FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Latin America First and Second Round Tee Times Announced
2016 Latin America champion Paul Chaplet <br>(USGA Photo)
2016 Latin America champion Paul Chaplet
(USGA Photo)
PANAMA CITY, Panama (January 10, 2017) -- On Tuesday the first and second round tee times for the 2017 Latin America Amateur were announced. Tee times for the third playing of the event at Club de Golf de Panama will begin Thursday at 7:15 am and run until 1:13 pm EST. Groups will play in threesomes and tee of Nos. 1 and 10.


FIRST ROUND TEE TIMES

No. 1 7:15 am--José Guillermo Lewis, Alejandro Villavicencio, Henry Kattan

No. 10 7:15 am--Miguel Ordoñez, George Scanlon, James Yoon

No. 1 7:26 am--Juan Miguel Heredia, Gustavo Chuang, Pablo Andres Torres Hernandez

No. 10 7:26 am--José Luis Montaño, Gaston Bertinotti, Cristobal del Solar

No. 1 7:37 am--Jesus Dario Montenegro, Sebastian Lopez, Alfredo Ruiz

No. 10 7:37 am--Santiago Gomez, Alvaro Ortiz, Rafael Miranda Ponce

No. 1 7:48 am--Daniel Faccini, Mario Carmona, Horacio Carbonetti

10 7:48 am--Paul Chaplet, Claudio Correa, Jorge Garcia

No. 1 7:59 am--Santiago Urrutia, Andres Russi, Pedro H.N. Nagayama

No. 10 7:59 am--Fernando Cruz Valle, Daniel Kenji Ishii, Mateo Gomez

No. 1 8:10 am--Marcos Aurelio Negrini, Sebastian Salazar, Alonso Palma

No. 10 8:10 am--Gabriel Morgan Birke, Andy Schonbaum, Manuel Torres

No. 1 8:21 am--Geoffry Schacher, Bobby Moore, Steven Kemp

No. 10 8:21 am--Julian Périco, Daniel Gurtner, Juan, Carlos Serrano

No. 1 8:32 am--Corey Devaux, Mike Dunne, Rodrigo So

No. 10 8:32 am--Devaughn Robinson, Talin Rajendranath, Jeronimo Esteve

No. 1 8:43 am--Enrique Valverde, Eugene Edwin, Raul Carbonell

No. 10 8:43 am--Juan José Guerra, José Mendez, Sachin Kumar

No. 1 11:45 am--Sergio Roman, Jorge Luciano Melendez, Gustavo Silvero

No. 10 11:45 am--Nicholas Teuten, Ernesto Marin, Sebastian Smith

No. 1 11:56 am--Matias Dominguez, Herik Machado, Luis Fernando Barco

No. 10 11:56 am Carlos Ardila, Andres Gallegos, Alvaro E. Ortiz

No. 1 12:07 pm--Nicolas Echavarria, Raul Pereda, Lucas Rosso

No. 10 12:07 pm--Toto Gana, George Trujillo, Matias Lezcano

No. 1 12:18 pm--Alejandro Tosti, Joaquín Niemann, Ivan Camilo Ramirez

No. 10 12:18 pm--Alejandro Valenzuela, Rohan Boettcher, Esteban Missura

No. 1 12:29 pm--Gustavo Morantes, Jaime Lopez Rivarola, Luis Gerardo Garza

No. 10 12:29 pm--Max Alverio, Liam Bryden, Facundo Alvarez

No. 1 12:40 pm--José Narro, Felipe Strobach, José Andres Miranda

No. 10 12:40 pm--Pablo Castellanos, Chicho Vaccaro, Alejandro Perazzo

No. 1 12:51 pm--Erick Juan Morales, Jonathan Newnham, Sebastian Barnoya

No. 10 12:51 pm--Walker Campbell, Scott Stollmeyer, Matthew Marquez

No. 1 1:02 pm--Alejandro Restrepo, Agustin Tarigo, Eithel McGowen

No. 10 1:02 pm--Ian Facey, Michael Wight, Kevin Donegan O'Connell

No. 1 1:13 pm--James Johnson, Jarryd Dillas, Luis Cargiulo

No. 10 1:13 pm--Carlos Clement, Trevor Levine, Payten Wight

Tournament Preview

SECOND ROUND TEE TIMES

No. 10 7:15 am--Sergio Roman, Jorge Luciano Melendez, Gustavo Silvero

No. 1 7:15 am--Nicholas Teuten, Ernesto Marin, Sebastian Smith

No. 10 7:26 am--Matias Dominguez, Herik Machado, Luis Fernando Barco

No. 1 7:26 am--Carlos Ardila, Andres Gallegos, Alvaro E. Ortiz

No. 10 7:37 am--Nicolas Echavarria, Raul Pereda, Lucas Rosso

No. 1 7:37 am--Toto Gana, George Trujillo, Matias Lezcano

No. 10 7:48 am--Alejandro Tosti, Joaquín Niemann, Ivan Camilo Ramirez

No. 1 7:48 am--Alejandro Valenzuela, Rohan Boettcher, Esteban Missura

No. 10 7:59 am--Gustavo Morantes, Jaime Lopez Rivarola, Luis Gerardo Garza

No. 1 7:59 am--Max Alverio, Liam Bryden, Facundo Alvarez

No. 10 8:10 am--José Narro, Felipe Strobach, José Andres Miranda

No. 1 8:10 am--Pablo Castellanos, Chicho Vaccaro, Alejandro Perazzo

No. 10 8:21 am--Erick Juan Morales, Jonathan Newnham, Sebastian Barnoya

No. 1 8:21 am--Walker Campbell, Scott Stollmeyer, Matthew Marquez

No. 10 8:32 am--Alejandro Restrepo, Agustin Tarigo, Eithel McGowen

No. 1 8:32 am--Ian Facey, Michael Wight, Kevin Donegan O'Connell

No. 10 8:43 am--James Johnson, Jarryd Dillas, Luis Cargiulo

No. 1 8:43 am--Carlos Clement, Trevor Levine, Payten Wight

No. 10 11:45 am--José Guillermo Lewis, Alejandro Villavicencio, Henry Kattan

No. 1 11:45 am--Miguel Ordoñez, George Scanlon, James Yoon

No. 10 11:56 am--Juan Miguel Heredia, Gustavo Chuang, Pablo Andres Torres Hernandez

No. 1 11:56 am--José Luis Montaño, Gaston Bertinotti, Cristobal del Solar

No. 10 12:07 pm--Jesus Dario Montenegro, Sebastian Lopez, Alfredo Ruiz

No. 1 12:07 pm--Santiago Gomez, Alvaro Ortiz, Rafael Miranda Ponce

No. 10 12:18 pm--Daniel Faccini, Mario Carmona, Horacio Carbonetti

No. 1 12:18 pm--Paul Chaplet, Claudio Correa, Jorge Garcia

No. 10 12:29 pm--Santiago Urrutia, Andres Russi, Pedro H.N. Nagayama

No. 1 12:29 pm--Fernando Cruz Valle, Daniel Kenji Ishii, Mateo Gomez

No. 10 12:40 pm--Marcos Aurelio Negrini, Sebastian Salazar, Alonso Palma

No. 1 12:40 pm--Gabriel Morgan Birke, Andy Schonbaum, Manuel Torres

No. 10 12:51 pm--Geoffry Schacher, Bobby Moore, Steven Kemp

No. 1 12:51 pm--Julian Périco, Daniel Gurtner, Juan Carlos Serrano

No. 10 1:02 pm--Corey Devaux, Mike Dunne, Rodrigo Sol

No. 1 1:02 pm--Devaughn Robinson, Talin Rajendranath, Jeronimo Esteve

No. 10 1:13 pm--Enrique Valverde, Eugene Edwin, Raul Carbonell

No. 1 1:13 pm--Juan José Guerra, José Mendez, Sachin Kumar
ABOUT THE Latin America Amateur

Founded by the Masters Tournament, The R&A and the USGA, the LAAC was established to further develop amateur golf in South America, Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean. The LAAC is a 72-hole stroke play event open to a field of 108 amateur players in Latin America, chosen by their respective national federations according to their World Amateur Golf Ranking. Past winners of the championship, as well as last year’s top-five finishers, are automatically entered into this year’s championship.

The LAAC champion annually receives an invitation to compete in the Masters at Augusta National Golf Club. In addition, the winner and the runner(s)-up are exempt into the final stages of qualifying for The Open and the US Open Championship. The champion is also awarded full exemptions into The Amateur Championship, the US Amateur Championship and any other USGA amateur championship for which he is eligible.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube