Sean Crocker and USC are in search of their programs first national title
(Pac 12 Photo)
(May 17, 2017) - The final day of NCAA Men's Regional action is in the books and the field for the NCAA Championship is now set.
Each site featured 18 teams and six individuals, with the top-five teams from each site and the low individual not on a qualifying team advancing to the NCAA Championship. This year's regional sites included Aldarra Golf Club (Sammamish, WA), The Grove (College Grove, TN), University of Texas Club (Austin, TX), Stanford Golf Course (Stanford, CA), Kampen Course (West Lafayette, IN) and the University Club (Baton Rouge, LA).
Sixteen of the top 20 (including all of the top 13) players in the Golfweek/Amateurgolf.com World Amateur Rankings were in action at the six regional sites this week.
Austin Regional
Scoring
Participating Teams in order of Seeding: Oklahoma State, Wake Forest, Texas, Ole Miss, Arizona State, North Carolina State, Kansas, Liberty, Iowa State, Georgia Southern, College of Charleston, McNeese State, Wichita State, Saint Peter’s
Ranked Players to Watch: World #4
Jared Du Toit, #6
Doug Ghim, #9
Zach Bouchou, #13
Will Zalatoris, #21 Gavin Hall, #29 Kristoffer Ventura, #39 Scottie Scheffler, #55 Paul McBride, #74 Viktor Hovland, #77 Braden Thornberry, #91 Zachary Olsen, #98 Hayden Wood
First Round Recap
Second Round RecapFinal Round Recap
Baton Rouge Regional
Scoring
Participating Teams in order of Seeding: LSU, Oregon, Virginia, Duke, Northwestern, Arkansas, Jacksonville, Kentucky, South Florida, Iowa, Georgia State, Jacksonville State, Loyola (Md.), Alabama State
Ranked Players to Watch: World #3
Sam Burns, #7
Jimmy Stanger, #27 Wyndham Clark, #49 Luis Gagne, #66 Dylan Wu, #67 Alex Smalley, #102 Brandon Pierce, #110 Danny Walker, #120 Alvaro Ortiz
First Round Recap
Second Round RecapFinal Round Recap
College Grove Regional
Scoring
Participating Teams in order of Seeding: Vanderbilt, Texas Tech, Clemson, Georgia, Missouri, Lipscomb, Kennesaw State, UCF, Middle Tennessee State, TCU, Troy, East Tennessee State, Harvard
Ranked Players to Watch: World #8
Patrick Martin, #15
Matthias Schwab, #29 Greyson Sigg, #31 Bryson Nimmer, #42 Fredrik Nilehn, #45 Will Gordon, #48 Theo Humphrey, #77 Federico Zucchetti, #110 Dawson Armstrong, #137 Spencer Ralston, #137 Doc Redman
First Round Recap
Second Round RecapFinal Round Recap
Stanford Regional
Scoring
Participating Teams in order of Seeding: Stanford, Baylor, Oklahoma, Georgia Tech, Pepperdine, North Carolina, North Florida, BYU, Houston, Ohio State, UC Santa Barbara, Sacramento State, South Dakota State
Ranked Players to Watch: World #2
Collin Morikawa, #11
Max McGreevy, #23 Brad Dalke, #31 Maverick McNealy, #42 Braden Bailey, #45 Sahith Theegala, #60 Franklin Huang, #68 Will Grimmer, #72 Grant Hirschman, #81 Vince Whaley, #84 Luke Schniederjans, #98 Garrett May
First Round Recap
Second Round RecapFinal Round Recap
Washington Regional
Scoring
Participating Teams in order of Seeding: USC, Kent State, Texas A&M, Florida State, Washington, Alabama, San Diego State, Texas-El Paso, Penn State, Michigan, Michigan State, Seattle, Marquette, Bryant
Ranked Players to Watch: World #5
Sean Crocker, #15
Cameron Champ, #19
Rico Hoey, #25 Carl Yuan, #27 Cristobal Del Solar, #34 Justin Suh, #42 Davis Riley, #53 Corey Pereira, #69 Cheng Jin, #72 Lee Hodges, #75 Nahum Mendoza III, #120 Kyle Mueller
First Round Recap
Second Round Recap
Final Round Recap
West Lafayette Regional
Scoring
Participating Teams in order of Seeding: Florida, Illinois, UNLV, Auburn, South Carolina, Colorado, Purdue, New Mexico, Augusta, Saint Mary’s, Campbell, Richmond, Cleveland State
Ranked Players to Watch: World #1
Dylan Meyer, #9
Sam Horsfeld, #11
John Oda, #23 Alejandro Tosti, #60 Nick Hardy, #69 Lloyd Jefferson Go, #77 Gordon Neale, #102 Andy Zhang, #102 Trace Crowe, #110 Keenan Huskey, #126 Harry Hall
First Round Recap
Second Round Recap
Final Round Recap
-For a complete look at the field
click here and also take a detailed look at the
six regional host courses.