2005 was a great year for Texas
amateur golf. Texas golfers brought home two of the five USGA men's national
amateur championships--the U.S. Senior Amateur (Mike Rice) and the U.S. State
Team (Alan Hill, Steve Galko, and Terrence Miskell). Texans also claimed
medalist honors at the U.S. Mid-Amateur (Darin Newhouse) and U.S. Senior Amateur
(Billy Clagett, who set a 36-hole scoring record). One Texas amateur (Trip Kuehne)
qualified for the U.S. Open, and 11 more advanced to U.S. Open Sectional
Qualifying. Three Texas amateurs qualified for the U.S. Senior Open, 22 made the U.S.
Amateur, 22 made the U.S. Mid-Amateur, 10 made the U.S. Public Links, and 11
made the U.S. Senior Amateur. In all, Texas amateur golfers earned 35 USGA qualifying
medals. Several Texans captured important national
amateur and senior amateur events, and the in-state season produced good
finishes and worthy champions. The following is a summary of the 2005 Texas
amateur golf season.
amateurgolf.com 2005
Texas Amateur Rankings - Final Standings
amateurgolf.com 2005
Texas Senior Rankings - Final Standings
amateurgolf.com 2005
Texas Women's Rankings - Final Standings
[Click on any of the links below
for complete tournament information, including dates, format, course
information, most recent results, and contact information. Unless you have
already done so, you will be prompted to join amateurgolf.com as a "full member"
to view all of the information.]
Winners of Events Played in Texas |
Jan29-30 |
Kim Brown Memorial
Partnership |
Win Bruning/John Beavers (-7) |
Feb19-20 |
Texas (TGA) North
Regional Four Ball |
Roger Marcincuk/Kevin Pedigo
(-13) |
Feb19-20 |
Texas (TGA) South
Regional Four Ball |
David Pocknall/Tod Hensarling
(-12) |
Feb26-27 |
DPLGA Kick-off
Classic |
Larry Gorzycki (+3) |
Mar4-6 |
Bill Penn
Memorial (Senior) |
Vaughn Moise/Jerry Hudgins
(-12) |
Mar4-6 |
Bill Penn
Memorial (Mid-Amateur) |
Gordy McKeown/Charlie Stevens(-18) |
Mar5-6 |
Medalist
Meadowbrook Farms Amateur |
David Pocknall (-1) |
Mar12-13 |
Morris Williams
Spring Championship |
Michael Cooper (-2) |
Mar18-20 |
Texas (TGA) North
Regional Amateur |
Steve Galko (-2) |
Apr1-3 |
Texas (TGA) South
Regional Amateur |
Jonathon Mathias (+3) |
Apr2-3 |
Azalea Invitational |
Jacky Lee/Brad Jones (-9) |
Apr8-10 |
DPLGA Wylie Moore
Memorial |
Lloyd Hughes (-5) |
Apr8-9 |
Greater San Antonio
Match Play |
Simon Thompson |
Apr9-10 |
Laredo Open |
Emiliano Martinez (+2) |
Apr9-10 |
Medalist Cypress
Lakes Amateur |
Tod Hensarling (-2)
|
Apr13-17 |
Claude
Harmon Invitational |
Eddie Lyons |
Apr15-17 |
Temple Cup Senior
Invitational |
Charles Hill, Jr./Bob Sine
(-11) |
Apr23-24 |
Austin Open |
Jay Reynolds (-3) |
Apr25-27 |
Adams Golf National
Senior Champ. |
Gary Kirwan (+4) |
Apr27-30 |
Champions Cup
Invitational |
Brady Exber/Frank Acker (-17) |
Apr29-1 |
Greater San Antonio
Senior Amateur |
Al Pineault (E) |
Apr30-2 |
Lions Spring
Partnership |
Zach Wilson/Mike Bertram (-19) |
May13-5 |
Texas (TGA) Four
Ball Championship |
Kent Wiese/Chris James (-20) |
May28-9 |
DPLGA Erwin
Hardwicke Memorial |
Bill Jackson (-2) |
May28-9 |
Medalist Blackhorse
Amateur |
Hensarling, Kibbe, Lance, Payne (E) |
Jun9-12 |
Texas (TGA) State
Amateur |
Kevin Schultz (+2) |
Jun23-26 |
Greater San Antonio
Amateur |
Alan Hill (-10) |
Jun23-26 |
Texas (TGA) Public
Links Championship |
Steve Galko |
Jul2-4 |
Firecracker Open |
Robby Ormand (-11) |
Jul8-10 |
Texas (TGA)
Father-Son Championship |
Steve Gill/Brett Gill (-12) |
Jul9-10 |
Medalist Blackhorse
Amateur #2 |
Jimmy Burke (+2) |
Jul12-15 |
Texas State
Open |
Kelly Grunewald (-22) |
Jul15-17 |
Pecan Valley
Amateur |
Alan Hill (-1) |
Jul16-17 |
Fort Worth
Mid-Amateur |
Rob Couture (-7) |
Jul22-24 |
West Texas Amateur |
Trey Todd (-8) |
Jul23-24 |
Central Texas
Amateur |
Billy Clagett (+1) |
Jul28-31 |
Texas (TGA) Mid-Am
Match Play |
Steve Gill |
Aug4-7 |
Austin City
Championship |
Kyle Edwards (-11) |
Aug5-7 |
Texas (TGA)
Partnership Championship |
Doug Webb/Torbett Clements
(-6.75) |
Aug12-14 |
Texas (TGA)
North Regional Mid-Am |
Steve Galko (-2) |
Aug12-14 |
Texas (TGA)
South Regional Mid-Am |
Mike Booker (-1) |
Aug13-14 |
The Devlin Trophy |
Owen Joyner/Ron Schroeder |
Aug13-14 |
Fort Worth Two-Man
Best Ball |
Charlie Stevens/Kelly Mullarkey
(-11) |
Aug19-21 |
Texas (TGA) Senior
Amateur |
Mike Rice (-4) |
Aug25-28 |
Temple Cup |
David Leachman/Artie Starrs
(-16) |
Sep3-5 |
Fort Worth
Men's Amateur (Championship) |
Clarke Kincaid (-8) |
Sep3-5 |
Fort Worth
Men's Amateur (Collegiate) |
Colt Knost (-13) |
Sep10-11 |
Blackhawk Stroke
Play Championship |
Larry Walsh (+2) |
Sep10-11 |
DPLGA Kay Kup |
Larry Trowell (-5) |
Sep16-18 |
Texas (TGA)
Mid-Amateur |
Dan Dunkelberg (E) |
Sep23-25 |
Harvey Penick
Invitational |
Michael Cooper (+5) |
Sep24-25 |
Dallas City
Championship |
Mark Motes |
Sep24-25 |
Fort Worth Senior
Amateur |
Tom Takes (+4) |
Sep30-2 |
Bluebonnet Cup |
Joe Bendetti (-9) |
Sep30-2 |
Greater Houston
City Amateur |
Ron Schroeder (-6) |
Sep30-2 |
Texas (TGA) Senior
Four-Ball |
Chip Stewart/Larry Thomas (-13) |
Oct3-6 |
U.S. Senior
Challenge |
Tim Miller (+1) |
Oct6-9 |
Greater San Antonio
Senior Match Play |
Chip Puhl |
Oct8-9 |
Greater Houston
Senior City Amateur |
Jerry Hudgins (-1) |
Oct8-9 |
Sun Country Senior
Four Ball |
Gary Jeffreys/Barry McClure
(-6) |
Oct10-11 |
Hannon Cup |
Amateur Team 15.5-12.5 |
Oct12-15 |
The Spirit
International Amateur |
England (-43) |
Oct15-16 |
Austin Senior City
Championship |
Billy Clagett (-2) |
Oct21-23 |
Dallas
Morning News Tmt of Champions |
Greg Boots (+1) |
Oct22-23 |
Texas (TGA) State
Club Team |
Hollytree CC, Tyler (+23) |
|
|
D Newhouse/R Howell/P Manziel |
Oct28-29 |
Medalist Old
Orchard Amateur |
Robert McKinney, Ron Schroeder
(+5) |
Nov4-6 |
Dallas Athletic
Club Fall Invitational |
Charlie Stevens/John Stevens (-11) |
Nov 9-11 |
South Padre
Island Texas Senior Open |
Chuck Moran (-5) |
Nov12-13 |
Texas (TGA) Shoot
Out |
North Team 26-22 |
Nov19-20 |
San Antonio Open |
Brian Rowell (-2) |
Dec3-4 |
Medalist Season
Ending Championship |
Ron Schroeder (-2) |
|
|
|
Medalists of USGA Qualifiers in Texas |
May11 |
U.S. Open
Local - San Antonio |
Terrence Miskell (64) |
May16 |
U.S. Open
Local - Austin |
Matt Brost, Omar Uresti (66) |
May16 |
U.S. Open
Local - DFW #1 |
D.J. Brigman, Clark Dennis (67) |
May17 |
U.S. Open
Local - Houston |
Brad Lardon (66) |
May17 |
U.S. Open
Local - Midland |
Brad Gibson (65) |
May23 |
U.S. Open
Local - DFW #2 |
Wil Collins (64) |
Jun6 |
U.S. Open
Sectional - Texas |
Trip Kuehne (136) |
Jun14-15 |
U.S. Public
Links - Houston |
Lance Lopez (135) |
Jun20-21 |
U.S. Public
Links - DFW |
Justin Fraley (137) |
Jun20-21 |
U.S. Public
Links - El Paso |
Matt Williams (144) |
Jun20-21 |
U.S. Public
Links - San Antonio |
Russel Helson, Dusty Smith (137) |
Jul5 |
U.S. Senior
Open - San Antonio |
Steve Veriato (69) |
Jul11 |
U.S. Senior
Open - DFW |
Perry Arthur, Chip Stewart (66) |
Jul11 |
U.S. Senior
Open - Houston |
David Lundstrom, Bob Ralston (70) |
Jul25 |
U.S. Amateur
- DFW #1 |
Bill Allcorn (138) |
Jul26 |
U.S. Amateur
- DFW #2 |
Zack Reeves (138) |
Jul26 |
U.S. Amateur
- Houston #1 |
Ryan Baca (140) |
Jul26 |
U.S. Amateur
- Lubbock |
J.J. Killeen (137) |
Aug1 |
U.S. Amateur
- DFW #3 |
Justin Fraley (134) |
Aug1 |
U.S. Amateur
- Houston #2 |
Pat Youngs (145) |
Aug1-2 |
U.S. Amateur
- San Antonio |
Terrence Miskell (137) |
Aug2 |
U.S. Amateur
- DFW #4 |
Colt Knost, Clay Ojibway (140) |
Aug3 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - San Antonio |
Terrence Miskell (69) |
Aug4 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - Austin |
Ron Kilby (69) |
Aug8 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - El Paso |
Patrick Hanlon (75) |
Aug10 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - DFW #1 |
R Couture, D Jennings, B Jackson, |
|
|
R Hill, E Joseph, J Neumann (72) |
Aug15 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - DFW #2 |
Gary Hardin, Stephen Paterson, |
|
|
Charlie Stevens (68) |
Aug15 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - Houston |
Darin Newhouse (68) |
Aug17 |
U.S. Senior
Amateur - Houston |
Mike Rice (71) |
Aug17 |
U.S. Senior
Amateur - San Antonio |
Ken Redfern (69) |
Aug22 |
U.S. Senior
Amateur - DFW |
Gary Hardin, Mickey Jones (71) |
Texas Winners of National
Amateur Events (*=Senior)
Andrew Dresser,
W.E. Cole Cotton States Invitational, Monroe, LA
Eric Joseph/Ryan Hill,
Friedman Cup,
Newburgh, IN
John Granger/Gary Hardin,
Senior Friedman
Cup, Newburgh, IN*
Alan Hill, Steve Galko, Terrence Miskell--U.S.
State Team Championship
Jerry Hudgins,
SOS Dale Morey Championship, St. Augustine, FL*
Bob Hullender,
Riverwood Invitational, Port Charlotte, FL*
Bob Hullender,
Sunnehanna Senior Invitational, Johnstown, PA*
Bob Hullender/Mike Rice,
Anderson
Memorial Four Ball, NY*
Gary Kirwan,
Adams Golf Senior Championship, McKinney, TX*
Colt Knost,
Dixie Amateur,
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Mike Rice,
U.S. Senior
Amateur, Rocky Face, GA*
Mike Rice,
Senior Porter Cup, Lewiston, NY*
Mike Rice/Jerry Hudgins,
Charlie Coe
Senior Invitational, CO*
Performance in USGA Events by
Texas Amateurs
Competed in U.S. Open
Trip
Kuehne (Medalist in Sectional Qualifying)
Advanced to U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying
(*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Bronson
Burgoon, Andrew
Dresser, Steve
Galko, Brad
Gibson*, Bart
Goodwin, Clarke
Kincaid, Lance
Lopez, Terrence
Miskell*, Jay
Reynolds*, Zack
Robinson,
Jhonattan Vegas
Competed in U.S. Senior Open (*=Medalist
in Local Qualifying)
Tom
Doughtie, J.P.
Sale, Chip
Stewart*
Competed in U.S. Amateur (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Bill
Allcorn*, Ryan
Baca*, Bronson
Burgoon, Franklin
Corpening, Will
Dodson*, John
Dowdall, Andrew
Dresser, Justin
Fraley*, Jeremy
Frye (Match Play), Jordan
Hasbrouck, J.J.
Killeen*, Colt
Knost*, Trip
Kuehne, Raul
Lemus, Terrence
Miskell*, Jay
Ojibway*, Josh Ray, Zack
Reeves*, Jay
Reynolds*, Kevin
Schultz,
Christopher Ward, Pat
Youngs*
Competed in U.S. Mid-Amateur (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Alex
Buecking, David
Campbell, Damon
Clary, Rob
Couture*, Dee
Green, Gary
Hardin*, Harry
Hayes, Alan
Hill (Match Play), Ryan
Hill*, Bill
Jackson*, Chris
James (Match Play), Eric
Joseph*, Ron
Kilby*, Trip
Kuehne (Match Play 2nd Round), Kenneth
Leasley, John
McClure, Terrence
Miskell* (Match Play 2nd Round), Darin
Newhouse* (Match Play, Medalist), Stephen
Paterson* (Match Play 2nd Round), Charlie
Stevens*, Jack
Tyson, Scott
Wiley
Competed in U.S. Public Links (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Justin
Fraley* (Match Play), Robert
Gwin, Jerad
Harklau*, Jordan
Hasbrouck, Russell
Helson*, Lance
Lopez* (Match Play), Ryan
Posey (Match Play), Dusty
Smith*, Justin
Smith, William
Woodring
Competed in U.S. Senior Amateur (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Joe
Cadle, Billy
Clagett (Match Play 2nd Round, Medalist), Gary
Hardin* (Match Play 2nd Round), Jerry
Hudgins, Bob
Hullender (Match Play), Mickey
Jones*, Gary
Miller, Chuck
Munson, Al
Pineault, Ken
Redfern* (Match Play 2nd Round),
Mike Rice* (2005 U.S.
Senior Amateur Champion)
Competed in the U.S. State Team Championship
Alan Hill, Steve Galko,
Terrence Miskell (2005 U.S. State Team Champions)
Performance in R&A Events by
Texas Amateurs
Competed in British Senior Amateur
Jerry
Hudgins (T4), Mike
Rice (T14)
Competed in British Mid-Amateur
John
Bearrie, Chris
Brauner (Match Play), Alan Deichler, Ron
Eddins, Tim
Gamso, Trey
Owen (Match Play Round of 16), Larry
Seligmann
Special Congratulations to the
Following Players
Billy
Clagett--Won Central Texas Amateur, Austin Senior City Championship;
medalist in U.S. Senior Amateur, setting a 36-hole scoring record; advanced to
2nd round in U.S. Senior Amateur
Andrew Dresser--Won W.E. Cole Cotton
States Invitational, advanced to U.S. Open Sectional, qualified for U.S. Amateur
Steve
Galko--Member of winning U.S. State Team for Texas; won Texas North Regional
Amateur, Texas North Regional Mid-Amateur, and Texas Public Links Championship;
advanced to U.S. Open Sectional
Gary
Hardin--Won Senior Friedman Cup, advanced to 2nd round in U.S. Senior Amateur,
medalist in U.S. Mid-Amateur Qualifying, medalist in U.S. Senior Amateur
Qualifying
Alan
Hill--Member of winning U.S. State Team for Texas; won Greater San Antonio
Amateur and Pecan Valley Amateur; qualified for match play in U.S. Mid-Amateur
Jerry
Hudgins--Won SOS Dale Morey
Championship, Charlie Coe Senior Invitational, Bill Penn Memorial, and Greater
Houston Senior City Amateur; qualified for U.S. Senior Amateur, T4 at British
Senior Amateur
Bob
Hullender--Won Riverwood Invitational,
Sunnehanna Senior Invitational, and Anderson Memorial Four Ball; qualified for
match play at U.S. Senior Amateur
Colt Knost--Won Dixie Amateur
and Fort Worth Men's Amateur, medalist in U.S. Amateur Qualifying
Trip
Kuehne--Competed in the U.S. Open, medalist in U.S. Open Sectional, advanced
to 2nd round in U.S. Mid-Amateur, played in the U.S. Amateur
Terrence Miskell--Member of winning U.S. State Team for Texas; medalist in
U.S. Open Local, U.S. Amateur and U.S. Mid-Amateur Qualifying; advanced to 2nd
round in the U.S. Mid-Amateur
Darin
Newhouse--Member of winning Texas State Club Team; medalist in
U.S. Mid-Amateur Qualifying; medalist in the U.S. Mid-Amateur
Mike
Rice--Won the U.S. Senior Amateur, Texas
Senior Amateur, Senior Porter Cup, Charlie Coe Senior Invitational, and Anderson
Memorial Four Ball; medalist in U.S. Senior Amateur Qualifying
Charlie Stevens--Won the Bill Penn Memorial, Fort Worth Two-Man Best Ball,
and Dallas Athletic Club Invitational; medalist in U.S. Mid-Amateur Qualifying