LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Roof Brothers Win the South Carolina Partners Championship

COLUMBIA/ELGIN, SC (March 7, 2010)--The brother tandem of Justin and Brent Roof set a tournament record of sixteen under par 128 to win the 18th Annual SCGA Partners Championship. The duo shot a second round score of 64 that included six birdies and one eagle to lap the field and win by five shots. In the First Flight, John Asay and Chad Lynch of Columbia shot a score of 133 to capture top honors. Chuck Bland and Jimmy Hawkins, both from Irmo, captured the second flight after a second round score of 68 and two day total of 138.

In the Tournament Division Kevin Hester and Dan Sullivan edged out the 2008 overall champion team of Stephen Kirven and Ken Carter by one shot with a total of 135. In the First Flight Derrick Belue and Todd Webber won by a total of four shots after a second round score of 66. Bill Hathaway and Todd Reid took the Second Flight award with a two day total of 145.

The 2010 SCGA Partners Championship is played over two golf courses, the par 72 – 6,665 yard Spring Valley CC course in Columbia, S.C and the par 72- 6,686 yard Members Club at Woodcreek Farms course in Elgin. The field consisted of 82 two-man teams split into two different Divisions based on handicap, the Championship Division and the Tournament Division. Each division is playing a Captains Choice format the first day and a Best Ball format the second while alternating courses each day. The Partners Championship is one of 19 Major Championships conducted annually by the South Carolina Golf Association.

Championship Division

Championship Flight
1st Roof, Brent (Columbia) - Roof, Justin (Myrtle Beach) 64 64 128
2nd Friday, Scott (Simpsonville) - Lindsay, Steven (Greenville) 64 69 133
t-3rd Miller, Benjy (Spartanburg) - Roberts, Kevin (Boiling Springs) 63 71 134
t-3rd Houghton, Rich (Columbia) - Pachol, Steve (Columbia) 64 70 134
Laydon, Matthew (Charleston) - Moore, Caulder (Isle of Palms) 62 73 135
Dargan, David (Columbia) - Dargan, Robert (Columbia) 62 74 136
Crain, Michael (Florence) - Kasler, Tom (Florence) 64 72 136
Burgess, Richard (Roebuck) - Whitehead, Todd (Spartanburg) 63 73 136
Burgess, Jim (Columbia) - Ford, III, Frank (Charleston) 63 74 137
Eich, Tim (Columbia) - Liner, Mims (Irmo) 64 73 137
Hendrick, Joe (Chesterfield) - Womack, Daran (Aiken) 63 74 137
Sheppard, Tre (Mt. Pleasant) - Smunk, Bill (Kingstree) 64 78 142
Eassy, Chris (Greer) - Eskew, Jim (Mt. Pleasant) 64 78 142
Campbell, Chris (Camden) - Phillips, Cary (Kershaw) 63 80 143
Brown, Tadd (Moncks Corner) - Martin, Ken (Lexington) 64 80 144

First Flight
1st Asay, John (Columbia) - Lynch, Chad (Columbia) 67 66 133
2nd Milner, Kyle (Spartanburg) - Todd, Walter (Laurens) 66 68 134
t-3rd Grimes, Jarrett (Columbia) - Mitchell, Chris (Prosperity) 65 70 135
t-3rd Plyler, Mickey (Clemson) - Sims, Michael (W. Columbia) 67 68 135
Belair, Billy (Myrtle Beach) - Newton, Bryan (Gray Court) 67 70 137
Campbell, Josh (Easley) - Campbell, Neil (Piedmont) 67 70 137
Hewitt, Andrew (Spartanburg) - Spradlin, Paul (Spartanburg) 66 72 138
Sill, Stan (Spartanburg) - Stephens, Jeff (Ware Shoals) 66 72 138
Meldrum, Chad (Aiken) - Schroder, Ron (Aiken) 66 72 138
Hargett, Eddie (Blythewood) - Suber, Whit (Blythewood) 66 72 138
Peterson, Steve (Columbia) - Smith, Chris (Columbia) 65 74 139
Brock, Wayne (Seneca) - Hendley, Todd (Simpsonville) 65 76 141
Kennedy, Brian (Woodruff) - Smith, Scott (Spartanburg) 67 74 141
Brown, Doug (Greer) - Grumbles, Shane (Taylors) 67 74 141
Cunning, Patrick (Aiken) - Wyatt, Tom (Aiken) 67 76 143
Martin, James (Columbia) - Sylvan, Gus (Columbia) 66 77 143
Duncan, Bill (Greenville) - Peper, Warren (Charleston) 66 83 149

Second Flight
1st Bland, Chuck (Irmo) - Hawkins, Jimmy (Irmo) 70 68 138
2nd Baker, Kiel (Irmo) - Caldwell, Arnie (Columbia) 68 71 139
3rd Teaster, Tim (Columbia) - Wallace, Holley (Columbia) 69 71 140
4th Armstrong, Brant (Gray Ct.) - Johnson, Austin (Laurens) 70 72 142
McCutcheon, Jeff (Ninety Six) - Whitt, Chip (Greenwood) 71 72 143
Clontz, Ron (Greenville) - Nance, Dean (Greenville) 72 74 146
Wagner, Duff (Taylors) - Willis, Terry (Taylors) 68 78 146
Saxon, Brian (Greenwood) - Tinsley, Cooper (Greenwood) 73 74 147
Meredith, Michael (Greenwood) - Riddle, Mark (Greenwood) 70 78 148
Schwab, Dennis (Simpsonville) - Schwab, Timothy (Simpsonville) 71 79 150

Tournament Division

Championship Flight
1st Hester, Kevin (Blythewood) - Sullivan, Dan (Columbia) 65 70 135
t2nd Rogers, Wayne (Easley) - Tooke, Doug (Greenville) 67 69 136
t2nd Carter, Ken (Taylors) - Kirven, Stephen (Taylors) 64 72 136
4th Davis, Jon (Columbia) - Thompson, Robert (Greenville) 66 72 138
Cochcroft, Jason (Lexington) - Ryan, Benjamin (Lexington) 69 70 139
Edwards, Doug (Easley) - Horne, Greg (Easley) 68 73 141
Garrett, Todd (Easley) - Rogers, Mike (Easley) 64 80 144
Hammersla, Bob (Greenville) - Phillips, Rick (Greenville) 69 77 146
Brooks, Mike (Gilbert) - Callahan, Ron (Little Mountain) 69 77 146
Asbill, Al (Leesville) - Gobbi, Kevin (Lexington) 69 78 147
Alchermes, Brian (Columbia) - Spencer, Gene (Blythewood) 69 80 149

First Flight
1st Belue, Derrick (Spartanburg) - Webber, Todd (Moore) 70 66 136
t2nd Close, Scott (Columbia) - Nord, Eric (Blythewood) 70 70 140
t2nd Shealy, Bernie (Columbia) - Wise, Jim (Columbia) 71 69 140
4th Giles, Mark (Columbia) - Taylor, Ken (Columbia) 70 71 141
Davis, Paul (Darlington) - Phillips, Donald (Ladys Island) 70 72 142
Foy, Darren (Columbia) - Schmitt, Mike (Columbia) 71 71 142
Leita, Jeff (Aiken) - Reilly, Todd (Lexington) 70 74 144
Gianoukos, Andy (Charleston) - Lott, Brian (Summerville) 70 75 145
Edens, Adam (Travelers Rest) - Edens, Mark (Travelers Rest) 70 76 146
Burch, Charles (Mt. Pleasant) - Nelson, Mark (Charleston) 71 76 147
Jacobs, Gilbert (Columbia) - Rice, Kevin (Columbia) 71 76 147
Long, Huey (Leesville) - Oxner, David (Leesville) 70 79 149
Andrews, Herman (Easley) - Callahan, Chris (Easley) 71 80 151
Jenkins, Von (N. Charleston) - Potter, Bob (N. Charleston) 71 82 153

Second Flight
1st Hathaway, Bill (Taylors) - Reid, Todd (Greenville) 72 73 145
2nd Hourihan, Joe (Clover) - Hourihan, Michael (Clover) 72 74 146
3rd Bausman, Duane (Awendaw) - Davis, Chuck (Mt. Pleasant) 72 75 147
4th Flemming, Matthew (Columbia) - Fogarty, Marc (Columbia) 73 75 148
Cooprider, Greg (Gaffney) - Steele, Steve (Gaffney) 77 73 150
Grice, Bucky (Columbia) - Jordan, Lee (Columbia) 74 76 150
Hawkins, Rick (Easley) - League, David (Travelers Rest) 72 79 151
Coughlin, John (Columbia) - Erickson, Gregg (Blythewood) 75 77 152
Osborne, Mike (Bamberg) - Weaver, Colin (Bamberg) 72 80 152
King, Dale (Simpsonville) - Werner, Trey (Simpsonville) 73 82 155
Edwards, Travis (Cayce) - Schiltz, Evan (W. Columbia) 77 79 156
Campbell, Scott (Easley) - Eller, Joel (Easley) 75 83 158
Kocik, Joseph (McCormick) - Purkey, Chuck (Evans) 75 83 158
Bankhead, Jonathan (Columbia) - Shuler, Clinton (Moncks Corner) 76 82 158
Beckman, John (Columbia) - Wilhelm, Kenny (Lexington) 81 84 165
Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011