LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Lupton Invitational: Hanzel wins in playoff

OOLTEWAH, Tenn. (May 25, 2008)--Doug Hanzel converted a par on the first playoff hole to top Steve White and win the Lupton Invitational, held at the Honors Course. Both golfers finished with 110 points in the Stableford format.

The 51-year-old doctor from Savannah has won four Savannah City Championships and the 2006 Oglethorpe Invitational.

Thomas Smith took third at 108.

Paul Simson cruised to victory in the senior flight, finishing with 119 points, 15 better than his nearest competitor, Tony Green.

Full results follow:

 

Mid-Amateur            
First Last Club Rd.1 Rd.2 Rd.3 Tot.
Doug Hanzel The Landing Club 37 37 36 110
Steve White Teton Pines CC 37 36 37 110
Thomas Smith Council Fire 36 34 38 108
David Noll, Jr. Dalton G&CC 38 37 31 106
Tim Jackson Ridgeway CC 35 36 33 104
Joe Bendetti Spanish Oaks GC 31 37 32 100
Dan Sullivan Brookside GC 33 32 35 100
Talbert Griffin Woodward CC 34 34 31 99
Chris Hall Cartersville CC 36 36 26 98
Donny Phillips Hawks Ridge GC 34 34 30 98
Michael Barbosa Vinoy Resort 36 30 32 98
Joe Hillman Wolf Run 35 31 31 97
Mark Knecht Paxton Park GC 33 28 35 96
Brad Wilder Triple Crown CC 34 32 29 95
Duke Butler, IV TPC Sawgrass 33 33 29 95
Dan Hosek Fort Belvoir GC 33 29 33 95
Kris Mikkelsen The Golf Club of Georgia 30 32 33 95
Jack Hall Ocean Forest GC 36 31 27 94
Will Sprague Eagle Landing 32 31 31 94
Timothy McCabe Laurel Springs 30 29 34 93
James Volpenhein Traditions GC 30 32 30 92
Peter Kelly III The Golf Club of Georgia 35 33 23 91
Aaron Bell Wolf Run 33 28 30 91
Craig Groenendaal Dominion Valley CC 34 26 31 91
Michael Morrison The Honors Course 30 32 28 90
Brian Harris Wolf Run 31 28 31 90
Craig Soule Fremont CC 26 34 28 88
Richard Brame The Honors Course 26 35 25 86
Joe Fairey Sage Valley GC 34 26 26 86
Robert Menefee Belle Haven CC 29 33 23 85
Tim Burns The Honors Course 29 33 23 85
Cut            
Donnie Cooper Tennessee National 31 27   58
Tim Crawford The Honors Course 29 29   58
John Kartheiser Kearney Hills GL 31 26   57
Steve Johnson The Honors Course 31 25   56
Bob Stephens Wolf Run GC 27 29   56
Alex Moore Indian Hill Club 33 22   55
Brandon Davis Bayonne GC 30 25   55
Woody Englander Spanish Oaks GC 24 31   55
Chris Cupit The Honors Course 26 28   54
Pat Corey Lookout Mtn GC 30 23   53
Derek Moore Winchester GC 23 28   51
Greg Greenbaum Atlanta CC 22 29   51
Jason White Brookside GC 28 20   48
Randy Yoder The Honors Course 24 23   47
Tim Kane The Honors Course 18 28   46
John Martina Rivermont G&CC 20 25   45
Timothy Kane University of Maryland GC 16 27   43
Richard Keene Brainerd GC 30 WD   WD
 
Senior            
First Last Club Rd.1 Rd.2 Rd.3 Tot.
Paul Simson North Ridge CC 40 42 37 119
Tony Green Ridgefields CC 37 33 34 104
A.B. Sisco Pensacola CC 37 34 30 101
Steve J. Johnson Ozaukee CC 37 30 34 101
Bill Leonard Atlanta National 33 35 32 100
Gary Shimmin Old Tabby Links @ Spring Island 33 38 28 99
Mike Bell CC of Indianapolis 30 34 34 98
Larry Clark Barnsley Gardens 31 34 32 97
J. David Carroll Silverado CC 31 33 33 97
Bill Ploeger Green Island CC 34 29 33 96
Fred Silver Niagara Falls CC 36 25 35 96
Bruce Walters Bay Hill Club & Lodge 30 31 34 95
Dick VanLeuvan Cherokee Town & CC 32 32 30 94
Bob Currey Brae Burn CC 32 32 30 94
Robert Kulp Forsyth CC 30 31 33 94
Jud Grace Reunion CC 34 28 31 93
Gary Chazen The Honors Course 28 34 30 92
Chuck Jabaley The Honors Course 34 31 26 91
John Dennis Greenville CC 31 32 28 91
John Felker The Honors Course 33 28 30 91
Neil Spitalny Chattanooga G&CC 33 28 30 91
Jack Ramsey Windyke CC 31 32 27 90
Frank Abbott Silverado CC 30 32 28 90
Wesley Hays Chickasaw CC 32 29 28 89
John Long Evergreen CC 30 30 29 89
Larry McGill Council Fire 29 30 30 89
Ronnie Tumlin Marsh Creek 28 31 29 88
Ronnie Law Black Creek Club 31 30 26 87
Bob Varn CC of Orangeburg 31 29 27 87
Tom Humphrey Old Tabby Links @ Spring Island 32 28 25 85
Stephen Beckett Marsh Creek 29 31 24 84
A.C. Cooper The Honors Course 29 30 22 81
Cut            
Bill Evans Green Island CC 33 25   58
Steven Hakes Coronado GC 28 30   58
Gunnar Bennett Palmetto GC 32 25   57
James Castagna Manor CC 30 27   57
Greg Scurlock Augusta CC 28 29   57
Jim Brown Tellico Village 26 31   57
Bob Fouke GC of Oklahoma 25 32   57
Jerry Greenbaum The Standard Club 30 26   56
Michael Mahoney Whisper Rock GC 30 25   55
Joe Estes Cherokee Town & CC 28 27   55
Mike Jenkins Chattanooga G&CC 28 27   55
Larry White The Honors Course 32 22   54
Rick Harrell Eagles Landing GC 32 22   54
Skip Snow Dayton CC 31 23   54
Carlos Salaber Crow Valley GC 29 24   53
Julian Saul The Honors Course 28 25   53
Larry Woods Valhalla GC 28 25   53
Lex Tarumianz Lookout Mtn GC 27 26   53
Bob Nance The Farm GC 26 26   52
Nixon Costner The Virginian 32 19   51
Sheldon Kalish Hayfields CC 29 22   51
Ross Ellison Capilano G&CC 29 21   50
King Oehmig Lookout Mtn GC 27 22   49
Malcolm Bund Columbia 28 20   48
Pinky Pelham Pablo Creek 22 25   47
Robert Stuart Winged Foot GC 21 WD   WD
Scott Northey CC of Roswell 28 DQ   DQ

 

Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011