FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
U.S. Mid-Amateur: Stroke-play pairings, tee times
Matt Parziale (USGA photo)
Matt Parziale (USGA photo)

CHARLOTTE, N.C. (Sept. 13, 2018) – The best stories often come from the mid-amateur game – at least that’s what we at AmateurGolf.com think. A field of 264 of the world's top mid-amateurs will begin the U.S. Mid-Amateur in Charlotte, N.C., on Sept. 22. Stroke-play qualifying will take place Saturday and Sunday at both Carolina Golf Club and Charlotte Country Club, with six rounds of match play to follow.

Here are the stroke-play tee times and pairings.

Saturday (Sept. 22), Carolina, Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Charlotte, Hole No. 10

7:30 a.m. / 12:20 p.m. – Daniel Macdonald, Ridgewood, N.J.; Nate Dunn, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Adam Walicki, Phoenix, Ariz.

7:41 a.m. / 12:31 p.m. – Charles Winegardner, Annapolis, Md.; Kevin O'Connell, Cary, N.C.; Rusty Mosley, Vidalia, Ga.

7:52 a.m. / 12:42 p.m. – Chris Okeson, Lyndhurst, Ohio; Michael Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Gregg Angelillo, Basking Ridge, N.J.

8:03 a.m. / 12:53 p.m. – Christopher Thayer, Golden, Colo.; Sherrill Britt, West End, N.C.; Grant Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas

8:14 a.m. / 1:04 p.m. – Christopher Henderson, Jacksonville, Fla.; David Noll Jr., Dalton, Ga.; Brian Dorfman, Denver, Colo.

8:25 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.; Chris Polski, Eugene, Ore.; Mark Cusic, Leonardtown, Md.

8:36 a.m. / 1:26 p.m. – Gerod Black, Edmond, Okla.; Reid Hatley, Hayden Lake, Idaho; Cole Isban, Charlotte, N.C.

8:47 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – Warren Smith, Lakeway, Texas; Brian Bassett, Charlottesville, Va.; Joel Myrick, Hattiesburg, Miss.

8:58 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Daniel Hurley, Washington, D.C.; Tanner Higham, Riverton, Utah; Joshua Rhodes, Paducah, Ky.

9:09 a.m. / 1:59 p.m. – Ryan Kohler, Chesterfield, N.H.; Jeffrey Osberg, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.

9:20 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Nicholas Morreale, Buffalo, N.Y.; Andres Schonbaum, Argentina; Kyle Davies, Iowa City, Iowa

Related: U.S. Mid-Amateur qualifying roundup

Saturday (Sept. 22), Carolina, Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Charlotte, Hole No. 1

7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Scott Abbott, Dallas, Texas; Rob Garland, Nashville, Tenn.; Edward Fryatt, England

7:41 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Josh Nichols, Apex, N.C.; Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va.; Andy Kampen, Lakeway, Texas

7:52 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Ian Bangor, Moon Township, Pa.; Mark Harrell, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Anthony Conn, Raleigh, N.C.

8:03 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Timothy Hamm, Austin, Texas; Scotland Schmidt, San Diego, Calif.

8:14 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Derek Busby, Ruston, La.; Stuart Wallace, Houston, Texas; Josh Clay, North Canton, Ohio

8:25 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Paul McNamara III, Dallas, Texas; Chris Watters, San Diego, Calif.; Tyler Crawford, Indio, Calif.

8:36 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – David Bolen, Lubbock, Texas; Benjamin Shields, Towson, Md.; Jerred Barley, Tecumseh, Mich.

8:47 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Lewis Simon, Torrance, Calif.; Michael Kennedy, Milford, Conn.; George Boudria, New York, N.Y.

8:58 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Kevin Moore, Athens, Ga.; Buddy Allen, Pevely, Mo.; Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La.

9:09 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Stefan Brewer, Charlotte, N.C.; Thomas Lee, Alpine, N.J.; Mark Knecht, Paducah, Ky.

9:20 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Shane Sigsbee, Las Vegas, Nev.; Barry Dyche, Charlotte, N.C.; Finley Ewing IV, Dallas, Texas

Saturday (Sept. 22), Carolina, Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Charlotte, Hole No. 10

12:15 p.m. / 7:35 a.m. – Nick Biesecker, Staunton, Va.; Danny Evelyn, Charlotte, N.C.; Clark Brown, Navarre, Fla.

12:26 p.m. / 7:46 a.m. – Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Fred Gahl, Raleigh, N.C.; Chris Lange Jr., Bryn Mawr, Pa.

12:37 p.m. / 7:57 a.m. – Bryan Conway, Frankfort, Ky.; Mike Hearne, Wales; Carl Santos-Ocampo, Naples, Fla.

12:48 p.m. / 8:08 a.m. – Joe Alfieri, Lutz, Fla.; Eric Crone, Dover, Ohio; Chris Rendler, Costa Mesa, Calif.

12:59 p.m. / 8:19 a.m. – Chad Frye, Davidson, N.C.; Matt Cohn, San Francisco, Calif.; Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla.

1:10 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Andrew Lord, Mount Kisco, N.Y.; Shankar Natarajan, Phoenix, Ariz.; Mike Ignasiak, Saline, Mich.

1:21 p.m. / 8:41 a.m. – Samuel Echikson, Belgium; Nicholas Loar, Rockwall, Texas; Ben Warnquist, Olney, Md.

1:32 p.m. / 8:52 a.m. – Mathew Murray, Bolivar, Mo.; J.D. Anderson, Johnston, Iowa; Chris Stutts, Palm Beach, Fla.

1:43 p.m. / 9:03 a.m. – Tyler Fields, Lexington, Ky.; Sam Migdal, Ballwin, Mo.; Don Carpenter, Athens, Ga.

1:54 p.m. / 9:14 a.m. – Matthew Broome, Jupiter, Fla.; Nick Cassini, Roswell, Ga.; Sam Bernstein, New York, N.Y.

2:05 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.; Buck Brittain, Tazewell, Va.; Jed Rammell, Idaho Falls, Idaho

Saturday (Sept. 22), Carolina, Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Charlotte, Hole No. 1

12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Benjamin Hayes, Jacksonville, Fla.; Devaughn Robinson, Bahamas; Tony Albano Jr., Park Ridge, Ill.

12:26 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Ryan Brimley, Sandy, Utah; Kenneth Cook, Noblesville, Ind.; Brad Beeson, Dallas, Texas

12:37 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; James Scorse, Churchville, N.Y.; Scott Anderson, Columbus, Ohio

12:48 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Chuck Nettles, McMurray, Pa.; Benjamin Day, North Haven, Conn.; Joshua Irving, Dallas, Texas

12:59 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.; Bryce Hanstad, St. Louis Park, Minn.; Mark Strickland, Everett, Wash.

1:10 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Brian Jones, Chico, Calif.; Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Keith Blythe, Decatur, Ind.

1:21 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – Ben Finley, Plantation, Fla.; Justin Young, Salem, Va.; Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.

1:32 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Douglas Dupont, Monroe, La.; Daniel Young, Miami, Fla.; Damon Postal, Charlotte, N.C.

1:43 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Kevin Bodlovich, San Pedro, Calif.; Matt Evelyn, Denver, Colo.; Danny Amundson, Sioux Falls, S.D.

1:54 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Bradley Wohlers, Vadnais Heights, Minn.; Damon Krause, Los Angeles, Calif.; Curtis Skinner, Lake Bluff, Ill.

2:05 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Sean O'Donnell, Glendale, Ariz.; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; Craig Steinberg, Agoura Hills, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 22), Charlotte, Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Carolina, Hole No. 10

7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Tevis Upton, Acworth, Ga.; Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa.; Chris Kamin, Phoenix, Ariz.

7:41 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; Jake Erickson, Springfield, Ill.; Alex Zeoli, Royal Oak, Mich.

7:52 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Tad Tomblin, Hamlin, W.Va.; David Spitz, Weymouth, Mass.; Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa

8:03 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Denny Job, Murray, Utah; Matthew Mattare, Jersey City, N.J.; Kenny Ebalo, Las Vegas, Nev.

8:14 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; Kyle Bearden, Barnwell, S.C.; Joseph Alvarez, North Berwick, Maine

8:25 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – John Estes, Abilene, Texas; Rob Laird, Tulsa, Okla.; Keith Guest, Athens, Ga.

8:36 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Nick Lumsden, Escondido, Calif.; Brian Van De Motter, Chicago, Ill.; Eric Pattenaude, Canada

8:47 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Grant Milling, Bloomington, Ill.; Jamie Miller, Silver Creek, N.Y.; Jake Colley, Raleigh, N.C.

8:58 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Scott Strickland, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Jim Lemon, Madison, Wis.; Andrew Pranger, St. Louis, Mo.

9:09 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Thomas Todd III, Laurens, S.C.; Cates Culpepper, Columbus, Ga.; Jeff Koprivetz, San Diego, Calif.

9:20 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Keith Earle, El Centro, Calif.; Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind.; Jordan Burke, Needham, Mass.

Saturday (Sept. 22), Charlotte, Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Carolina, Hole No. 1

7:35 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Tim Moore, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Clay Holland, Greensboro, N.C.; Kenneth Hudson, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

7:46 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Tyler McDannold, Canada; Matthew Fields, New York, N.Y.; Patrick Knott, Bryn Mawr, Pa.

7:57 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Casey Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Spencer Christian, Wichita, Kan.; Wil Clowdus, Montgomery, Ala.

8:08 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Aaron Siekmann, Powell, Ohio; Clinton Shepard, Maurice, La.

8:19 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Anthony Fowler, Chicago, Ill.; Chip Brooke, Altamonte Springs, Fla.; Ryan Eibner, Dallas, Texas

8:30 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Chris Schultz, Laporte, Ind.; Kevin Quinn, Needham, Mass.; Robbie Wight, West Palm Beach, Fla.

8:41 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Tony Hejna, Cleveland, Ohio; Daniel Wittlinger, Truckee, Calif.

8:52 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Brett Tomfohrde, Chicago, Ill.; Vincent Stong, Potrero, Calif.; Michael Pearson, Atlanta, Ga.

9:03 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Matthew Avril, Vero Beach, Fla.; J.R. Warthen, Pismo Beach, Calif.; Patrick Hawkins, Suffolk, Va.

9:14 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich.; Robert Davidge, Columbus, Ohio; David Denham, Athens, Ga.

9:25 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Marc France, Plantation, Fla.; Derek Meinhart, Mattoon, Ill.; Frank Alafoginis, Arlington, Va.

Saturday (Sept. 22), Charlotte, Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Carolina, Hole No. 10

12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Kyle Downey, Rochester, N.Y.; Bradford Tilley, Easton, Conn.; Ian Albrecht, Sonoma, Calif.

12:26 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Kyle Hopkins, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Jay Reynolds, Austin, Texas; Miles McConnell, Tampa, Fla.

12:37 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill.; Aaron Friedman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

12:48 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Garrett Jones, Madison, Wis.; Stephen Woodard, Charlotte, N.C.; Andrew Sajevic, Omaha, Neb.

12:59 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Jerry Richardson Jr., Cary, N.C.; Joe Palmer, West Des Moines, Iowa; Steve Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

1:10 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Michael Johansen, Vancouver, Wash.; Brett Viboch, Moraga, Calif.; Nick Reardon, Columbus, Ohio

1:21 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Sam O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va.; Jason Zubatkin, New Rochelle, N.Y.

1:32 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Jacob Rohde, Everett, Wash.; Chad Wilfong, Charlotte, N.C.; Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla.

1:43 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Vance Embry, Dalton, Ga.; Luke Waggoner, Chicago, Ill.; John Jennison, San Francisco, Calif.

1:54 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Ian Dahl, Carmel, Calif.; Peter Ianello, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Travis Milleman, Portland, Ore.

2:05 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Ryan Abbate, Weston, Fla.; Aaron Crewse, Akron, Ohio; Matthew Ritchie, Mobile, Ala.

Saturday (Sept. 22), Charlotte, Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Carolina, Hole No. 1

12:20 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Daniel Debra, Lutz, Fla.; Bryan Hoops, Chandler, Ariz.; Steven Zychowski, Mendham, N.J.

12:31 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Daniel Walker, University Park, Md.; Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif.; Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C.

12:42 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Herbie Aikens, Kingston, Mass.; Scott Loving, Conroe, Texas; Joseph Ryon, Carlsbad, Calif.

12:53 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Glen Boggini, Tolland, Conn.; Kyler Sauer, Valencia, Calif.; Zac Lewis, Fuquay Varina, N.C.

1:04 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Claudio Consul, Germany; Jordan Sease, Lexington, S.C.; David Lebowitz, Santa Monica, Calif.

1:15 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y.; Joseph Benedetti, Playa Vista, Calif.; Kory Bowman, Springfield, Mo.

1:26 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – David Jennings, Layton, Utah; Harvin Groft, Dover, N.H.; Patrick Griffin, Unionville, Conn.

1:37 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Steve Wilson, Ocean Springs, Miss.; Danny Simmerman, San Antonio, Texas; Michael Piccillo, Buffalo, N.Y.

1:48 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Harold Baldwin, Loganville, Ga.; Taylor Klopp, Portland, Ore.; Jim Gifford, Clifton Park, N.Y.

1:59 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Broc Haymon, Pearland, Texas; Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.; Stephen Behr, Florence, S.C.

2:10 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Steven Carter, St. Augustine, Fla.; Eric Peel, Omaha, Neb.; David Watts, Cleveland, Tenn.

Results: U.S. Mid-Amateur
WinNCKevin O'ConnellCary, NC1000
Runner-upNCBrett BonerCharlotte, NC700
SemifinalsNYStewart HagestadNew York City, NY500
SemifinalsCAKyler SauerValencia, CA500
QuarterfinalsGARusty MosleyVidalia, GA400

View full results for U.S. Mid-Amateur

ABOUT THE U.S. Mid-Amateur

The U.S. Mid-Amateur originated in 1981 for the amateur golfer of at least 25 years of age, the purpose of which to provide a formal national championship for the post-college player. 264 players begin the championship with two rounds of sroke play qualifying held at two courses, after which the low 64 (with a playoff if necessary to get the exact number) advance to single elimination match play.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube