LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO  |  BENEFITS
USGA announces pairings for U.S. Senior Amateur in Massachusetts
The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 67th U.S. Senior Amateur Championship, Saturday (Aug. 27) and Sunday (Aug. 28). The Kittansett Club will be set up at 6,632 yards and will play to a par of 35-36—71.

The U.S. Senior Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Aug. 27 and 28, after which the 156-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Monday, Aug. 29. The championship is scheduled to conclude with an 18-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 1, starting at 8:30 a.m. EDT.

Massachusetts legend Frank Vana will put the first ball in the air off the first tee at 7:00 am while defending champ Gene Elliott of Iowa is in a featured pairing at 7:50 am that includes Billy Mitchell of Georgia and Paul Simson of North Carolina.

Note: All times EDT

Saturday (Aug. 27), Hole #1 / Sunday (Aug. 28), Hole #10

7 a.m. / Noon – Frank Vana, Boxford, Mass.; John Wegmann, Southwest Ranches, Fla.; Harrison Rutter, Winston-Salem, N.C.

7:10 a.m. / 12:10 p.m. – Patrick Tallent, Juno Beach, Fla.; Robert Sheats, Atlanta, Ga.; Michael Peterson, Lincoln, Neb.

7:20 a.m. / 12:20 p.m. – Tom Jereb, Concord, Ohio; Randy Haag, Orinda, Calif.; Miles McConnell, Tampa, Fla.

7:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Christopher Housen, Tequesta, Fla.; Todd Barsotti, Fresno, Calif.; John Fisher, Opelika, Ala.

7:40 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Stephen Jensen, England; David Ortego, Spring, Texas; Stan Humphries, Monroe, La.

7:50 a.m. / 12:50 p.m. – Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; William Mitchell, Atlanta, Ga.

8 a.m. / 1 p.m. – Edward Brown, Jupiter, Fla.; George Byrd, Diamondhead, Miss.; Bart Goodwin, Flower Mound, Texas

8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Michael Boden, Sandwich, Mass.; Rick Cloninger, Rock Hill, S.C.; Joe Sposi, Scottsdale, Ariz.

8:20 a.m. / 1:20 p.m. – Jeff Frazier, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Richard Kerper, Oldsmar, Fla.; Danny Turbide, Canada

8:30 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Gary Pugh, Asheboro, N.C.; Matt Sughrue, Arlington, Va.

8:40 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. – Daniel Brassil, Chicago, Ill.; Tom Lape, Atlanta, Ga.; Walter Gieselman, Commerce Township, Mich.

8:50 a.m. / 1:50 p.m. – John Chiesa, Phoenix, Ariz.; Jim Hamburger, Clinton Corners, N.Y.; Curtis Holck, Ankeny, Iowa

9 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Anton Salome, Socorro, N.M.; Tim Sheppard, East Peoria, Ill.; Eric Ashworth, Orange, Conn.

Saturday (Aug. 27), Hole #10 / Sunday (Aug. 28), Hole #1

7 a.m. / Noon – Craig Davis, Chula Vista, Calif.; Bob Beck, Philadelphia, Pa.; Jerry Gunthorpe, Ovid, Mich.

7:10 a.m. / 12:10 p.m. – Tim Beach, Chico, Calif.; Larry Nunez, Austin, Texas; Matthew Haefele, Bergen, N.Y.

7:20 a.m. / 12:20 p.m. – Michael Stieler, Ripon, Calif.; Pat Chisholm, Franklin, Tenn.; Ryan Fox, West End, N.C.

7:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Darren Ritchie, Canada; David Jones, Norwich, Conn.; Glenn Hogle, Henderson, Nev.

7:40 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Chip Lutz, Readington, Pa.; Fred Ridley, Tampa, Fla.; Jack Larkin Sr., Atlanta, Ga.

7:50 a.m. / 12:50 p.m. – Michael Dunsmore, Elizabethtown, N.Y.; John Derrick, Waco, Texas; Joe Palmer, Norwalk, Iowa

8 a.m. / 1 p.m. – Chuck O'Brien, Draper, Utah; Randall Mahar, Portland, Ore.; Lee Porter, Greensboro, N.C.

8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Paul Cannon, Heber City, Utah; John Pate, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Daniel Ystebo, Fargo, N.D.

8:20 a.m. / 1:20 p.m. – John Husband, Canada; Bruce Robinett, Meridian, Idaho; Daniel Neveu, Pinehurst, N.C.

8:30 a.m. / 1:30 p.m. – Douglas Jones, Brandon, Fla.; Chris Storck, Reading, Pa.; Lewis Stephenson, Mansfield, Texas

8:40 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. – Rupert Kellock, England; Danny Nelson, Savannah, Ga.; Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.

8:50 a.m. / 1:50 p.m. – Tim Hanlon, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Rusty Strawn, McDonough, Ga.; Greg Sato, South Pasadena, Calif.

9 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Rocky Sperka, New Berlin, Wis.; Michael Zoerhoff, Caledonia, Mich.; Andrew Whitacre, The Woodlands, Texas

Saturday (Aug. 27), Hole #1 / Sunday (Aug. 28), Hole #10 Noon / 7 a.m. – Bill Barnes, Bonita Springs, Fla.; Mitch Wilson, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.

12:10 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Bob Bailey, Yorktown, Va.; John Hornbeck, Saratoga, Wyo.; Rob Cowan, Canada

12:20 p.m. / 7:20 a.m. – Jim Doing, Verona, Wis.; John Wright, Fairhope, Ala.; Keith Decker, Martinsville, Va.

12:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Dave Bunker, Canada; John Adams, San Clemente, Calif.; Steve Vancil, Happy Valley, Ore.

12:40 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Pete Williams, Juno Beach, Fla.; Mike Albonetti, Memphis, Tenn.; Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.

12:50 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Jim Muething, Cincinnati, Ohio; Tom Lewis, Olympia, Wash.; Rich Buckner, Hobe Sound, Fla.

1 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Robert Funk, Canyon Lake, Calif.; Kevin VandenBerg, Pulaski, N.Y.; Doug Snoap, Apopka, Fla.

1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Buddy Allen, Pevely, Mo.; Thomas Bagley, Concord, Mass.; Marc Gilmour, Lubbock, Texas

1:20 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – Jeff Mallette, North Canton, Ohio; Scott Copeland, Miami Beach, Fla.; Gary Smith, Hilton Head Island, S.C.

1:30 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Peter Detemple, Canada; Kenneth Bakst, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; William Everett, Hebron, N.H.

1:40 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Dennis Parker, El Dorado, Ark.; Erik Hanson, Kirkland, Wash.; James Sweeney, Crescent Springs, Ky.

1:50 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Tom Teichert, Chandler, Ariz.; David Levan, Ann Arbor, Mich.; Rick Frieburg, Anoka, Minn.

2 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Tom Yellin, New York City, N.Y.; Wayne Fredrick, Springfield, Mo.; Greg Cesario, San Marcos, Calif.

Saturday (Aug. 27), Hole #10 / Sunday (Aug. 28), Hole #1 Noon / 7 a.m. – Mark Weston, Windermere, Fla.; Bryan Waters, San Francisco, Calif.; Jon Brown, Adel, Iowa

12:10 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Robert Gregorski, Menasha, Wis.; Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C.; Terry Rice, Midland, Texas

12:20 p.m. / 7:20 a.m. – Roger Newsom, Virginia Beach, Va.; Don Walsworth, Leawood, Kan.; Neal Barfield, Dallas, Texas

12:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; Nathaniel Crosby, Jupiter, Fla.; Stewart Alexander, Auburn, Ala.

12:40 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Tom Winegardner, Lothian, Md.; Terry Werner, Dyer, Ill.; Mike Riley, Panama City, Fla.

12:50 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Harris Podvey, West Caldwell, N.J.; Walker Taylor, Wrightsville Beach, N.C.; Mike Steiert, Fairway, Kan.

1 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Robert Moriarty, Fairfield, Conn.

1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Victor Minovich, Thornton, Colo.; James Volpenhein, Cincinnati, Ohio; Curtis Skinner, Lake Bluff, Ill.

1:20 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – Donald Foberg, Pembroke, Mass.; Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash.; Jim Plotkin, Carlsbad, Calif.

1:30 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Oscar Mestre, Berwyn, Pa.; Luc Guilbault, Canada; David C. Brown, Atlanta, Ga.

1:40 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Glenn Smeraglio, Ambler, Pa.; Earl Morley, Las Vegas, Nev.; Kirk Rose, San Clemente, Calif.

1:50 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Roger Hoit, Delray Beach, Fla.; Craig Steinberg, Agoura Hills, Calif.; David M. Brown, Canonsburg, Pa.

2 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Rob Nelson, Palmer, Alaska; Jeff Burda, Modesto, Calif.; Mark Morgan, Shingle Springs, Calif.

Tournament News



ABOUT THE U.S. Senior Amateur

The USGA Senior Amateur is open to those with a USGA Handicap Index of 7.4 or lower, who are 55 or older on or before the day the championship begins. It is one of 14 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram