LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
British Senior Amateur: Ireland's Pierse takes lead

NAIRN, Scotland (Aug. 9, 2007)-- American Paul Simson faltered in his bid to capture a second straight British Senior Amateur title, falling from second place to a tie for eighth after shooting a second-round 77.

British golfer Arthur Pierse held the top spot after carding 67-71--138. He was trailed by two strokes by Canada's Graham Cooke and Spain's Miguel Preysler.

Robert Berg was the closest American, carding 72-70--142.

Second day results follow:

Name, Club/Country Rd.1 Rd.2 Tot.
 Arthur Pierse, Tipperary 67 71 138
 Graham Cooke, Canada 70 70 140
 Miguel Preysler, Spain 70 70 140
 Chris Reynolds, Littlestone 67 75 142
 Robert Berg, USA 72 70 142
 Erik Myrmo, USA 70 73 143
 Joel Hirsch, USA 75 69 144
 Maurice Kelly, Killeen 74 71 145
 Paul Simson, USA 68 77 145
 Patrick Tomisson, Nairn 73 73 146
 John Baldwin, USA 73 73 146
 Rick Woulfe, USA 74 72 146
 John Fraser, Royal Burgess 73 73 146
 Douglas Arnold, Copthorne 72 74 146
 Vanni Mandelli, Italy 73 74 147
 James Myers, USA 71 76 147
 Ian Taylor, Royal Burgess 75 72 147
 Bill Leonard, USA 75 73 148
 Mike Brummer, USA 74 74 148
 Thomas McGraw, USA 74 74 148
 John Johnston, Royal Aberdeen 79 70 149
 Gary Verble, USA 74 75 149
 Jay Blumenfeld, USA 73 76 149
 Ian Hutcheon, Monifieth 76 73 149
 Antony Patterson, Sunningdale 77 73 150
 Kemp Richardson, USA 75 75 150
 Brian Mills, Clandeboye 72 78 150
 Glyn Rees, Fleetwood 75 75 150
 George Paterson, Northern 73 77 150
 David Lane, Goring & Streatley 75 75 150
 Steven Hakes, USA 73 77 150
 Vikramjit Singh, India 77 73 150
 Douglas Crawford, USA 74 76 150
 Peter Saggers, Nairn 75 76 151
 David Perrie, Paisley 78 73 151
 Robert Humble, Kilspindie 75 76 151
 Gordon Brown, Vale Of Leven 76 75 151
 John Jermine, Sunningdale 76 75 151
 William Jackson, USA 74 77 151
 Richard Thoms, USA 74 77 151
 Michael Wigley, Hankley Common 76 76 152
 John Whitcutt, Burnham & Berrow 76 76 152
 Carlos Salaber, USA 76 76 152
 Barry Reddan, County Louth 75 77 152
 Ken Benson, USA 77 75 152
 John Putt, Sunningdale 76 76 152
 Roy Smethurst, Crewe 79 73 152
 Alistair Fiddes, Murcar Links 73 79 152
 Gaius Potton, Berkhamsted 74 79 153
 Nuno Pereira Machado, Portugal 78 75 153
 Basil Griffiths, Llanymynech 76 77 153
 Bob Kain, USA 77 76 153
 Jonathan Hubbard, Sunningdale 79 74 153
 Fred Lukasik, USA 74 79 153
 Stephen Ellis, Cowal 77 76 153
 Sam Smale, Royal St George's 78 76 154
 Robert Gill, Gerrards Cross 72 82 154
 Robert Wallace, Crosland Heath 80 74 154
 Bob Edgar, Blackpool North 75 79 154
 Chris Hurst, London 79 75 154
 Robin Paton, Nairn 75 79 154
 Mike Bell, USA 75 80 155
 George MacGregor, Glencorse 75 80 155
 John Dennis, USA 75 80 155
 Terence Brown, Stand 80 75 155
 Andrew Morrison, Appleby 78 77 155
 Colin Christy, Kilmacolm 79 76 155
 Ronald McLellan, Turnberry 77 78 155
 Phil Jones, Bromborough 80 75 155
 Douglas McKinnon, Ballochmyle 75 80 155
 Derry Harte, Fota Island 75 81 156
 James Bruce, Edzell 78 78 156
 Hugh MacKeown, Portmarnock 78 78 156
 Richard McDonnell, County Louth 78 78 156
 Martin McKenna, Elsenham 78 78 156
 Gordon Thomson, Bearsden 78 78 156
 Jerry Greenbaum, USA 76 80 156
 Leslie Fowler, Royal Aberdeen 75 81 156
 Stephen Baker, Little Aston 78 78 156
 David Eccleston, Ormskirk 76 80 156
 Keith MacBryde, Newcastle-under-Lyme 81 75 156
 Robert Walker, Crewe 75 81 156
 Sean Coyne, Killarney 78 78 156
 Bill Simmons, Canada 77 80 157
 Timothy Hewan, South Africa 80 77 157
 John French, USA 80 77 157
 Joseph Keller, USA 79 78 157
 Terrell Coffield, USA 82 75 157
 Barry Rowan, Drift 74 83 157
 Rod Shimwell, Hessle 78 79 157
 David Bunker, Nairn Dunbar 81 76 157
 Iain Stewart, Curragh 76 81 157
 Patrick Garner, Sunningdale 76 81 157
 Corky Nelson, USA 79 79 158
 Brian Cramb, Tenby 80 78 158
 Enrique Fontecilla, Spain 81 77 158
 Gordon MacDonald, Callander 79 79 158
 Luis Javier Trenor, Spain 76 82 158
 Gary Bray, Carrickmines 78 80 158
 Keith Howie, West Kilbride 78 80 158
 Hennie Heyns, South Africa 82 76 158
 Douglas Brodie, Nairn Dunbar 76 82 158
 George Rodaks, Moffat 79 79 158
 Richard Stevens, USA 83 75 158
 Donald Longmuir, Verulam 81 77 158
 James Kinloch, Cardross 82 76 158
 Alan Clay, Minchinhampton 81 77 158
 Jonathan Hobday, South Africa 82 76 158
 Donald Kuehn, USA 76 82 158
 Donald McCart, Castlerock 78 81 159
 Roger Searle, High Post 83 76 159
 Graham McGee, Erskine 78 81 159
 Brian Grieve, King James VI 79 80 159
 Tom McEvoy, Hatfield London 76 83 159
 Derek Miller, Murrayfield 83 76 159
 Jock Wellington, South Africa 75 84 159
 John Smith, Taunton & Pickeridge 79 80 159
 Tim Hartnett, St Andrews 80 79 159
 Bill Methven, Royal Aberdeen 79 80 159
 Alexander Pirie, Hazlehead 85 75 160
 Ted Lyford, USA 83 77 160
 Michael Fleming, Whitley Bay 83 77 160
 Geoff Allan, Wildernesse 84 76 160
 Trevor Bennett, Great Barr 81 79 160
 Alan Deichler, USA 81 79 160
 Rachid Alaoui Abdellaoui, Morocco 79 81 160
 Fraser Urquhart, Inverness 81 79 160
 Ian Cumming, Eastwood 79 81 160
 Colin Moir, Worksop 79 81 160
 Peter Kinloch, Cardross 79 81 160
 Stewart Bannerman, Glasgow 81 80 161
 Jonathan Marks, Woodbridge 84 77 161
 Gerry Graham, USA 83 78 161
 Alan Ferguson, Drumpellier 83 78 161
 Denny Alexander, USA 81 80 161
 Francis Clark, Royal Aberdeen 81 80 161
 James Watt, Letham Grange 82 79 161
 Gordon Reynolds, Ludlow 74 87 161
 John Black, Scotscraig 82 79 161
 Bob Varn, USA 79 82 161
 Robert Thomson, St Andrews 80 81 161
 Mike Wilde, Camberley Heath 81 80 161
 Bert Nicholson, Royal Dornoch 81 80 161
 David Doodson, Temple 81 80 161
 Federico Lang, Italy 82 79 161
 Lee Frankel, France 79 82 161
 Robert Kulp, USA 81 80 161
 Allan Elder, Kirkcaldy 80 81 161
 Fred Silver, Canada 79 82 161
 Michael Morris, Portmarnock 88 74 162
 Peter Cowley, Cork 84 78 162
 Harvey Brown, Lothianburn 85 77 162
 Norman Barnes, Brokenhurst Manor 79 83 162
 Kevin Ballinger, UAE 82 80 162
 Viviano Villarreal, Mexico 80 82 162
 Christopher Macleod, Moray 79 83 162
 Jeff Anderson, Radcliffe-on-Trent 82 80 162
 Hugh Clunas, Nairn Dunbar 80 83 163
 Robert Stuart, USA 83 80 163
 Norman Cameron, Porters Park 83 80 163
 David Bentham, Bolton 78 85 163
 Tony Finn, Cork 85 78 163
 Norman Fletcher, Chorley 79 84 163
 Raymond Linacre, Coxmoor 84 79 163
 John Westwood, Moray 80 83 163
 Graham Steel, Moor Park 86 77 163
 Anthony Waddington, Crewe 83 80 163
 Scott Radcliffe, USA 83 80 163
 John Nash, Sunningdale 82 82 164
 Robert Stewart, Tulliallan 84 80 164
 Tom Dickinson, Royal Liverpool 81 83 164
 Roderick Crisp, Ellesborough 84 80 164
 Sid Segsworth, Canada 75 89 164
 John O'Neill, Reddish Vale 80 84 164
 Lindsay Gordon, Turnhouse 85 79 164
 Neil Hughes, Gog Magog 85 79 164
 George Payne, Prestbury 82 83 165
 William Wallace, Strathaven 80 85 165
 Borje Back, Sweden 85 80 165
 Alan Brownridge, Canada 80 85 165
 Stephen Sander, Sunningdale 83 82 165
 Ken Sargent, Haydock Park 85 80 165
 Neil Wilson, Spain 81 84 165
 Stuart Pond, Worksop 81 85 166
 Manfred Irrgang, Germany 84 82 166
 Donnie Lindsay, Windyhill 80 86 166
 Jan Dolk, Sweden 84 82 166
 John Broadfoot, Turnberry 84 82 166
 Lasse Engstrom, Sweden 85 81 166
 Dennis Clifford, Cork 86 80 166
 Gustavo Larrazabal, Spain 83 83 166
 Anders Grufman, Sweden 83 83 166
 Mervyn Eager, Lucan 85 82 167
 Neil Marsden, Moor Park 85 82 167
 Stephen Hickey, Spain 81 86 167
 Robin Horseman, Woodhall Spa 81 86 167
 Allan Cameron, Gourock 87 80 167
 Yves Hofstetter, Switzerland 85 83 168
 James Wilson, Frilford Heath 89 79 168
 Ian Duncan, Nairn Dunbar 86 82 168
 Jerry Adams, Costa Rica 86 82 168
 Martin Britovsek, Nairn Dunbar 86 82 168
 Andrew Wight, Glencorse 82 86 168
 James Andrew, Western Gailes 88 80 168
 Rodney Haig, Northamptonshire County 87 81 168
 Bertil Josefsson, Sweden 83 85 168
 Jean Provot, France 81 87 168
 Charles Green, Cardross 83 85 168
 John Anderson, Scotscraig 82 86 168
 Alex Tarumianz, USA 78 90 168
 Don Du Temple, Australia 83 85 168
 Thomas Wells, Burnham Beeches 83 86 169
 Raymond Pauley, Woodhall Spa 89 81 170
 Clifford Heath, Silloth on Solway 85 85 170
 William Morgan, The Wynyard 81 89 170
 Clark Alexander, Murcar Links 82 88 170
 Joe Kirwan, Bramhall 89 81 170
 Roger Carter, North Manchester 85 85 170
 Brian Christie, Bridge Of Allan 86 85 171
 James Stevens, Hayston 81 90 171
 Gerald Chatham, USA 88 84 172
 Jerry Kidney, USA 84 88 172
 Oswald Browne, The Richmond 88 84 172
 David Millar, The New Club 87 85 172
 Jim Pierce, USA 85 87 172
 Roger Floyd, Celtic Manor 87 85 172
 David Millar, Berwick-upon-Tweed 81 92 173
 Karl Nils Andersson, Sweden 83 90 173
 David Sharp, Boat of Garten 87 87 174
 Robin Lawson, Sunningdale 92 83 175
 Peter Crompton, Eaton 87 88 175
 Harry Douthwaite, Dumbarton 89 86 175
 Francois Natali, France 94 82 176
 Paul Bradley, Retford 83 94 177
 Mark Lironi, Cathkin Braes 88 89 177
 Richard Kidd, Royal Norwich 84 93 177
 Witold Weynerowski, Canada 87 93 180
 Randall King, Hong Kong 91 93 184
       

 

ABOUT THE British Senior Amateur

The British Amateur, called the "Seniors Amateur Championship" in the United Kingdom, was launched by The R&A in 1969 to help select a Great Britain & Ireland side to play in the World Senior Amateur Team Championship. Though the British Amateur, played for the first time at Formby, was an instant success, the team event did not survive beyond 1969. Charlie Green has been the most successful player in the history of the event, winning six times in seven years beginning in 1988. Like the U.S. Senior Amateur, players must be over the age of 55 to play. Notable courses played over the years include Royal County Down, Royal Portrush, Royal Aberdeen, and Walton Heath.

View Complete Tournament Information

Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011