LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Oregon Tournament of Champions: Gustafson wins

WOODBURN, Ore. (June 1, 2008)--Jeff Gustafson fired back-to-back 68's to win the 64th annual Oregon Tournament of Champions, held at the OGA Golf Course, by three strokes over Eric Fiskum and Philip Bagdade.

In the women's flight, Rebecca Kim cruised to a five-stroke victory over Linda Jeffrery and Shannon Rouillard. She finished 68-73--141.

 

Pos Name/City/Club Rd.1 Rd.2 Tot.
1 Jeff Gustafson, Portland, OR, Broadmoor GC 68 68 136
T2 Eric Fiskum, Salem, OR, Illahe Hills CC 70 69 139
T2 Philip Bagdade, Eugene, OR, Shadow Hills CC 69 70 139
4 Randy Mahar, Portland, OR, Columbia Edgewater CC 70 70 140
5 Bill Winter, Portland, OR, Columbia Edgewater CC 71 70 141
T6 David Lydell, Aloha, OR, Meriwether National 74 68 142
T6 Landon Banks, Beaverton, OR, Riverside G&CC 70 72 142
T6 Chris Polski, Eugene, OR, Emerald Valley GC 69 73 142
9 Chris Holzgang, Tigard, OR, Columbia Edgewater CC 73 70 143
T10 Scott Hval, Portland, OR, Columbia Edgewater CC 75 69 144
T10 Chris Maletis, Portland, OR, Langdon Farms GC 73 71 144
T10 Brooks Newsom, Portland, OR, Columbia Edgewater CC 72 72 144
T10 Patrick O'Donnell, Portland, OR, Broadmoor GC 71 73 144
T10 Denny Taylor, Gladstone, OR, Arrowhead GC 71 73 144
15 Tom Prevost, McMinnville, OR, Michelbook 72 73 145
T16 Chuck Gall, Portland, OR, Waverley Country Club 75 71 146
T16 Jim Dunlap, Tigard OR, Pumpkin Ridge  - Witch Ho 73 73 146
T16 Byron Patton, Tigard, OR, Rose City GC 73 73 146
T16 Robert Matson , Wenatchee, WA, Indian Creek 73 73 146
20 Cody Upham, Vancouver, WA, Columbia Edgewater CC 71 76 147
T21 Rick Dimick, Eagle Point , OR, Stoneridge GC 71 77 148
T21 George Hale, Lake Oswego, OR, Oswego Lake CC 76 72 148
23 Sam Spicher, Aloha, OR, Riverside G&CC 75 74 149
T24 Chad Sawyer, Wilsonville, OR, Eastmoreland 75 75 150
T24 Derek Robinson, Marcola, OR, Trysting Tree Golf Club 74 76 150
T24 Bill Hood, Beaverton, OR, Columbia Edgewater CC 77 73 150
T24 Mike Debruyn, Hubbard, OR, Langdon Farms GC 72 78 150
T24 Rick Hatton, Gleneden Beach, OR, Salishan 72 78 150
T24 Willie Wilson, Newberg, OR, Chehalem Glen Golf Course 76 74 150
T30 Matt Marcum, Tillamook, OR, Alderbrook 78 73 151
T30 Ron Beckham, Toledo, OR, Olalla Valley 77 74 151
T30 Harper Jones, Pendleton, OR, Wildhorse Resort 77 74 151
T30 Brad Skreen, West Linn, OR, The Oregon GC 70 81 151
T30 Jeff Nielson, Gresham, OR, Persimmon 76 75 151
35 James Thurman, Vancouver, WA, Colwood National 77 75 152
T36 Ron Delaney, Portland, OR, Portland 79 74 153
T36 Todd Perryman, Newport, OR, Agate Beach 75 78 153
T38 Steve Belt, McMinnville, OR, Forest Hills 79 76 155
T38 Chris Hall, Bend, OR, Awbrey Glen 77 78 155
T40 Greg Doyle , Monroe, OR, Diamond Woods 75 81 156
T40 Carey Watson, Sunriver, OR, Crosswater 78 78 156
T40 Timothy Barreto, Albany, OR, Pineway 78 78 156
43 Mick Rompa, Vancouver, WA, Tri-Mountain 79 78 157
T44 Jim Barnes, Brookings, OR, Salmon Run Golf & Wildern 83 75 158
T44 Forbes Robinson, Beaverton, OR, Rock Creek CC 82 76 158
T44 Zach Mosnot, Portland, Pumpkin Ridge - Ghost Crk 78 80 158
T47 Jay Klemp, Medford, OR, Centennial GC 79 80 159
T47 Davis Torgerson, Oregon City, OR, Stone Creek 79 80 159
T47 Brian Raschio , Milwaukie, OR, Eastmoreland 74 85 159
T47 Tom Utterstrom, Renton, WA, Crosswater 78 81 159
T51 Jim Gilmore, Lake Oswego, OR, Oswego Lake CC 85 75 160
T51 Ramon Montoya, Klamath Falls, OR, Shield Crest 81 79 160
T51 Brandon Taylor, Corvallis, OR, Corvallis 81 79 160
T51 Pete Eastwood, Salem, OR, Meadowlawn 79 81 160
55 Tyler Austin, The Dalles, OR, The Dalles CC 84 77 161
T56 Steve Forbes, Grants Pass, OR, Dutcher Creek 80 82 162
T56 Joel Stock, Toledo, OR, Mallard Creek 77 85 162
T56 Paul Rowe, Eugene, Oregon, Laurelwood 77 85 162
T59 Tom Deatherage, Bend, OR, Bend 81 82 163
T59 Jim Overmyer, Medford, OR, Cedar 82 81 163
T59 James Fitzsimons, Salem, OR, Salem 81 82 163
T59 Bob Fimple, The Dalles, OR, The Dalles CC 80 83 163
T63 Mike Murray, Wilsonville, OR, Charbonneau 83 81 164
T63 Joey Ziogas, Salem, Meadowlawn 78 86 164
T65 Randy Harbick, McKenzie Bridge, OR, Tokatee 85 80 165
T65 Bob Frazier, Salem, OR, Oak Knoll 80 85 165
67 John Zoubek, Hillsboro, OR, Quail Valley GC 88 78 166
T68 Jeremy White, Dallas, OR, Dallas 84 83 167
T68 Todd Freshour, Salem, OR, Cross Creek 83 84 167
T68 Jeff Mitchell, Manzanita, Oregon, Manzanita 84 83 167
T68 Bobby Bones, Salem, OR, Creekside 82 85 167
T72 John Iwamura, Lincoln City, OR, Chinook Winds GC 83 86 169
T72 MIke Malley, Klamath Falls, OR, The Running Y Ranch 81 88 169
T74 Dylan Rowe, Curtin, Oregon, Middlefield 81 89 170
T74 Bradley Clunes, Clackamas, OR, Oregon City 81 89 170
76 Matt Corley, Pendleton, OR, Pendleton 86 86 172
77 Zevion Statler, Yachats  OR,, Sandpines GL 84 89 173
78 Ron Langlitz, McMinnville, OR, Michelbook 87 87 174
79 Aaron Barnett, Condon, OR, Condon 96 82 178
80 Brad Redfield, Donald, OR, Sandelie 91 89 180
81 Bob Mittleider, Tangent, OR, Marysville 94 87 181
82 Peter Wordelman, La Grande, OR, Buffalo Peak 95 87 182
83 Gene Chavez, Cave Junction, OR, Illinois Valley 95 91 186

 

WOMEN'S FLIGHT

Pos Name/City/Club Rd.1 Rd.2 Tot.
1 Rebecca Kim, Tigard, OR, The OGA Golf Course 68 73 141
T2 Linda Jeffery, Corvallis, OR, Corvallis 74 72 146
T2 Shannon Rouillard, Eugene, OR, Shadow Hills CC 74 72 146
4 Danielle Ranallo, West Linn, OR, Arrowhead GC 72 77 149
5 Catherine Gavlick, Vancouver, WA, Royal Oaks 77 75 152
T6 Charisse Spada, Portland, OR, Waverley Country Club 78 75 153
T6 Rosie Cook , Bend, OR, Awbrey Glen 76 77 153
T8 Karly Mills, McMinnville, Michelbook 76 78 154
T8 Anita Wicks, Roseburg, OR, Roseburg 74 80 154
T10 Loree McKay, Portland, OR, Pumpkin Ridge  - Witch Ho 79 76 155
T10 Vonnie Core, Portland, OR, Broadmoor GC 73 82 155
12 Rachel Whittington, Lake Oswego, OR, Oswego Lake CC 81 76 157
13 Marcia Fisher, Canby, OR, Willamette Valley 79 82 161
14 Anna Friedhoff, Portland, OR, Riverside G&CC 83 79 162
T15 Joan Edwards-Powell, Portland, OR, Columbia Edgewater CC 80 85 165
T15 Trina Rasmussen, Medford, OR, Rogue Valley 77 88 165
T17 Karen Herness, Portland, OR, Eastmoreland 86 80 166
T17 Maryanne Lee, Beaverton, OR, The Reserve Vineyards and 86 80 166
19 Emily Harnden, Portland, OR, Portland 83 85 168
20 Helen Rusty Beckel, Milwaukie, OR, Eastmoreland 86 84 170
21 Kathleen Miller, Hillsboro, OR, Forest Hills 88 84 172
22 Kathie Morris, Gresham, OR, Persimmon 83 93 176
23 Carmen Akins, Gresham, OR, Stone Creek 91 89 180
24 Rose Mary Cartier, Lebanon, OR, Mallard Creek 96 88 184
25 Suzanna McKirdie, Portland, OR, The OGA Golf Course 94 93 187
T26 Vicki Finseth , Depoe Bay, OR, Chinook Winds GC 93 95 188
T26 Kathleen Effinger, Vancouver, WA, Club Green Meadows 89 99 188
T26 Jan Napack, Corvallis, OR, Corvallis 89 99 188
29 Nancy Mills, Lincoln City, OR, Chinook Winds GC 92 97 189
30 Michelle Hollis, Prineville, OR, Prineville 94 110 204
31 Becky Bourland, Florence, OR, Ocean Dunes 101 105 206
32 Wynan Pelley , Bend, OR, River's Edge Golf Resort 106 110 216
33 Nadine Ferrell , Salem, OR, Meadowlawn 113 106 219

 

Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011