FacebookTwitter
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO  |  BENEFITS
Pairings and tee times: U.S. Senior Amateur
Jeff Wilson (USGA photo)
Jeff Wilson (USGA photo)

The USGA has announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 65th U.S. Senior Amateur, to be played at Old Chatham Golf Club in Durham, N.C.

The U.S. Senior Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Aug. 24 and 25, after which the 156-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play at Old Chatham Golf Club, starting Monday, Aug. 26. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Wednesday, Aug. 28. The championship is scheduled to conclude with an 18-hole final on Thursday, Aug. 29, starting at 7:45 a.m. EDT.

All Times EDT

Saturday (Aug. 24), Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Aug. 25), Hole No. 10

7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Bob Kearney, Houston, Texas; Joe Palmer, Norwalk, Iowa

7:25 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Gary Pugh, Asheboro, N.C.; Oscar Mestre, Berwyn, Pa.; Steve Maddalena, Jackson, Mich.

7:35 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Michael McCoy, Norwalk, Iowa; Duke Delcher, Bluffton, S.C.; Tim Jackson, Williston, Tenn.

7:45 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Walter Todd, Laurens, S.C.; Rick Cloninger, McDonough, Ga.; Jim Durr, Hamburg, N.Y.

7:55 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Michael Del Rocco, Jacksonville, Fla.; Jeffrey Gipner, Oceanside, Calif.; Don Walsworth, Leawood, Kan.

8:05 a.m. / 1:05 p.m. – Scott Smith, Hot Springs, Ark.; Don Whittemore, Temple Terrace, Fla.; Ed Brooks, Fort Worth, Texas

8:15 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Chris Hall, Marietta, Ga.; Jim Gallagher, Charlotte, N.C.; Tom Whaley, Edina, Minn.

8:25 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Keith Smith, Franklin, Mass.; Bill Land, Lafayette, La.; William Hodges, Rosemary Beach, Fla.

8:35 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Robert Gregorski, Appleton, Wis.

8:45 a.m. / 1:45 p.m. – Mike Cassell, Hudson, Ohio; Robby Kirby, Charlotte, N.C.; Gregory Condon, Monte Vista, Colo.

8:55 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Louis Lee, Heber Springs, Ark.; Dirk Maust, Phoenix, Ariz.; Bjorn Svedin, Hendersonville, Tenn.

9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Joseph Malench, Edwardsville, Ill.; Jerry Rose, Sarasota, Fla.

9:15 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – Steven Tasho, North Easton, Mass.; David Hancock, Greenville, Ala.; Kory Frost, Trabuco Canyon, Calif.

Saturday (Aug. 24), Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Aug. 25), Hole No. 1

7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Kip Estep, Rockwall, Texas; Mike Gravley, Greer, S.C.; Lionel Sutton, La Grange, N.C.

7:25 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Jerry Gunthorpe, Ovid, Mich.; Tony Lacamera, Ormond Beach, Fla.; Chris Fieger, Denver, Pa.

7:35 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – George (Buddy) Marucci, Villanova, Pa.; Marvin (Vinny) Giles, Richmond, Va.; Stewart (Buddy) Alexander, Auburn, Ala.

7:45 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Robert Matthiesen, Mason, Mich.; Frank Vana, Boxford, Mass.; Matt Clarke, Loudonville, N.Y.

7:55 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Randy Haag, Orinda, Calif.; Tim Murphy, Sarasota, Fla.; Ted Pecora, Winnetka, Ill.

8:05 a.m. / 1:05 p.m. – Peter Van Ingen, New York, N.Y.; Dan Bieber, Alamo, Calif.; David Novotny, Dayton, Ohio

8:15 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Andy Frost, St. Louis, Mo.; Brian Cain, Montpelier, Vt.; Iain Macdonald, Fullerton, Calif.

8:25 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – William Schultz, Hingham, Mass.; Robert Fesuk, Brea, Calif.; Buddy Patch, Fairfax Station, Va.

8:35 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – William Mitchell, Roswell, Ga.; Craig Hurlbert, Rollins, Mont.; John Howson, England

8:45 a.m. / 1:45 p.m. – Jeff Benton, Litchfield Park, Ariz.; Raymond Hajjar, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Mark Morgan, Shingle Springs, Calif.

8:55 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – John Shaw, Kealakekua, Hawaii; Keith Crimp, Ellensburg, Wash.; Paul Jett, Southern Pines, N.C.

9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Brian Kennedy, Highland Beach, Fla.; David Apperson, Memphis, Tenn.; Terry Werner, Dyer, Ind.

9:15 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – John Von Lossow, Union, Wash.; Tim Dobis, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Greg Cesario, San Marcos, Calif.

Saturday (Aug. 24), Hole No. 1 / Sunday (Aug. 25), Hole No. 10

12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Dennis Lynch, Smithtown, N.Y.; Mitch Wilson, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Patrick Pierson, West Orange, N.J.

12:25 p.m. / 7:25 a.m. – Ronald Kilby, McAllen, Texas; Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C.; Chris Peddicord, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

12:35 p.m. / 7:35 a.m. – Pete Williams, Juno Beach, Fla.; Ned Zachar, Bedford, N.Y.; Bradley Karns, Vancouver, Wash.

12:45 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Ray Underwood, Washington, Conn.; Roger Newsom, Virginia Beach, Va.; Ken Ogden, Canandaigua, N.Y.

12:55 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Trevor Foster, England; Craig Davis, Chula Vista, Calif.; Chip Lutz, Reading, Pa.

1:05 p.m. / 8:05 a.m. – Greg Goode, Salina, Kan.; Todd Follmer, Park City, Utah; Scott Sullivan, Grand Junction, Colo.

1:15 p.m. / 8:15 a.m. – Kenneth Noonan, Pacific Grove, Calif.; Doug Gradwell, Plumville, Pa.; Rocky Sperka, New Berlin, Wis.

1:25 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.; Vern Spurlock, Fort Worth, Texas; Gianluca Bolla, Italy

1:35 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – David Nelson, Reno, Nev.; Ken Kinkopf, Jupiter, Fla.; John Robinson, Philadelphia, Pa.

1:45 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Norm Bradley, Canada; Todd Palmaer, Corona Del Mar, Calif.; Tony Green, Kingsport, Tenn.

1:55 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Corey West, Burlingame, Calif.; Peter Detemple, Canada; Tom Jereb, Concord, Ohio

2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Greg Sanders, Anchorage, Alaska; Rob Campbell, Newbury Park, Calif.; Matthew Grandy, Greenville, S.C.

2:15 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Frank Wrenn, Greenville, S.C.; Don DuBois, Newport Beach, Calif.; Edward Armagost, Jupiter, Fla.

Saturday (Aug. 24), Hole No. 10 / Sunday (Aug. 25), Hole No. 1

12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Tim Sheppard, East Peoria, Ill.; Jerry Slagle, Southlake, Texas; Terry Tyson, Perrysburg, Ohio

12:25 p.m. / 7:25 a.m. – Titus Harris, Houston, Texas; Kevin King, Bluffton, S.C.; Ricky Anderson, Jupiter, Fla.

12:35 p.m. / 7:35 a.m. – Edward Parnell, Altamonte Springs, Fla.; Marc Apps, Chandler, Ariz.; Owen Ellis, Boulder, Colo.

12:45 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Larry Silvestri, Lincolnshire, Ill.; Kenneth Coutant, Dallas, Texas; Dean Channell, Cary, N.C.

12:55 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Rusty Brown, Phoenix, Ariz.; Wayne Fredrick, Springfield, Mo.; Kai Niemi, Tequesta, Fla.

1:05 p.m. / 8:05 a.m. – Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Jack Hall, Savannah, Ga.; Brady Exber, Las Vegas, Nev.

1:15 p.m. / 8:15 a.m. – Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Matt Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; Mark Knecht, Paducah, Ky.

1:25 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Jerry Nick, Okmulgee, Okla.; Walker Taylor, Wilmington, N.C.; Keith Decker, Martinsville, Va.

1:35 p.m. / 8:35 a.m. – Bradley Kropp, Edmond, Okla.; Craig Steinberg, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Roger Hoit, Summit, N.J.

1:45 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Robert Bailey, Yorktown, Va.; Matt Haynes, Papillion, Neb.; Kelly Knievel, Las Vegas, Nev.

1:55 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – J. Kevin Sivage, Albuquerque, N.M.; David Price, Hillsboro, Va.; Victor Minovich, Thornton, Colo.

2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Paul Royak, Tampa, Fla.; Tom Schreiner, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Bryan Norton, Mission Hills, Kan.

2:15 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Sam Billmeyer, Ankeny, Iowa; JT Johnson, Sparta, Wis.; Guy Child, South Salt Lake, Utah

Results: U.S. Senior Amateur
WinGABob RoyakAlpharetta, GA2000
Runner-upVARoger NewsomVirginia Beach, VA1500
SemifinalsGARick CloningerMcDonough, GA1000
SemifinalsCAJeff WilsonFairfield, CA1000
QuarterfinalsNCPaul JettSouthern Pines, NC700

View full results for U.S. Senior Amateur

ABOUT THE U.S. Senior Amateur

The USGA Senior Amateur is open to those with a USGA Handicap Index of 7.4 or lower, who are 55 or older on or before the day the championship begins. It is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube