Tournament News

Email   Print  

Loaded field takes aim at British Amateur

The R&A
published 11 Jun 2012

see also: British Amateur Championship and Daan Huizing's rankings profile


Daan Huizing
TROON, Scotland (June 11, 2012) -- The 117th staging of the Amateur Championship tees-off next week (18-23 June 2012) at Royal Troon and Glasgow - Gailes Links and for the first time all 288 competitors from 32 countries in the starting field will be found from the top 1165 players in the World Amateur Golf Ranking (WAGR).

Awaiting the Amateur Champion, exempt entry into this year’s Open Championship at Royal Lytham & St Annes, next year’s US Open and, traditionally, an invitation to the 2013 Masters Tournament.

Leading the field and world ranked 6,7 and 8 respectively when entries closed at week 20 on WAGR are Australia’s Jake Higginbottom, USA’s Corbin Mills and The Netherland’s Daan Huizing, winner of last week’s St Andrews Links Trophy. The reigning European Amateur Champion Austria’s Manuel Trappel ranked number 28 in the world also starts with Walton Heath’s Ben Taylor at number 59, the highest ranked British player.

Commenting on the quality of the field The R&A’s Director of Amateur Events, Euan Mordaunt said:

“This must be one of the strongest Amateur Championship fields in recent years, and spectators will get the opportunity to see some great golf from many of the talented young players who will become the top professionals of the future”.

“The field also includes eleven squad members of the GB&I team to face the Continent of Europe later this year in the St Andrews Trophy Match at Portmarnock and two members of the victorious 2011 Walker Cup Team, Vale of Glamorgan’s Rhys Pugh and Rathmore’s Alan Dunbar, ” added Mordaunt.

Former Major Champions and Ryder Cup team members including Jack Nicklaus, Jose Maria Olazabal, Colin Montgomerie, Nick Faldo, Ernie Els, Padraig Harrington, Henrik Stenson, Rory McIlroy, Louis Oosthuizen and the reigning Open Champion, Darren Clarke, have all played in the Amateur Championship.

Admission and parking is free at Royal Troon and Glasgow - Gailes Links and public catering is available.

The stroke play stage of the Amateur Championship is played over the first two days of competition at both courses before the field is cut to 64 and ties and the match play format finds the Champion over the final four days at Royal Troon.

British Amateur Championship: Top Finishers

Click on each link to view that player's ranking and performance in
Golfweek/amateurgolf.com Player Rankings points events
Place    Player
Win Northern Ireland Alan Dunbar, Northern Ireland
Runner-up Austria Matthias Schwab, Austria
Semifinals Scotland Paul Ferrier, Scotland
Semifinals Scotland Jack McDonald, Scotland
Quarterfinals Sweden Robert Karlsson, Sweden
Quarterfinals Australia Matthew Stieger, Australia
Quarterfinals England Toby Tree, England
Quarterfinals Spain Jacobo Pastor, Spain
Final 16 Australia Daniel Nisbet, Australia
Final 16 Italy Lorenzo Scotto, Italy
Final 16 Portugal Ricardo Gouveia, Portugal
Final 16 France Paul Barjon, France
Final 16 USA Tyler Raber, El Macero, CA
Final 16 Germany Daniel Schmieding, Germany
Final 16 Portugal Pedro Figueiredo, Portugal
Final 16 Ireland Rory McNamara, Ireland
Medalist Germany Daniel Schmieding, Germany
Final 32 Spain Emilio Cuartero, Spain
Final 32 England Craig Hinton, England
Final 32 Ireland Kevin Phelan, Ireland
Final 32 Denmark Victor Henum, Denmark
Final 32 England Nathan Kimsey, England
Final 32 Spain Juan Sarasti, Spain
Final 32 England Jack Bartlett, England
Final 32 Denmark Patrick Winther, Denmark
Final 32 USA Will McCurdy, Ft. Payne, AL
Final 32 Germany Stephan Jaeger, Germany
Final 32 France Antoine Schwartz, France
Final 32 Wales Rhys Pugh, Wales
Final 32 Australia Jordan Zunic, Australia
Final 32 Slovenia Tim Gornik, Slovenia
Final 32 France Edouard Espana, France
Final 32 Argentina Jorge Fernandez Valdes, Argentina
Final 64 Sweden Daniel Jennevret, Sweden
Final 64 Belgium Thomas Detry, Belgium
Final 64 Netherlands Daan Huizing, Netherlands
Final 64 France Clement Batut, France
Final 64 Australia Nathan Holman, Australia
Final 64 USA Kramer Hickok, Plano, TX
Final 64 Spain Jacobo Pastor, Spain
Final 64 England Ben Stow, England
Final 64 Ireland Richard O'Donovan, Ireland
Final 64 France Olivier Rozner, France
Final 64 Iceland Kristjan Einarsson, Iceland
Final 64 Scotland James White, Scotland
Final 64 Canada Mackenzie Hughes, Canada
Final 64 Spain Antonio Ferrer, Spain
Final 64 Italy Federico Zucchetti, Italy
Final 64 Spain Borja Virto, Spain
Final 64 Spain Carlos Pigem, Spain
Final 64 England Paul Howard, England
Final 64 Scotland Daniel Young, Scotland
Final 64 France Clement Sordet, France
Final 64 England Ashley Chesters, England
Final 64 Wales Jason Shufflebotham, Wales
Final 64 Australia Daniel Bringolf, Australia
Final 64 France Adrien Saddier, France
Final 64 Argentina Franco Romero, Argentina
Final 64 France Julien Brun, France
Final 64 France Joel Stalter, France
Final 64 Australia Todd Sinnott, Australia
Final 64 Finland Tapio Pulkkanen, Finland
Final 64 England Max Orrin, England
Final 64 Switzerland Mathias Eggenberger, Switzerland
Final 64 Australia Geoffrey Drakeford, Australia

To view complete results, click here.

Email   Print  



Most Popular Articles

 1. AVIARA GOLF CLUB COURSE REVIEW...
 2. FLIGHTSCOPE XI REVIEW: A VERY AFFO...
 3. CALIF. MEDAL PLAY: JACOB SOLOMON T...
 4. CONCESSION CUP: PATRICK CHRISTOVIC...
 5. U.S. AMATEUR FOUR-BALL: REGISTRATI...
 6. THE HARMON: K-CLUB TOPS FLORIDIAN,...
 7. AZALEA: WIN A STEPPING STONE FOR M...
 8. GIDDINGS CUP: CO-CHAMPIONS DECLARE...
 9. GOLFWEEK SENIOR: CARTER GOES WIRE-...
 10. PALMER CUP TEAMS ANNOUNCED...