manore, Bedminster, N.J.; John Fisher, Collierville, Tenn.; Bill Zylstra, Dearborn Hts., Mich.

8:20 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – Jerry Close, Moses Lake, Wash.; Jack Larkin, Atlanta, Ga.; Patrick Tallent, Vienna, Va.

8:30 a.m. – 1:35 p.m. – John McNeill, Stow, Mass.; Walter Todd, Laurens, S.C.; Kevin Culligan, Mendota Heights, Minn.

8:40 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. – John R. Turk, Las Vegas, Nev.; James Peebles, Ft. Worth, Texas; Kent Spriggs, Fargo, N.D.

8:50 a.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Stephen Camara, Boxford, Mass.; John Hull, Sheridan, Wyo.; Ronald Vannelli, Edison, N.J.

9 a.m. – 2:05 p.m. – Don Eklund, San Diego, Calif.; Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Jerry Rose, Sarasota, Fla.

Saturday (Aug. 25), Hole #10 / Sunday (Aug. 26), Hole No. 1

7 a.m. – 12:05 p.m. – John Lombardozzi, Herndon, Va.; Wright Waddell, Columbus, Ga.; Tracy Chamberlin, Wichita, Kan.

7:10 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. – Bart Dornier, Metairie, La.; Kent Samuel, The Woodlands, Texas; Michael Courtad, South Fayette, Pa.

7:20 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. – James Dunne, New York, N.Y.; Randy Haag, Orinda, Calif.; Richard Kerper, Oldsmar, Fla.

7:30 a.m. – 12:35 p.m. – Timothy Sheppard, East Peoria, Ill.; Lloyd Fisher, Dade City, Fla.; Joe Palmer, West Des Moines, Iowa

7:40 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; Jim McNelis, Gig Harbor, Wash.; Thomas Destefani, Western Springs, Ill.

7:50 a.m. – 12:55 p.m. – Jim Hamburger, Clinton Corners, N.Y.; Edward Armagost, Jupiter, Fla.; Mark Caplow, Los Angeles, Calif.

8 a.m. – 1:05 p.m. – James Camaione, Upland, Calif.; Todd Hoag, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Tom Case, Fort Myers, Fla.

8:10 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Tim Barry, Kansas City, Mo.; Lee Flemister, Rockville, Md.; John Pierce, San Antonio, Texas

8:20 a.m. – 1:25 p.m. – John Rudolph, Charlotte, N.C.; Dirk Maust, Phoenix, Ariz.; Tom Nielsen, Edmond, Okla.

8:30 a.m. – 1:35 p.m. – David Blichar, Allentown, Pa.; Mike Booker, Houston, Texas; John Schaller, Scottsdale, Ariz.

8:40 a.m. – 1:45 p.m. – Guy Yamamoto, Waipahu, Hawaii; Michael Rowley, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Andrew Lucas, Tulsa, Okla.

8:50 a.m. – 1:55 p.m. – Kevin Carey, South Dennis, Mass.; Jay Blumenfeld, Parsippany, N.J.; Ken Lee, Franklin, Tenn.

9 a.m. – 2:05 p.m. – Richard Jeffers, Mobile, Ala.; Guy Mertz, Longmont, Colo.; Kirk Wright, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Saturday (Aug. 25), Hole #1 / Sunday (Aug. 26), Hole No. 10

12:05 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Robert Gregorski, Appleton, Wis.; Chris Hartenstein, Austin, Texas; Jim Plotkin, Carlsbad, Calif.

12:15 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. – Steve Golliher, Knoxville, Tenn.; Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Jeff Burda, Modesto, Calif.

12:25 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. – Steven Borget, Highland, Utah; Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Roland Morris Jr., Greenwich, Conn.

12:35 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. – Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C.; Gregory Condon, Monte Vista, Colo.; Joseph Malench, Edwardsville, Ill.

12:45 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – John Skeadas, Savannah, Ga.; Tim Jackson, Memphis, Tenn.; William Hadden, Manchester Village, Vt.

12:55 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. – Phillip Saville, Oak Forest, Ill.; Scott Sullivan, Grand Junction, Colo.; Jeff Kaufman, Tampa, Fla.

1:05 p.m. – 8 a.m. – Bryan Lynn, Bakersfield, Calif.; Hunter Nelson, Houston, Texas; John Lobb, Magnolia, Ky.

1:15 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. – Jeff Harper, Coolville, Ohio; Bill Barnes, Bonita Springs, Fla.; John Grace, Fort Worth, Texas

1:25 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. – David Nocar, Millersville, Md.; Claud Cooper, Birmingham, Ala.; Craig Davis, Chula Vista, Calif.

1:35 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Tom Jereb, Concord, Ohio; Mike Cline, Carmel, Ind.; Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.

1:45 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. – Jeff Wilson, Fairfiled, Calif.; Jay Dempsey, Glencoe, Ill.; Clive Kegel, Lahaina, Hawaii

1:55 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – Scott Hval, Portland, Ore.; Buddy Patch, Fairfax Station, Va.; Rand Mendez, Wilmington, Del.

2:05 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Jeff Walker, Springfield, Tenn.; Tom Winegardner, Lothian, Md.; Bob Levy, Windermere, Fla.

Saturday (Aug. 25), Hole #10 / Sunday (Aug. 26), Hole No. 1

12:05 p.m. – 7 a.m. – Chuck Palmer, Dallas, Texas; Chris Culler, Camden, S.C.; Stewart (Buddy) Alexander, Auburn, Ala.

12:15 p.m. – 7:10 a.m. – Jim Quinn, Arlington, Texas; Brad Douglas, Redmond, Wash.; Joseph Walker II, Dennis, Mass.

12:25 p.m. – 7:20 a.m. – Mike Albonetti, Memphis, Tenn.; Terry Werner, Dyer, Ind.; Buck Baumann, Fremont, Ohio

12:35 p.m. – 7:30 a.m. – Steven Jacobs, Highland Park, Ill.; Mark Coward, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Robert Funk, Canyon Lake, Calif.

12:45 p.m. – 7:40 a.m. – Frank Vana Jr., Boxford, Mass.; Bill Byrne, Natchez, Miss.; Craig Hurlbert, Rollins, Mont.

12:55 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. – Mark Nickeas, Westlake Village, Calif.; Pat O'Donnell, Happy Valley, Ore.; Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.

1:05 p.m. – 8 a.m. – Patrick Carrigan, Walnut, Calif.; Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash.; John Bufalini, Watertown, N.Y.

1:15 p.m. – 8:10 a.m. – Mark Du Pont, Tustin, Calif.; Paul Schlachter, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Kevin Cahill, Waukesha, Wis.

1:25 p.m. – 8:20 a.m. – John Pate, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Brian Tennyson, Fernandina Beach, Fla.; Ned Zachar, Bedford, N.Y.

1:35 p.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Marvin (Vinny) Giles III, Richmond, Va.; Thomas Immenschuh, San Antonio, Texas; Jeff New, Scottsdale, Ariz.

1:45 p.m. – 8:40 a.m. – George (Buddy) Marucci, Villanova, Pa.; James Volpenhein, Cincinnati, Ohio; Keith Norris, Redmond, Wash.

1:55 p.m. – 8:50 a.m. – James D. Irwin III, Buffalo, N.Y.; Kerry Buettner, Grandville, Mich.; Larry Watts, Springfield, Ore.

2:05 p.m. – 9 a.m. – Steven Johnson, Fort Worth, Texas; David K. Pulk, Williamsburg, Va.; Dennis Smith, Lafayette, La.



Results For U.S. Senior Amateur Championship
WinCAJeff WilsonFairfield, CA2000
Runner-upPASean KnappOakmont, PA1500
SemifinalsIAMike McCoyW. Des Moines, IA1000
SemifinalsPAChip LutzReading, PA1000
QuarterfinalsFLJerry RoseSarasota, FL700

View full results for U.S. Senior Amateur Championship

ABOUT THE U.S. Senior Amateur

The USGA Senior Amateur is open to those with a USGA Handicap Index of 7.4 or lower, who are 55 or older on or before the day the championship begins. It is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube