FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Tee Times for 63rd U.S. Senior Amateur Announced
Defending champion Dave Ryan will look to defend <br>(USGA Photo)
Defending champion Dave Ryan will look to defend
(USGA Photo)
FAR HILLS, NJ (August 22, 2017) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 63rd U.S. Senior Amateur Championship, Saturday (Aug. 26) and Sunday (Aug. 27), at the 6,764-yard, par-72 Minikahda Club in Minneapolis, Minn.

The U.S. Senior Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Aug. 26 and 27, after which the field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will then be six rounds of match play, starting Monday, Aug. 28. The championship is scheduled to conclude with an 18-hole final on Thursday, Aug. 31.

All Times CDT

Saturday (Aug. 26), Hole #1 / Sunday (Aug. 27), Hole # 10

7 a.m. / Noon – Randall Garber, Lakeville, Minn.; Buzz Fly, Memphis, Tenn.; Scott Mayne, Harrisburg, Pa.
7:10 a.m. / 12:10 p.m. – Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Ronald LaVerdiere, Amherst, Mass.; Ken Lee, Manchester, Tenn.
7:20 a.m. / 12:20 p.m. – Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.; Keith Wood, Atlanta, Ga.; Don Dubois, Newport Beach, Calif.
7:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Chip Lutz, Reading, Pa.; Greg Condon, Monte Vista, Colo.; Gary Havro, Claremont, Calif.
7:40 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Vinny Giles, Richmond, Va.; Duke Delcher, Bluffton, S.C.; David Whittaker, Duluth, Minn.
7:50 a.m. / 12:50 p.m. – John Pierce, San Antonio, Texas; Keith Holmes, Macon, Ga.; Thomas Kmak, Scottsdale, Ariz.
8 a.m. / 1 p.m. – George Marucci Jr., Villanova, Pa.; Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Andrew Fogarty, Ballwin, Mo.
8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Brad Carey, Lake Oswego, Ore.; Scott Ichimura, Mililani, Hawaii; Rand Mendez, Wilmington, Del.
8:20 a.m. / 1:20 p.m. – William Jackson, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Todd Hendley, Greer, S.C.; Bradley Niswonger, Elm Grove, Wis.
8:30 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Scott Smith, Houston, Texas; Stu Strang, Olney, Md.; Bart Dornier, Metairie, La.
8:40 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. – Jack Kearney, Peachtree City, Ga.; Larry Corson, Westlake, Texas; Lloyd Fisher, Dade City, Fla.
8:50 a.m. / 1:50 p.m. – Brady Exber, Las Vegas, Nev.; Ted Zurkowski, Chicago, Ill.; T.J. Brudzinski, Columbus, Ohio
9 a.m. / 2 p.m. – George Zahringer, New York, N.Y.; Frank Vana, Boxford, Mass.; Iain Macdonald, Fullerton, Calif.

Saturday (Aug. 26), Hole #10 / Sunday (Aug. 27), Hole #1

7 a.m. / Noon – David Brown, Minnetonka, Minn.; Brian Secia, Nantucket, Mass.; Michael Kelly, Odenton, Md.
7:10 a.m. / 12:10 p.m. – Steven Liebler, Irmo, S.C.; Roc Irey, Furlong, Pa.; Chris Hartenstein, Austin, Texas
7:20 a.m. / 12:20 p.m. – Tim Jackson, Memphis, Tenn.; Reid Sheftall, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Greg Myers, Twinsburg, Ohio
7:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Michael Rowley, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Murphy Hart, Benton, Ill.; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.
7:40 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Daniel Sivadge, El Cajon, Calif.; Robert Polk, Parker, Colo.; Keith Decker, Martinsville, Va.
7:50 a.m. / 12:50 p.m. – David Nelson, Reno, Nev.; Alex Moore, Winnetk, Ill.; Craig Steinberg, Agoura Hills, Calif.
8 a.m. / 1 p.m. – Steven Jacobs, Highland Park, Ill.; Don Donatoni, Malvern, Pa.; Jeff Britton, Carmel, Calif.
8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Jack Hall, Savannah, Ga.; Claud Cooper, Birmingham, Ala.; David Brown, Ligonier, Pa.
8:20 a.m. / 1:20 p.m. – John McClure, Los Angeles, Calif.; Jim Rollefson, Franklin, Wis.; Guy Mertz, Longmont, Colo.
8:30 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Alan Hill, Spring Branch, Texas; Ed McDugle, Memphis, Tenn.; Jeff Teal, Excelsior, Minn.
8:40 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. – Monty Guest, Solon, Ohio, John Fisher, Collierville, Tenn.; James Pearson, Charlotte, N.C.
8:50 a.m. / 1:50 p.m. – James Sewell, Cameron Park, Calif.; Kelly Denessen, Snohomish, Wash.; Mike Arter, Lakeville, Mass.
9 a.m. / 2 p.m. – John Barry, Lakeville, Minn.; Mitch Wilson, Portage, Mich.; Larry Clark, Kingston, Ga.

Saturday (Aug. 26), Hole #1 / Sunday (Aug. 27), Hole # 10

Noon / 7 a.m. – Edward Bugniazet, Harrison, N.Y.; Sam Billmeyer, Ankeny, Iowa; Stephen Fox, Barboursville, W.V.
12:10 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Frank Acker, Henderson, Nev.; Ned Zachar, Bedford, N.Y.; Mike Bodney, Jacksonville, Fla.
12:20 p.m. / 7:20 a.m. – Michael Dunsmore, Poughkeepsie, N.Y.; Gary Blackwell, Jacksonville, Fla.; Murphy Mitchell, Scottsdale, Ariz.
12:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Mark Coward, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Rod Skyles, Eagle, Idaho; Gary Durbin, Houston, Texas
12:40 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash.; Walter Odiome, Blytheville, S.C.; Mark Vassalotti, Stamford, Conn.
12:50 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Chip Holcombe, Saint Johns, Fla.; Scott Roser, Ruidoso, N.M.; David Nocar, Millersville, Md.
1 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Jay Sessa, Garden City, N.Y.; Dave Williamson, Crawfordsville, Ind.; Chris Chocola, Harbor Springs, Mich.
1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Rusty Brown, Phoenix, Ariz.; William Gist, Omaha, Neb.; Chuck Palmer, Dallas, Texas
1:20 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Steve Golliher, Knoxville, Tenn.; Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.
1:30 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Bryan Norton, Mission Hills, Kan.; Michael Podolak, Oxbow, N.D.; James Smith, Orchard Park, N.Y.
1:40 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Stewart Alexander, Auburn, Ala.; William Hadden, Manchester Village, Vt.; Geno Berchiatti, Greenville, S.C.
1:50 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Bev Hargraves, Little Rock, Ark.; Jeff Hoffman, Folsom, Calif.; John Coles III, Birmingham, Ala.
2 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Joel Benes, North Miami Beach, Fla.; Jim Volpenhein, Cincinnati, Ohio; Robert Johnson, Vacaville, Calif.

Saturday (Aug. 26), Hole #10 / Sunday (Aug. 27), Hole #1

Noon / 7 a.m. – Rick Cloninger, Fort Mill, S.C.; Rafe Johnston, Vemal, Utah; Mark Guadagni, Hudson, Ohio
12:10 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Patrick Tallent, Vienna, Va.; Mike Poe, Loudon, Tenn.; Scott Thomas, Chesterfield, Mo.
12:20 p.m. / 7:20 a.m. – Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Jorge Cora, Atlanta, Ga.; Jeff Holmgaard, Rockford, Ill.
12:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Carl Ho, Honolulu, Hawaii; Michael Dallmeyer, Jefferson City, Mo.; Harrison Rutter, Winston-Salem, N.C.
12:40 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – David Ujihara, Brea, Calif.; Steve Rogers, Bowling Green, Ky.; Jerry Hudgins, Tyler, Texas
12:50 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Casey Boyns, Monterey, Calif.; Gordon Marshall, Sarasota, Fla.; David Szewczul, Farmington, Conn.
1 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Kevin Cahill, Waukesha, Wis.; Bill Jackson, McKinney, Texas; Dean Prince, Pardise, Calif.
1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Kenneth Coutant, Dallas, Texas; Christopher Clauson, Philadelphia, Pa.; Ian Harris, Bloomfield, Mich.
1:20 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C.; William Charpek, Red Bank, N.J.; Bob Cooper, Monroe, La.
1:30 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – John Hornbeck, Saratoga, Wyo.; Thomas Destefani, Western Springs, Ill.; Scott Hood, Corona, Calif.
1:40 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Michael Hughett, Tulsa, Okla.; Rich Rowley, San Jose, Calif.; Gene Cook, Woodinville, Wash.
1:50 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Frank Remmes, Lilburn, Ga.; Bradley Karns, Vancouver, Wash.; Steven Brown, Chandler, Ariz.
2 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Paul Schlachter, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Jim McNelis, Gig Harbor, Wash.; Terry Werner, Dyer, Ind.
ABOUT THE U.S. Senior Amateur

The USGA Senior Amateur is open to those with a USGA Handicap Index of 7.4 or lower, who are 55 or older on or before the day the championship begins. It is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube