LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO  |  BENEFITS
FINAL: U.S. Mid-Amateur qualifying roundup
Sectional qualifying for the 40th U.S. Mid-Amateur, contested over 18 holes at 65 sites across the United States, began Aug. 10 and wrapped up Sep. 2.

A record 5,339 entries were accepted for the championship, to be held at Sankaty Head Golf Club in Siasconset, Mass. 42 players, including the defending champion Lukas Michel of Australia, are exempt into the championship, with the remainder of the 264-player field coming from sectional qualifying.

Highlights from qualifying include:

September 1

Idaho Falls, ID (Idaho Falls Country Club

Qualifiers: Austin French (Idaho Falls, Idaho) 68; Sam Jandel (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 71

August 31

El Paso, Texas (Painted Dunes Golf Club)

Qualifiers: David Bolen (Lubbock, Texas) 68

--

Farmington, Pa. (Nemacolin Woodlands Resort)

Qualifiers: Kevin Koerbel (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 66; Jimmy Ellis (Veneta, Pa.) 67; Brett Young (Bethel Park, Pa.) 68

--

Newington, Conn. (Indian Hill Country Club)

Qualifiers: John Hayes (Portland, Maine) 66; Art Zelmati (Boston) 67; Joe Harney (West Roxbury, Mass.) 69; James Pleat (Nashua, NH) 69; Eric Bleile (Weston, Conn.) 70

--

Princeton, NJ (Springdale Golf Club)

Qualifiers: Matt Robinson (Atlanta) 64; Ross Nicholson (West Windsor, NJ) 65; Artie Starrs (Dallas) 66; James Arbes (Westfield, NJ) 67; John Barone (Dunmore, Pa.) 67; Nelson Hargrove (Haverford, Pa.) 67

August 30

Georgetown, Texas (Cimarron Hills Golf and Country Club)

Qualifiers: Rob Couture (Dallas) 71; Jay Csipkes (McKinney, Texas) 71; Jordan Hammer (McKinney, Texas) 71; Andrew Paysee (Temple, Texas) 72

--

Howie-in-the-Hills, Fla. (Mission Inn and Resort Club)

Qualifiers: Toby Ragland (Jacksonville, Fla.) 68; Devin Hernandez (St. Petersburg, Fla.) 70; Parker Little (Delray Beach, Fla.) 72; Abbie Valentine (Naples, Fla.) 72

--

Powell, Ohio (Wedgewood Golf and Country Club)

Qualifiers: Ryan Greer (Knoxville, Tenn.) 66; Ricky Shilts (Byron Center, Mich.) 68; John Burch (Nashville, Tenn.) 69; Nick Reardon (Columbus, Ohio) 69

--

Wasilla, Alaska (Settlers Bay Golf Club)

Qualifier: Bryan Hoops (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 66

August 26

Chattanooga, Tenn. (Black Creek Club)

Qualifiers: Hunter Hawkins (Fort Payne, Ala.) 67; Jack Smith (Knoxville, Tenn.) 67; Blake Watts (Fort Payne, Ala.) 68

--

Detroit, Mich. (Detroit Golf Club)

Jimmy Chestnut (Royal Oak, Mich.) 67; Matt Alessi (Royal Oak, Mich.) 70; Andrew Smith (England) 70

--

Normal, Ill. (Ironwood Golf Course)

Qualifiers: Brian Zimmerman (Normal, Ill.) 65; Matt Maskell (Bloomington, Ill.) 66

August 25

Spring Lake, Mich. (Spring Lake Country Club)

Qualifiers: Bryan Haase (Interlochen, Mich.) 69; Ryan Johnson (New Boston, Mich.) 69; Ben Liggett (Kalamazoo, Mich.) 69

--

Yarmouth, Mass. (Bayberry Hills Golf Club)

Qualifiers: Doug Clapp (Walpole, Mass.) 65; Sam Russell (Boston, Mass.) 68; Robert Henley (Somerville, Mass.) 70; Cam Moniz (Seekonk, Mass.) 70

August 24

At Canterwood Golf Club in Gig Harbor, Wash., Dan Campbell grinded out nine consecutive pars to finish with an even par round of 72 and shared medalist honors with Brendan Shibley, who righted his ship with birdies on holes 8, 9 and 14 after making three consecutive bogeys out of the gates. Luke Easterly, who was 4-over on his round after a bogey on 10, made birdies on holes 12, 13 and 16 to finish with a 73 and advanced to the Cape after surviving a playoff with Andrew Von Lossow.

Qualifiers: Dan Campbell (Bellingham, Wash.) 72; Brendan Shibley (Puyallup, Wash.) 72; Luke Easterly (Sammamish, Wash.) 73.

--

Scottsdale, Ariz. (Talking Stick Golf & Country Club)

Qualifiers: Jason Melashenko (Phoenix, Ariz.) 65; Hayes Dupree (Mohave Valley, Ariz.) 67; Joey Pirman (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 67

August 23

Joshua Granger and Michael Martin shared medalist honors at Brentwood Country Club in Los Angeles after both golfers carded 5-under rounds of 67. Matt Shuman is also headed to the Cape after posting a 3-under round of 69 while Andrew Morgan used birdies on 15 and 16 for a 70 and then preceded to defeat Joe Rosenthal in a playoff for the final spot.

Qualifiers: Joshua Granger (Los Angeles) 67; Michael Martin (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 67; Matt Shuman (Studio City, Calif.) 69; Andrew Morgan (Long Beach, Calif.) 70

--

Arnell Garza will lead a contingent of five players from Portland (Ore.) Golf Club to the Cape after shooting a 2-under 70 to claim medalist honors.

Qualifiers: Arnell Garza (Kennewick, Wash.) 72; Taylor Klopp (Vancouver, Wash.) 70; Hunter Westcott (Portland, Ore.) 70; Adam Harrington (Portland, Ore.) 70; Jay Poletiek (Happy Valley, Ore.) 71

--

The pace was fast at Cuscowilla on Lake Oconee in Eatonton, Ga. where Reed Davis took medalist honors with a 5-under 65 by two strokes over Sam Straka. Three other Georgians also advanced to Siasconset, Mass.

Qualifiers: Reed Davis (Dunwoody, Ga.) 65; Sam Straka (Valdosta, Ga.) 67; Jason Lina (68); Kyle Hammond (Alpharetta, Ga.) 68; Rusty Strawn (McDonough, Ga.) 69

--

Houston will be well-represented in Siasconset, Mass. as five Houstonians have advanced to the Cape through The Club of Kingwood (Tex.), led by medalist Jason Edgeworth.

Qualifiers: Jason Edgeworth (Houston) 69; Dwayne Morley (Houston) 70; Brandon Burke (Houston) 72; John Lawrence (Houston) 72; Charles White (Houston) 72.

--

Scores were low at Van Zandt Country Club in Canton, Tex. where Zach Atkinson, Johnny Begzos and Gary Ezmerlian tied for medalist honors at 5-under 67. Six golfers who shot 3-under rounds of 69 will not be making the trip to Siasconset.

Qualifiers: Zach Atkinson (Colleyville, Tex.) 67; Johnny Begzos (Dallas) 67; Gary Ezmerlian (Forth Worth, Tex.) 67; Brad Phelps (McKinney, Tex.) 68; Mike Masowich (Fort Worth, Tex.) 68

--

Lucas Armstrong birdied his last three holes to take medalist honors at Parkersburg Country Club in Vienna, W Va. with a 5-under round of 68. Frank Alafoginis eagled the par-5 6th and birdied the last to get into a 4-for-1 playoff, which he survived.

Qualifiers: Lucas Armstrong (Church Hill, Tenn.) 68; Frank Alafoginis (Arlington, Va.) 71.

--

Domingo Jojolla, who won the 2020 San Francisco City championship; took medalist honors at The Fountaingrove Club in Santa Rosa, Calif. with a 4-under score of 68. Chris Massoletti is also headed to the Cape after carding a 2-under 70, while Jeff Rangel birdied two of his last three holes to get into a playoff, where he defeated Ian Dahl for the final spot.

Qualifers: Domingo Jojola (Carmichael, Calif.) 68; Chris Massoletti (Lafayette, Calif.) 70; Jeff Rangel (Martinez, Calif.) 72.

--

Joe Ryan birdied his last three holes to grab medalist honors at Vista (Calif.) Valley Country Club outside of San Diego with a 5-under score of 66. Ryan Biggerstaff was 3-over through 13 holes but ran off birdies on holes 13, 14 and 16 to get into a 3-for-2 playoff and advanced along with Juan Yumar.

Qualifiers: Joe Ryan (Carlsbad, Calif.) 66; Taylor Massey (Irvine, Calif.) 70; Ray Biggerstaff (Costa Mesa, Calif.) 71; Juan Yumar (Venezuela) 71

--

There was no shortage of talent at the Oakdale (Calif.) Golf and Country Club where reigning SCGA Mid-Amateur champion Stephen Hale claimed medalist honors with a 6-under round of 66, three strokes clear of 2019 Northern California Golf Association Player of the Year Jason Anthony, who qualified for his fourth U.S. Mid-Amateur.

Qualifiers: Stephen Hale (Bakersfield, Calif.) 66; Jason Anthony (Fairfield, Calif.) 68; Rusty Stiles (Sacramento, Calif.) 69; Kevin Wolf (Lodi, Calif.) 69

--

Racine, Wisc. (Meadowbrook Country Club)

Qualifiers: Joe Cermak (Chicago, Ill.) 68; Nathan Colson (Mequon, Wisc.) 69; Kevin Van Rossum (Hartland, Wisc.) 69

--

Austin Sparks made five birdies on his inward nine to take medalist honors at Montgomery (Ala.) Country Club.

Qualifiers: Austin Sparks (Red Bay, Ala.) 65; Shaw Pritchett (Montgomery, Ala.) 66; Will Morrison (Tuscaloosa, Ala.) 66.

--

Keswick, Va. (Keswick Golf Club)

Qualifiers: Michael Muehr (McLean, Va.) 69; Mark Olbrych (Youngstown, Ohio) 70; Scott Kennedy (Canada) 70.

--

Dan Walters (67) and David Glass (68) finished 1-2 at Carlisle (Pa.) Country Club where Kevin Fast birdied three of his last four holes to earn a trip to the Cape via a 2-for-1 playoff with Kevin Grady.

Qualifiers: Dan Walters (Winston-Salem, NC) 67; David Glass (Pineville, NC) 68; Kevin Fast (Greensburg, Pa.) 69

August 19

Michael Harrington got off to a quick start with birdies on his first two holes en route to earning co-medalist honors at Highland Meadows Country Club in Windsor, Colo. with a 4-under round of 67. Tom Glissmeyer, who played in the 2003 U.S. Open at Olympia Fields as a 16-year old, eagled the par-5 15 to card a 67. Joe Challey is also headed to Siasconset, Mass. after surviving a playoff with Josh McLaughlin after both golfers carded rounds of 68.

Qualifiers: Michael Harrington (Colorado Springs, Colo.) 67; Tom Glissmeyer (Denver, Colo.) 67; Joe Chally (Castle Rock, Colo.) 68

August 18

Aided by a par of eagles, Justin Tereshko claimed medalist honors at the Heritage Club in Mason, Ohio with a 6-under score of 66. Kurt Kieninger shot a 32 on his inward nine en route to a 67.

Qualifiers: Justin Tereshsko (Lexington, Ky.) 66; Kurt Kieninger (Dublin, Ohio) 67; Brandon Johnson (Beavercreek, Ohio) 69; Jake North (Centerville, Ohio) 69 --

Voorheesville, NY (Albany Country Club)

Qualifiers: Harvin Groft (Berwick, Maine) 68; Brandon Dalinka (New York, NY) 71; Matt DeVito (Verona, NJ) 72

--

High Point, NC (High Point Country Club)

Qualifiers: Timothy Driver (Holly Springs, NC) 70; Cole Isban (Charlotte, NC) 71; Dan Welborn (Charlotte, NC) 71; Burton Wood (Siler City, NC)

August 17
br> After carding a 38 on the front side, Timmy McDonagh came home in 31 to take medalist honors at Cherry Valley Club in Garden City, NY with a 3-under 69. Daniel Oh and Tom Parker are also through to Siasconset after surviving a 3-for-2 playoff with John Keller.

Qualifiers: Timmy McDonagh (New York, NY) 69; Jonathan Kane (Austin, Texas) 71; John Jennison (San Francisco) 71; Thomas Lee (Alpine, NJ) 71; Daniel Oh (Dallas) 72; Tom Parker (Dallas) 72

--

Yocha Dehe Golf Club in Brooks, Calif. is not for the faint of heart, but medalist Brett Viboch made things look easy with a flawless round of golf which resulted in a 7-under 65. On his heels were Michael Jensen, who made an eagle on the par-5 17th to finish at 6-under 66, and Marc Engellenner, who defeated Jeffrey Lai and Tony Verona in a 3-for-1 playoff after all three players carded rounds of 67.

Qualifiers: Brett Viboch (Sacramento, Calif.) 65; Michael Jensen (San Francisco) 66; Marc Engellenner (Rocklin, Calif.) 67

August 16

Joe Spinosa claimed medalist honors at Diamondhead (Miss.) Country Club with a 4-under round of 68. He'll be joined at Sankaty Head Golf Club by Marc Dull, who prevailed over Ken Looper and Bo Farlowin a 3-for-1 playoff after each carded rounds of 71.

Qualifiers: Joe Spinosa (Madison, Miss.) 68; Marc Dull (Winter Haven, Fla.) 71

--

Kyle Davis got off to a fast start with birdies on his first two holes and then birdied three of his last four to card a 5-under 67 to earn medalist honors at Country Club of Lexington (S.C).

Qualifiers: Kyle Davis (Charlotte, NC) 67; Taylor Smith (Atlanta, Ga.) 68; Don Taylor (Columbia, S.C.) 68

--

Brad Nurski birdied his last two holes to finish at 3-under 68 while Charlie Stevens eagled the par-5 17th and birdied the last to tie Nurski for medalist honors at St. Joseph (Mo.) Country Club.

Qualifiers: Brad Nurski (St. Joseph, Mo.) 68; Charlie Stevens (Wichita, Kan.) 68

--

Five players advanced to Siasconset, Mass. through the Rockville, Md. qualifier held at Norbeck Country Club where Charles Winegardner and Michael Mulieri shared medalist honors after carding 5-under rounds of 67. Winegardner birdied his final two holes while Mulieri had four birdies and an eagle on the back nine to come home in 30. William Peel IV birdied his last two holes while Bart Mease birdied 16 and 17 to move inside the cutline.

Qualifiers: Charles Winegardner (Lothian, Md.) 67; Michael Mulieri (Lutherville, Md.) 67; Doug Herson (Bethesda, Md.) 69; William Peel IV (Washington D.C.) 69; Bart Mease (Gaithersburg, Md.) 69.

--

There were plenty of late fireworks for the two qualifier spots at Genoa (Nev.) Lakes Golf Club, located between Reno and Lake Tahoe. Darren Johnson followed an eagle on the par-4 16th with a birdie on 17 while Kambiz Marui also eagled the 16th for 6-under rounds of 66, which led to a 3-for-2 playoff with Darren Fletcher. Fletcher and Johnson survived and are headed to Siasconset.

Qualifiers: Darren Fletcher (Cave Creek, Ariz.) 66; Daren Johnson (Las Vegas, Nev.) 66.

--

Damon Krause rode a rollercoaster round which featured seven birdies, five eagles and five bogeys to a 4-under 69 and medalist honors at the Ranch Club at Alisal in Solvang, Calif. Michael Rowley defeated Steve Harsha for the fourth and final spot after both players carded rounds of 70 (-2).

Qualifiers: Damon Krause (Los Angeles) 68; Jonathan Minkoff (Glendale, Calif.) 69; Jonathan Hogan (Solvang, Calif.) 69; Michael Rowley (San Luis Obispo, Calif.) 70

--

Tongun Lako Losarah set a furious pace atop the leaderboard with seven birdies, an eagle and just one bogey for an 8-under round of 62 to take medalist honors at Redlands (Calif.) Country Club. Nico Bollini defeated Cullen Brasfield in a playoff to grab the fourth qualifier's spot after both players carded rounds of 67.

Qualifiers: Tongun Lako Losarah (Upland, Calif.) 62; Forbes Collins (Lake Forest, Calif.) 66; Mark Miller (West Covina, Calif.) 66; Nico Bollini (Costa Mesa, Calif.) 67

--

Cody Paladino and Billy Forcier tied for medalist honors at Wannamoisett Country Club in Rumford, RI with 2-under rounds of 67, while Hayes Brown eagled the par-5 17th to move inside the cutline with a round of 70 (+1).

Qualifiers: Cody Paladino (West Hartford, Conn.) 67; Billy Forcier (Rumford, RI) 67; Hayes Brown (Charlotte, NC) 70.

--

Medalist Preston Wilkins was on a 59 watch until "settling" for a 10-under round of 61 (29-32) at Meadowbrook Country Club in Tulsa, Okla.

Qualifiers: Preston Wilkins (Tulsa, Okla.) 61; Chris Noel (Tulsa, Okla.) 67; Mike Hearne (Wales) 68

--

Sam Migdal's 5-under round of 66 was good for medalist honors at Kokopelli Golf Club in Marion, Ill. while Eric Straub birdied the 18th hole and then prevailed in a 3-for-1 playoff with Aaron Ingalls and Todd Obergoenner for the second spot.

Qualifiers: Sam Migdal (St. Louis, Mo.) 66; Eric Straub (Paducah, Ky.) 68

--

Kerrville, Texas (The Club at Comanche Trace)

Qualifiers: Colby Harwell (San Antonio, Tex.) 67; Brady Shivers (Seminole, Tex.) 68

--

Four golfers are headed to Siasconset via the Carolina Country Club in Raleigh, NC, where Chad Day claimed medalist honors with a 4-under round of 67. James Bohn and Ward Minton used late birdies on holes 17 and 18, respectively, to enter a 4-for-2 playoff with John Blackwell and Jayson Jennings, with Blackwell and Bohn advancing.

Qualifiers: Chad Day (Raleigh, NC) 67; Thomas Owens (Fayetteville, NC) 68; John Blackwell (Wilmington, NC) 70; James Bohn (Cary, NC) 70

--

Devon Hopkins birdied his last hole for a 1-under round of 71 and medalist honors at Sara Bay Country Club in Sarasota, Fla. Blanton Farmer, Matt Galloway and Kyle Martin shot even par rounds of 72 and are also through to Siasconset after surviving a 4-for-1 playoff with Bill Dukes, who made a gallant effort with birdies on 17 and 18.

Qualifiers: Devon Hopkins (South Africa) 71; Blanton Farmer (Sarasota, Fla.) 72; Matt Galloway (Tampa, Fla.) 72; Kyle Martin (Plant City, Fla.) 72

--

Bowen Osborn and JD Anderson are headed to Siasconset CC after carding rounds of 63 (-8) and 64 (-7) at Otter Creek Golf Club in Ankeny, Iowa, where 5-under was left on the outside looking in.

Qualifiers: Bowen Osborne (Jacksonville, Fla.) 63; JD Anderson (Johnston, Ia.) 64

--

Charles Waddell survived a 3-for-1 playoff with Mills Rendell and Max Scodro for the third qualifier's spot after all three players carded rounds of 68 at Glen Flora Country Club in Waukegan, Ill.

Qualifiers: Andrew Price (Lake Bluff, Ill.) 66; Stino Milto (Park Ridge, Ill.) 67; Charles Waddell (Kenilworth, Ill.) 68

--

Lake Charles, La. (Contraband Bayou Golf Club)

Qualifiers: Hank Shaheen (Singer, La.) 66; Matt Nicholas (Lake Charles, La.) 68

--

Jamie Miller birdied holes 12, 14, 15 and 16 en route to a 5-under 67 and medalist honors at the Crag Burn Country Club in East Aurora, NY.

Qualifiers: Jamie Miller (Silver Creek, NY) 67; Patrick Nealon (Orchard Park, NY) 70; Colin Burns (Kenmore, NY) 72

August 15

Andrew Ganey used an eagle on the par-5 seventh hole en route to a 3-under 68 and medalist honors at Minnehana Country Club in Sioux Falls, SD. He'll be joined in Siasconset, Mass. by Patrick Duffy, who made birdies on 15 and 16 to finish at 2-under 69 before defeating Ralph Baxley and Chris Mithelman in a four-hole playoff for the final qualifier's spot.

Qualifiers: Andrew Ganey (St. Louis, Mo.) 68; Patrick Duffy (Omaha, Neb.) 69

--

August 12

At The Patriot Golf Club in Ninety Six, S.C., former Wake Forest golfer Davis Womble of Winston-Salem, N.C. took medalist honors with a round of eight-under-par 64, good enough to beat the field by four shots. Christian Sease of Sunset, S.C. and C.J. Gatto of Athens, GA claimed the other two qualifying positions with rounds of four-under-par 68.

Qualifiers: Davis Womble (Winston-Salem, N.C.) 64, Christian Sease (Sunset, S.C.) 68, C.J. Gatto (Athens, Ga.) 68

--

At Bent Pine Golf Club in Vero Beach, Fla., Robert Fox (Jupiter, Fla.) was the medalist with a 69 but the real action was the battle for the remaining two qualifying spots. Five players shot 70 and played off for the two spots, with Erick Morales (Puerto Rico) and Drew Downs (Valrico, Fla.) advancing to the championship.

Qualifiers: Robert Fox (Jupiter, Fla.) 69, Erick Morales (Puerto Rico) 70, Drew Downs (Valrico, Fla.) 70

--

Kentuckians Bradley Sutherland and Kevin Cumiskey along with Indiana’s Jacob Coffey took the three qualifying spots at Gibson Bay Golf Course in Richmond, Ky.

Sutherland and Coffey shared co-medalist honors after both players shot rounds of 68 (-4). Sutherland was bogey-free in his plotting of Gibson Bay whereas Coffey had a couple of bogeys amidst a six-birdie performance. Coffey played the outward nine in 32 (-4) which was the best nine-hole score of the day and a big part of the reason why he’ll find himself in New England this fall.

Cumiskey finished in solo third to lock down the final automatic exemption with a score of 69 (-3). A clutch finish with two birdies in the final four holes, including one on the par-four 18th, loomed large in his qualification. A par on the last would have resulted in a playoff for the final spot.

Qualifiers: Jacob Coffey (Indianapolis, Ind.) 68, Bradley Sutherland (Lexington, Ky.) 68, Kevin Cumisky (Richmond, Ky.) 69

--

Avon, Ohio - Avon Oaks Country Club
Qualifiers: Andrew Bailey (Shaker Heights, Ohio) 66, Ryan Gutowski (Fairlawn, Ohio) 68, Jeffrey Blechschmidt (Cleveland, Ohio) 70

--

Indianapolis, Ind. - Broadmoor Country Club
Qualifiers: David Keenan (Catlin, Ill.) 68, Zach Ziembo (Fowler, Ind.) 69, Matt Servies (Carmel, Ind.) 71

August 11

Glendon Sutton (Boston, Mass.) vacations in Nantucket with his family, and now will compete in the U.S. Mid-Amateur there after shooting a 68 to earn medalist honors at The Ranch GC in Southwick, Mass.

“I’m fortunate enough to have a house out there, my wife and kids spend the summers there so this is always one that I wanted to get since they made the announcement two years ago,” Sutton told the Massachusetts Golf Association. “It’s a dad’s a dream, it’s something I worked for. But you get busy with work and family life and you only get so many swings. It’s gonna be fun.”


Qualifiers: Glendon Sutton (Boston, Mass.) 68, Kyle Vincze (Wakefield, Mass.) 69, George Ordway (Orono, Minn.) 71

--

Four-time Nebraska Amateur champion Andy Sajevic shot a 66 at The Players Club in his hometown of Omaha, Neb. to advance to the championship for the second time in four years.


Qualifiers: Andrew Sajevic (Omaha, Neb.) 66, Jay Moore (Lincoln, Neb.) 68

August 10

Former Florida State golfer Drew Kittleson (Scottdale, Ariz.) flew up to Minnesota where he used to spend his summers and took medalist honors at StoneRidge GC despite never seeing the golf course. In fact, he almost didn't get to the first tee after an airline lost his golf clubs. But they arrived the morning of the qualifier, and he took an Uber to the golf course, arriving a half hour before his tee time.

“I had my clubs and everything was great,” Kittleson told Nick Hunter of the Minnesota Golf Association. “If I had gotten here a little quicker, I probably would’ve hit a few more putts because my speed was way off.”

“I’m looking forward to it. For the [U.S. Mid-Amateur] to be in Nantucket, I’m going to take my wife and we’re going get a house and make a vacation out of it,” said Kittleson. “I spend a lot of time away from home, primarily for work, so when I do play an event, I think it’s important that my family gets to partake in it."

Qualifiers: Drew Kittleson (Scottsdale, Ariz.) 68, Geoff Klein (St. Peter, Minn.) 69, Andrew Passamante (Fargo, N.D.) 69, Shane Barnes (Minnetrista, Minn.) 70

--

Alexander Zannes of Albuquerque, N.M. took the lone qualifying spot at Leilehua Golf Club in Wahiawa, Hawaii, shooting a 70 to edge three players by a single shot.

Qualifier: Alexander Zannes (Albuquerque, N.M.) 70

Results: U.S. Mid-Amateur Qualifying
MedalistAZDrew KittlesonScottsdale, AZ100
MedalistNMAlexander ZannesAlbuquerque, NM100
MedalistMAGlen SuttonBoston, MA100
MedalistNEAndy SajevicOmaha, NE100
MedalistFLRobert FoxJupiter, FL100

View full results for U.S. Mid-Amateur Qualifying

ABOUT THE U.S. Mid-Amateur Qualifying

The U.S. Mid-Amateur qualifier is open to all competitors with an index of 3.4 or lower who will be at least 25 years of age at the start of the championship. Format is 18-holes of stroke play with the number of qualifiers dependent on the size of field. Qualifying sites scattered across the U.S.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube Instagram