FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
2016 NCAA Championship Semifinalists set for East Lake Cup
31 Oct 2016
by Sam Dostaler of AmateurGolf.com

see also: East Lake Cup Collegiate Match Play Championship, East Lake Golf Club

SHARE:   
ATLANTA, GA (October 31, 2016) - After a successful first year the East Lake Cup is back for a second year, and once again the site will be the famed East Lake Golf Club. The three day match play tournament, which begins Monday and continues through Wednesday, features seven of the eight semifinalists from last year's NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Championships. The only exception is Vanderbilt, a quarterfinalist team last year, replacing USC in men's event.

The event can be viewed live on Golf Channel all three days. So with the event just days away here is a in- depth look at the eight teams that will be descending upon Atlanta.


MEN'S TEAMS

#15 OREGON (2015 National Champion)

2015 Final Four Result(s):
-Semifinals (defeated Illinois 3-2)
-Championship (defeated Texas 3-2)

2016 Results:
-Nike Collegiate Invitational (7th)
-Paintbrush Intercollegiate (4th)

EXPECTED ROSTER
NAME 2016 Results
Edwin Yi (So) Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational (8th), Paintbrush Invitational (T34)
Ryan Gronlund (Fr) Paintbursh Invitational (T15)
Sam Foust (So) Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational (68th)
Sulman Raza (R-Sr) Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational (T52)
Wyndam Clark (R-Sr) Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational (2nd), Paintbrush Invitational (3rd)
Head Coach: Casey Martin; Assistant Coach: John Ellis

#23 TEXAS (2015 Runner-up)

2015 Final Four Result(s):
-Semifinals (defeated Stanford 4-1)
-Championship (lost to Oregon 3-2)

2016 Results:
-Fighting Illini Invitational (7th)
-Nike Collegiate Invitational (9th)

EXPECTED ROSTER
NAME 2016 Results
Doug Ghim (Jr) Olympia Fields (T10), Nike Collegiate (27th), Golf Club of Georgia (3rd)
Gavin Hall (Sr) Olympia Fields (T4), Nike Collegiate (T14), Golf Club of Georgia (T4)
Scottie Scheffler (Jr) Nike Collegiate (T42), Golf Club of Georgia (T16)
Steven Chervony (So) Olympia Fields (T48), Nike Collegiate (T48), Golf Club of Georgia (79th)
Taylor Funk (Jr) Olympia Fields (53rd), Nike Collegiate (T69), Golf Club of Georgia (79th)
Head Coach: John Fields; Assistant Coach: Jean- Paul Hebert

#1 ILLINOIS (2015 semifinalist)

2015 Final Four Result(s):
-Semifinals (lost to Oregon 3-2)

2016 Results:
-Wolf Run Intercollegiate (1st)
-Fighting Illini Invitational (1st)
-Northern Intercollegiate (1st)
-Tavistock Collegiate Invitational (T8)

EXPECTED ROSTER
NAME 2016 Results
Bryan Baumgarten (Fr) Wolf Run Intercollegiate (T6), OFCC/Fighting Illini Invite (T15), Northern Intercollegiate (7th), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (T68)
Dylan Meyer (Jr) Wolf Run Intercollegiate (2nd), OFCC/Fighting Illini Invite (2nd), Northern Intercollegiate (T3), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (11th)
Edoardo Lipparelli (So) Wolf Run Intercollegiate (T6), OFCC/Fighting Illini Invite (T22), Northern Intercollegiate (2nd), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (T23)
Michael Feagles (Fr) Wolf Run Intercollegiate (5th), OFCC/Fighting Illini Invite (T22), Northern Intercollegiate (T11), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (T32)
Nick Hardy (Jr) Wolf Run Intercollegiate (1st), OFCC/Fighting Illini Invite (T4), Northern Intercollegiate (4th), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (T32)
Head Coach: Mike Small; Assistant Coach: Zach Barlow

#3 VANDERBILT (2015 quarterfinalist)

2015 Quarterfinal Result:
-Lost to USC 4-1

2016 Results:
-Carmel Cup (4th)
-Nike Collegiate Invitational (1st)
-Tavistock Collegiate Invitational (2nd)

EXPECTED ROSTER
NAME 2016 Results
John Augenstein (Fr) Carmel Cup (T30), Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational (5th), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (T17)
Matthias Schwab (Sr) Carmel Cup (T5), Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational (T8), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (T2)
Patrick Martin (So) Carmel Cup (T21), Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational (T11), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (2nd)
Theo Humphrey (Jr) Carmel Cup (T5), Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational (T21), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (T23)
Will Gordon (So) Carmel Cup (T35), Nike Golf Collegiate Invitational (T33), Tavistock Collegiate Invite (T30)
Head Coach: Scott Limbaugh; Assistant Coach: Dusty Smith

WOMEN'S TEAMS

WASHINGTON (2015 National Champion)

2015 Final Four Result(s):
-Semifinals (defeated UCLA 3-1-1)
-Championship (defeated Stanford 3-2)
2016 Results:
-Pat Lesser Harbottle Invite (1st)
-Stanford Intercollegiate (16th)
-Pac-12 Preview (10th)

EXPECTED ROSTER
NAME 2016 Results
Clementina Rodriguez (So) Pat Lesser Harbottle Invite (T12), Stanford Intercollegiate (86th), Pac-12 Preview (10th)
Ellen Takada (Fr) Pat Lesser Harbottle Invite (T18), Stanford Intercollegiate (T62), Pac-12 Preview (T50)
Julianne Alvarez (So) Pat Lesser Harbottle Invite (1st), Stanford Intercollegiate (T53), Pac-12 Preview (T36)
Sarah Rhee (So) Pat Lesser Harbottle Invite (T6), Stanford Intercollegiate (T81), Pac-12 Preview (T36)
Wenyung Keh (So) Pat Lesser Harbottle Invite (T35), Stanford Intercollegiate (T8), Pac-12 Preview (40th)
Head Coach: Mary Lou Mulfur; Assistant Coach: Chessey Thomas

#3 STANFORD (2015 Runner-up)

2015 Final Four Result(s):
-Semifinals (defeated Duke 3-2)
-Championship (lost to Washington 3-2)
2016 Results:
-Windy City Collegiate (2nd)
-Stanford Intercollegiate (2nd)
-Pac-12 Preview (3rd)

EXPECTED ROSTER
NAME 2016 Results
Andrea Lee (Fr) Windy City Collegiate (1st), Stanford Intercollegiate (T2), Pac-12 Preview (T23)
Casey Danielson (Sr) Windy City Collegiate (T12), Stanford Intercollegiate (4th), Pac-12 Preview (T7)
Jisoo Keel (Sr) Windy City Collegiate (T25), Stanford Intercollegiate (T62), Pac-12 Preview (T23)
Quirine Eijkenboom (Sr) Pac-12 Preview (64th)
Shannon Aubert (Jr) Windy City Collegiate (T41), Stanford Intercollegiate (T45)
Sierra Kersten (So) Windy City Collegiate (T25), Stanford Intercollegiate (T45)
Head Coach: Anne Walker; Assistant Coach: Lauren Dobashi

#2 UCLA (2015 semifinalist)

2015 Final Four Result(s):
-Semifinals (lost to Washington 3-1-1)
2016 Results:
-ANNIKA Intercollegiate (3rd)
-Stanford Intercollegiate (1st)
-Pac-12 Preview (7th)

EXPECTED ROSTER
NAME 2016 Results
Bethany Wu (So) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (T14), Stanford Intercollegiate (T8), Pac-12 Preview (T17)
Bronte Law (Sr) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (T21), Stanford Intercollegiate (1st)
Clare Legaspi (Fr) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (T43), Stanford Intercollegiate (T53), Pac-12 Preview (58th)
Lilia Vu (So) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (2nd), Stanford Intercollegiate (T5), Pac-12 Preview (T32)
Mariel Galdiano (Fr) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (T27), Stanford Intercollegiate (T34), Pac-12 Preview (2nd)
Head Coach: Carrie Forsyth; Associate Head Coach: Alicia Um Holmes

#25 DUKE (2015 semifinalist)

2015 Final Four Result(s):
-Semifinals (lost to Stanford 3-2)
2016 Results:
-ANNIKA Intercollegiate (7th)
-Windy City Classic (5th)
-Tar Heel Invitational (10th)

EXPECTED ROSTER
NAME 2016 Results
Ana Belac (Fr) Windy City Classic (T47), Tar Heel Invitational (T71)
Gurbani Singh (Jr) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (T47), Windy City Classic (5th), Tar Heel Invitational (10th)
Leona Maguire (Jr) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (T3), Windy City Classic (3rd)
Lisa Maguire (Jr) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (T55), Windy City Classic (T32), Tar Heel Invitational (T91)
Sandy Choi (Sr) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (T37), Windy City Classic (T32), Tar Heel Invitational (T37)
Virginia Elena Carta (So) ANNIKA Intercollegiate (T14), Windy City Classic (T52), Tar Heel Invitational (T22)
Head Coach: Dan Brooksr; Assistant Coach: Jon Whithaus
ABOUT THE East Lake Cup

Inaugural event in 2015. Hosted by the historic East Lake Golf Club Atlanta, this collegiate, two-day match- play competition features the top-performing teams from the previous year's NCAA Men’s Golf Championships.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube