FacebookTwitter
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO  |  BENEFITS
Pairings and tee times: U.S. Senior Open
Jeff Wilson was the low amateur in 2018 (USGA photo)
Jeff Wilson was the low amateur in 2018 (USGA photo)

The USGA has announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 2019 U.S. Senior Open Championship, to be played Thursday, June 27 and Friday, June 28 at the 6,943-yard, par-70 Warren Golf Course at Notre Dame in South Bend, Ind.

The U.S. Senior Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play on June 27 and 28, after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties. Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on June 29 and 30. If there is a tie upon the completion of 72 holes, a two-hole aggregate playoff will immediately follow. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue to play off hole-by-hole until the winner is determined. All tee times EDT

Thursday (June 27), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 28), Hole No. 10

7:30 a.m. / 1:05 p.m. – Chris Smith, Peru, Ind.; (a) Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif.; Mike Genovese, Pace, Fla.

7:41 a.m. / 1:16 p.m. – Bob Rannow, Florence, Ore.; (a) Eddie Hargett, Blythewood, S.C.; Jon Fiedler, Camarillo, Calif.

7:52 a.m. / 1:27 p.m. – (a) Roger Newsom, Virginia Beach, Va.; Don Berry, Rogers, Minn.; Gary Sowinski, San Diego, Calif.

8:03 a.m. / 1:38 p.m. – Benjamin Bates, Havana, Fla.; Jean-Francois Remesy, France; Cliff Kresge, Kingsport, Tenn.

8:14 a.m. / 1:49 p.m. – Mark Calcavecchia, Jupiter, Fla.; Gregory Meyer, Hilo, Hawaii; Wes Short Jr., Austin, Texas

8:25 a.m. / 2 p.m. – Jay Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Bart Bryant, Winter Garden, Fla.; Peter Jacobsen, Bonita Springs, Fla.

8:36 a.m. / 2:11 p.m. – Brandt Jobe, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Tim Petrovic, Austin, Texas; Stephen Ames, Canada

8:47 a.m. / 2:22 p.m. – Roger Chapman, England; Gene Sauers, Savannah, Ga.; Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.

8:58 a.m. / 2:33 p.m. – Jeff Sluman, Delray Beach, Fla.; Shaun Micheel, Memphis, Tenn.; Vijay Singh, Fiji

9:09 a.m. / 2:44 p.m. – Tom Pernice Jr., Murrieta, Calif.; Paul Broadhurst, England; Kohki Idoki, Japan

9:20 a.m. / 2:55 p.m. – Jeff Gallagher, Henderson, Nev.; Jarmo Sandelin, Sweden; Brad Lardon, Santa Fe, N.M.

9:31 a.m. / 3:06 p.m. – Tom Werkmeister, Grandville, Mich.; (a) Kevin King, Bluffton, S.C.; (a) Michael McCoy, Norwalk, Iowa

9:42 a.m. / 3:17 p.m. – Steve Jurgensen, Houston, Texas; Michael Meehan, Bayville, N.Y.; (a) Tucker Sampson, Chevy Chase, Md.

Thursday (June 27), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 28), Hole No. 1

7:35 a.m. / 1 p.m. – Carey Hodsden, Suffolk, Va.; Jim Schuman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; David Plumb, Bowling Green, Ky.

7:46 a.m. / 1:11 p.m. – Steve Larick, Lexington, S.C.; Kevin Hayashi, Hilo, Hawaii; (a) Roger Hoit, Summit, N.J.

7:57 a.m. / 1:22 p.m. – Jeff Coston, Blaine, Wash.; Kirk Hanefeld, South Hamilton, Mass.; (a) Todd Burgan, Knoxville, Tenn.

8:08 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. – Bob Estes, Austin, Texas; Scott Dunlap, Sarasota, Fla.; Tommy Armour III, Las Vegas, Nev.

8:19 a.m. / 1:44 p.m. – Phillip Price, Wales; Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.; Christopher Williams, South Africa

8:30 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Steve Flesch, Union, Ky.; Gary Orr, Scotland; Magnus Atlevi, Sweden

8:41 a.m. / 2:06 p.m. – Retief Goosen, South Africa; Tom Kite, Austin, Texas; Tom Watson, Bucyrus, Kan.

8:52 a.m. / 2:17 p.m. – Scott McCarron, Mooresville, N.C.; Kirk Triplett, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Ken Tanigawa, Phoenix, Ariz.

9:03 a.m. / 2:28 p.m. – Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; (a) Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

9:14 a.m. / 2:39 p.m. – John Cook, Orlando, Fla.; Lee Janzen, Orlando, Fla.; Olin Browne, Tequesta, Fla.

9:25 a.m. / 2:50 p.m. – Kent Jones, Albuquerque, N.M.; Fran Quinn, Holden, Mass.; Thomas Levet, France

9:36 a.m. / 3:01 p.m. – Scott Paris, Westfield, N.J.; Jesus Rivas, Colombia; (a) Robin Bradbury, Superior, Colo.

9:47 a.m. / 3:12 p.m. – (a) Robert Sheats, Atlanta, Ga.; Dennis Wells, Loveland, Ohio; (a) Tony Soerries, Montgomery, Texas

Thursday (June 27), Hole No. 1 / Friday (June 28), Hole No. 10

1 p.m. / 7:35 a.m. – Gary Rusnak, Painesville, Ohio; (a) Ray Morton, Lenoir City, Tenn.; Richard Gilkey, Bakersfield, Calif.

1:11 p.m. / 7:46 a.m. – (a) Jay Gregory, Lineville, Iowa; TBD; Scott Taylor, Monroe, Wash.

1:22 p.m. / 7:57 a.m. – (a) Todd Schaap, Kenosha, Wis.; Stephen Sear, Washoe Valley, Nev.; Marion Dantzler, Orangeburg, S.C.

1:33 p.m. / 8:08 a.m. – Miguel Angel Martin, Spain; Clark Dennis, Fort Worth, Texas; (a) Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.

1:44 p.m. / 8:19 a.m. – Paul Streeter, England; Greg Kraft, Clearwater, Fla.; Jong-Duck Kim, Republic of Korea

1:55 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Ken Duke, Stuart, Fla.; Chris DiMarco, Denver, Colo.

2:06 p.m. / 8:41 a.m. – Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Rocco Mediate, Greensburg, Pa.

2:17 p.m. / 8:52 a.m. – Scott Parel, Augusta, Ga.; Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.; Bernhard Langer, Germany

2:28 p.m. / 9:03 a.m. – Mark O'Meara, Houston, Texas; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

2:39 p.m. / 9:14 a.m. – Marco Dawson, Merritt Island, Fla.; Billy Andrade, Bristol, R.I.; Toru Suzuki, Japan

2:50 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Willie Wood, Edmond, Okla.; Dick Mast, Forest, Va.; Gary Nicklaus, Jupiter, Fla.

3:01 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. – Jeff Brehaut, Los Altos, Calif.; Paul Norris, Fort Worth, Texas; Alan Phillips, Camdenton, Mo.

3:12 p.m. / 9:47 a.m. – (a) Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Paul Trittler, Cave Creek, Ariz.; (a) Kevin VandenBerg, Pulaski, N.Y.

Thursday (June 27), Hole No. 10 / Friday (June 28), Hole No. 1

1:05 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Monte Scheinblum, Tustin, Calif.; (a) Jeff New, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Ron Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas

1:16 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Jim Estes, Germantown, Md.; (a) Tim Dunlavey, Spartanburg, S.C.; Richard Dukelow, Evergreen Park, Ill.

1:27 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Brian Cooper, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Mark Brown, Oyster Bay, N.Y.; Mike Mitchell, Rancho Mirage, Calif.

1:38 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Jay Williamson, St. Louis, Mo.; Trevor Dodds, Juno Beach, Fla.; Doug Garwood, Stevenson Ranch, Calif.

1:49 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Duffy Waldorf, Las Vegas, Nev.; Tom Byrum, San Antonio, Texas; Glen Day, Little Rock, Ark.

2 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Prayad Marksaeng, Thailand; Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Stephen Dodd, Wales

2:11 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – Steve Jones, Chandler, Ariz.; Corey Pavin, Los Angeles, Calif.; Michael Campbell, New Zealand

2:22 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Loren Roberts, Germantown, Tenn.; Peter Fowler, Australia; Todd Hamilton, Westlake, Texas

2:33 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Joe Durant, Pensacola, Fla.; Paul Goydos, Long Beach, Calif.; Jerry Kelly, Madison, Wis.

2:44 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Brad Bryant, Lakeland, Fla.; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Jeff Maggert, Sea Pines, S.C.

2:55 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Esteban Toledo, Mexico; Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.; Woody Austin, Derby, Kan.

3:06 p.m. / 9:31 a.m. – (a) Mark Morgan, Shingle Springs, Calif.; Don Wright, Atlanta, Ga.; Roger Rowland, Jacksonville, Fla.

3:17 p.m. / 9:42 a.m. – (a) Thomas Brennan, Covington, La.; Bret Burroughs, Orlando, Fla.; (a) Mark Mance, Whitefish, Mont.

Results: U.S. Senior Open
MCIAMike McCoyW. Des Moines, IA071-71=142
MCTNRay MortonLenoir City, TN072-72=144
MCIAJay GregoryLineville, IA072-72=144
MCGABob RoyakAlpharetta, GA074-71=145
MCSCTim DunlaveySpartanburg, SC074-73=147

View full results for U.S. Senior Open

ABOUT THE U.S. Senior Open

The U.S. Senior Open is one of 13 national championships conducted by the USGA. Open to amateurs and professionals who have reached their 50th birthday as of the first day of the championship.

The Senior Open was first played in 1980 with a purse of, get this, just $100,000. Roberto Vincenzo of Argentina was the inaugural champion (winning $20,000), and Arnold Palmer was a popular winner the following year in 1981 at Oakland Hills.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube