FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
37th U.S. Mid-Amateur Tee Times Announced
Last year Stewart Hagestad (L) rallied to defeat Scott Harvey (R) <br>in an epic final match <br>(USGA Photo)
Last year Stewart Hagestad (L) rallied to defeat Scott Harvey (R)
in an epic final match
(USGA Photo)
ATLANTA, GA (September 28, 2017) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 2017 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Oct. 7) and Sunday (Oct. 8), at 7,207-yard, par-70 Capital City Club-Crabapple, in Atlanta, Ga., and at 6,784-yard, par-71 Atlanta National Golf Club, in Milton, Ga.

The U.S. Mid-Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Oct. 7 and 8, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Oct. 9. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Wednesday, Oct. 11. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Oct. 12, starting at 8 a.m. EDT.


All Times EDT

Saturday (Oct. 7), Atlanta National, Hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Capital City Club, Hole #10

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Scott Hovis, Jefferson City, Mo.; Joe O'Brien, Plymouth, Minn.; Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.

7:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Ryan Howison, Jupiter, Fla.; Justin Kaplan, Houston, Texas; Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.

8:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – David Bolen, Lubbock, Texas; Brendan Jonland, Summit, N.J.; Draegen Majors, Tulsa, Okla.

8:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Eric Plisko, Sugar Notch, Pa.; Mike Ignasiak, Saline, Mich.; Andres Rodriguez, Miami, Fla.

8:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Will Glanville, Plano, Texas; Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla.; Jerred Barley, Tipton, Mich.

8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Daniel Russo, Hagaman, N.Y.; J.D. McNeill, Raleigh, N.C.; Mark Harrell, Lookout Mountain, Ga.

8:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Blake Humbles, Alta Loma, Calif.; Ryan Axlund, Denver, Colo.; Ben Hogenka.mp, Minster, Ohio

9:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Raymond Floyd Jr., Old Greenwich, Conn.; Andrew Lee, Fleming Island, Fla.; Jeronimo Esteve, Puerto Rico

9:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Brandon Hargett, Salt Lake City, Utah; Brett Gallinger, Omaha, Neb.; Keith Decker, Martinsville, Va.

9:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Ryan Gelrod, Ambler, Pa.; Brian Simpson, Rockville, Md.; Randy Haag, Orinda, Calif.

9:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Sam O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va.; Anthony Dietz, Highland, Mich.; Andrew Wyatt, Midland, Texas

Saturday (Oct. 7), Atlanta National, Hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Capital City Club, Hole #1

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Bradford Tilley, Easton, Conn.; Grant Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas; Benjamin Blundell, Oklahoma City, Okla.

7:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Mike O'Donnell, Chico, Calif.; Kevin Johnson, Naples, Fla.; Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.

8:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Geno Bonnalie, Lewiston, Idaho; Shane Heise, Spring, Texas; Nick Cohen, Johnson City, Tenn.

8:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Rob Pepi, Huntington, N.Y.; Brad Beeson, Dallas, Texas; David Watts, Cleveland, Tenn.

8:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Adam Condello, Fairport, N.Y.; Brian Noonan, Austin, Texas; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.

8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Jason Hendry, Commercial Point, Ohio; Daniel MacDonald, Ridgewood, N.J.; Mark Scheibach, La Quinta, Calif.

8:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Derek Meinhart, Mattoon, Ill.; Cameron Knight, Lutz, Fla.; Francisco Sojo, Argentina

9:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Bryan Mitchell, Katy, Texas; Daniel Young, Miami, Fla.; Ken Tanigawa, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

9:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Parker Dudley, John's Island, S.C.; Tyler Gruca, Buffalo, N.Y.; Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio

9:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Troy Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn.; Thomas Todd III, Laurens, S.C.; Bart Barnes, Troy, Ala.

9:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Geoff Park, Oceanside, Calif.; Daniel Neveu, Pinehurst, N.C.; Adam Anderson, Portage, Mich.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Atlanta National, Hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Capital City Club, Hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Chadd Slutzky, Deer Park, Ill.; Ralph Baxley, Edina, Minn.; Jordan Kaplan, Plainview, N.Y.

12:41 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Scott Anderson, Columbus, Ohio; Tommy Gibbons, San Francisco, Calif.; Warren Smith, Lakeway, Texas

12:52 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Bryan Bohme, Clayton, Mo.; Derek Camps, Sanford, Fla.; Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va.

1:03 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Josh Holling, Horseheads, N.Y.; Brian Edick, Shafter, Calif.; Tommy Caswell, Atlanta, Ga.

1:14 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Brian Quackenbush, Aiken, S.C.; Kyle George, Pasadena, Calif.; Steve Tarulli, Rockville Centre, N.Y.

1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Brandon Gama, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Luke Miller, Des Moines, Iowa; Jeffrey Long, Ashburn, Va.

1:36 p.m. / 8:51 a.m. – Rob Garland, Nashville, Tenn.; Jason Coolik, Atlanta, Ga.; Hector Diaz-Ceballos, San Diego, Calif.

1:47 p.m. / 9:02 a.m. – Robert Funk, Canyon Lake, Calif.; Andrew Passanante, Fargo, N.D.; Bryan Hoops, Chandler, Ariz.

1:58 p.m. / 9:13 a.m. – Walter Koelbel, Denver, Colo.; Steve Wilson, Ocean Springs, Miss.; James Scorse, Churchville, N.Y.

2:09 p.m. / 9:24 a.m. – Luke Phillips, Edmond, Okla.; John Hayes, Portland, Maine; Andres Schonbaum, Argentina

2:20 p.m. / 9:35 a.m. – Marc Engellenner, Rocklin, Calif.; Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; Jonathan Marsico, Englewood, Colo.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Atlanta National, Hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Capital City Club, Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Aaron Crewse, Akron, Ohio; Gregor Orlando, Philadelphia, Pa.; Jacob Rohde, Everett, Wash.

12:41 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Joseph Deraney, Lexington, Ky.; Jim Lemon, Madison, Wis.; Chris Thompson, Rowlett, Texas

12:52 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – John Engler, Augusta, Ga.; C.J. Brock, Richardson, Texas; Dusty Drenth, Davenport, Iowa

1:03 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – David Lang, Canada; Scott Strickland, Birmingham, Mich.; John Blackwell, Wilmington, N.C.

1:14 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Matthew Swan, Atlanta, Ga.; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Jay Gregory, Lineville, Iowa

1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Jeff Mallette, North Canton, Ohio; Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Troy Logan, Chicago, Ill.

1:36 p.m. / 8:51 a.m. – Bart Worthing, Weston Lakes, Texas; Scott Hailes, Peoria, Ariz.; David Easley, Lincoln, Neb.

1:47 p.m. / 9:02 a.m. – Brian Blanchard, Tempe, Ariz.; Joshua Irving, Dallas, Texas; Blake Gibson, Yukon, Okla.

1:58 p.m. / 9:13 a.m. – Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Brandon Johnson, Beavercreek, Ohio; Joseph Kerrigan Jr., Ardmore, Pa.

2:09 p.m. / 9:24 a.m. – Richard Hayes, Wilton, Conn.; Joe Alfieri, Lutz, Fla.; Jon Lindstrom, Broomfield, Colo.

2:20 p.m. / 9:35 a.m. – John Ervasti, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Tony Hejna, Cleveland, Ohio; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Capital City Club, Hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Atlanta National, Hole #10

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Joel Myrick, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Michael McDermott, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Brady Shivers, Seminole, Texas

7:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Joseph Ida, Overland Park, Kan.; Finley Ewing IV, Dallas, Texas; Tommy Parker, Boston, Mass.

8:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Claudio Consul, Germany; Kevin Doskocil, Fort Worth, Texas; Rob Butler, Camden, S.C.

8:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Steve McDonald, Nashville, Tenn.; David May, Auburn, N.Y.; Chad Wilfong, Charlotte, N.C.

8:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Matthew Minerva, Elmsford, N.Y.; Conrad Von Borsig, Philadelphia, Pa.; Dan Falls, Goshen, Md.

8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Matt Johnson, Dothan, Ala.; Michael Castleforte, Hinsdale, Ill.; Sean Etow, Aptos, Calif.

8:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.; Matthew Finger, Woolwich Township, N.J.; Arthur Kim, Tigard, Ore.

9:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Jeff Frazier, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Ian Dahl, Longview, Wash.; Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.

9:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; Adam Walicki, Phoenix, Ariz.; Robert Gerwin II, Cincinnati, Ohio

9:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Erik Jarvey, Palmdale, Calif.; Joseph Stimac, Lansing, Mich.; Kenny Coakley, Phoenix, Ariz.

9:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Robert Stelben Jr., Darien, Conn.; John Sawin, San Francisco, Calif.; Andrew Price, Lake Bluff, Ill.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Capital City Club, Hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Atlanta National, Hole #1

7:45 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Ryan Dent, Brentwood, Tenn.; Matt Jackson, Waynesboro, Ga.; Patrick Bader, St. Louis, Mo.

7:56 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Tyler Cooke, Warwick, R.I.; Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky.; Benjamin Peters, Redwood City, Calif.

8:07 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Brooks Snyder, West Lafayette, Ind.; Samuel Weber, Hartland, Wis.; Tyler Crawford, Indio, Calif.

8:18 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Andrew Pranger, St. Louis, Mo.; Jason Anthony, Fairfield, Calif.; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.

8:29 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Joseph Nichols, Little Rock, Ark.; Raymond Wooten, Clemson, S.C.; Jimmy Chestnut, Royal Oak, Mich.

8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – John Eades, Charlotte, N.C.; Peter Barron III, Mays Landing, N.J.; Ryan Wilkins, San Diego, Calif.

8:51 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Joe Jaspers, Huntersville, N.C.; Craig Erickson, Henderson, Nev.; Bob Conrad, Seattle, Wash.

9:02 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – John Dimler, Camp Hill, Pa.; Denver Brown, Rye Brook, N.Y.; Chase Baldwin, Jacksonville, Fla.

9:13 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Scott Gibson, Long Beach, Calif.; Michael Rogoff, Miami Beach, Fla.; Sean Packer, Seattle, Wash.

9:24 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Shane Sigsbee, Las Vegas, Nev.; Ben Snow, Hattiesburg, Miss.; Sam Wempe, Topeka, Kan.

9:35 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Michael Brown, Maple Shade, N.J.; Andrew Lord, Bedford Hills, N.Y.; Grant Milling, Bloomington, Ill.

Saturday (Oct. 7), Capital City Club, Hole #1 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Atlanta National, Hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Kirk Noyes, The Woodlands, Texas; Thomas McDonagh, Norwalk, Conn.; Matthew Broome, Jupiter, Fla.

12:41 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Brendan Williams, Atlanta, Ga.; Pete Mangold, Denver, Colo.; Larry Sterling Jr., Sterling Heights, Mich.

12:52 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Robert Sheats, Atlanta, Ga.; Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif.; Sherrill Britt, West End, N.C.

1:03 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Jayson Judy, Orange Park, Fla.; Garrett Kachellek, Charlotte, N.C.; Rick Stimmel, Pittsburgh, Pa.

1:14 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C.; Daniel Harrington, Chandler, Ariz.; Jonas Mikals, Truckee, Calif.

1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Joe Zawaski, Glenview, Ill.; Trent Peterson, St. Paul, Minn.; Brenton Flynn, Vienna, Va.

1:36 p.m. / 8:51 a.m. – Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Philip Lee, White Bluff, Tenn.; Colby Amparan, Fort Worth, Texas

1:47 p.m. / 9:02 a.m. – Ryan Pelletier, Mansfield, Mass.; Clay Guerin, Hoover, Ala.; Devaughn Robinson, Bahamas

1:58 p.m. / 9:13 a.m. – Joe Scheffres, North Potomac, Md.; Jordan Scott, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Stephen Paterson, Austin, Texas

2:09 p.m. / 9:24 a.m. – Justin Burleson, Apple Valley, Minn.; Patrick Mullaney, Hinsdale, Ill.; Arnold Cutrell, Greensburg, Pa.
2:20 p.m. / 9:35 a.m. – David Perkins, Haughton, La.; Dustin Ziegler, Washington, Ill.; Isaac Jaffurs, Haleiwa, Hawaii

Saturday (Oct. 7), Capital City Club, Hole #10 / Sunday (Oct. 8), Atlanta National, Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y.; Scott MacDonald, Santa Monica, Calif.; Justin Tereshko, Greensboro, N.C.

12:41 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Lance Lawson, Norfolk, Neb.; Michael Stamberger, Brielle, N.J.; Eric Fiskum, Salem, Ore.

12:52 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Chandler Smith-Stetson, Albuquerque, N.M.; Matt Robbins, Cumming, Ga.; Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich.

1:03 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Austin Smith, Belmont, Mass.; Philip Walker, England; Ross Frankenberg, Barrington, Ill.

1:14 p.m. / 8:29 a.m. – Brian Farrer, Mount Berry, Ga.; Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Bill Steen, Frisco, Texas

1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Bo Burdette, Atlanta, Ga.; Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.; Drew Downs, Dover, Fla.

1:36 p.m. / 8:51 a.m. – Curtis Harris, Eastland, Texas; Bo Bradford, Savannah, Ga.; Denver Haddix, Lexington, Ky.

1:47 p.m. / 9:02 a.m. – Josh Nichols, Kernersville, N.C.; Andrew Rhodes, Westfield, Ind.; Jon Peterson, Granite Bay, Calif.

1:58 p.m. / 9:13 a.m. – Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; Patrick McCormick, North Bethesda, Md.; Kevin Silva, New Bedford, Mass.

2:09 p.m. / 9:24 a.m. – Jonathan Alden, Austin, Texas; Jeff Osberg, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Kevin Leach, Palos Verdes Estates, Calif.

2:20 p.m. / 9:35 a.m. – Byron Lay, Alpharetta, Ga.; Derek Busby, Ruston, La.; Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa
ABOUT THE U.S. Mid-Amateur

The U.S. Mid-Amateur originated in 1981 for the amateur golfer of at least 25 years of age, the purpose of which to provide a formal national championship for the post-college player. 264 players begin the championship with two rounds of sroke play qualifying held at two courses, after which the low 64 (with a playoff if necessary to get the exact number) advance to single elimination match play.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube