FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
2018 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Qualifying Roundup
31 Oct 2017
by Chris Brauner of AmateurGolf.com

see also: U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Qualifying, Various sites across the United States

SHARE:   
VARIOUS SITES ACROSS THE USA - Sectional qualifying for the 4th U.S. Four-Ball Championship, contested over 18 holes at 51 sites across the United States, began Aug. 28 and continues until Apr. 9.

2,279 entries were accepted for the championship. 10 teams (or sides), including 2017 champions Frankie Capan and Shuai Ming Wong, are exempt into the championship, with the remainder of the 128-team field coming from sectional qualifying.

Exempt Teams:

Nathan Smith & Todd White (2015 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball champions)
Clark Collier & Kyle Hudelson (2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball runners-up)
Dylan Wu & Cole Madey (Both players within Top 400 in World Amateur Golf Ranking)
Sherrill Britt & Greg Earnhardt (2015 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball runners-up)
Chip Brooke & Marc Dull (2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball semifinalists)
Frankie Capan & Shuai Ming Wong (2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball champions)
Justin Tereshko & Joseph Deraney (Both players within Top 400 in World Amateur Golf Ranking)
Brandon Cigna & Ben Warnquist (2016 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball runners-up)
Patrick Christovich & Garrett Rank (2017 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball semifinalists)
Cole Hammer & Garrett Barber (Both players within Top 400 in World Amateur Golf Ranking)

Highlights from qualifying include:

August 28

Joe Alfieri Michael Barbosa
Joe Alfieri
Michael Barbosa
Tampa, FL: Former Florida Mid-Amateur Stroke Play and Public Links champion Joe Alfieri teamed with Michael Barbosa to advance to the championship via a playoff. Alfieri has had top five finishes in the New Year's Invitational and Cardinal Amateur in recent years; Barbosa has recorded top fives in the George C. Thomas Invitational and the New Year's Invitational.
Qualifiers: Tiger Godwin (Bartow, FL) & Kelly Sellers (Lakeland, FL) 65; Joe Alfieri (Lutz, FL) & Michael Barbosa (Vero Beach, FL) 67.

Johns Island, SC:
Qualifiers: Hayes Brown (Charlotte, NC) & Jack Larkin (Atlanta, GA) 67; Brent Roof (Columbia, SC) & Paul Tucker (Waxhaw, NC) 68.

Brett Hudson Scott Strickland
Brett Hudson
Scott Strickland
Bloomfield Hills, MI: Brett Hudson and Scott Strickland are no strangers to USGA championships; Strickland has qualified for the last three U.S. Mid-Amateurs (making the semifinals last year) and this year's U.S. Amateur, while Hudson played in the 2015 U.S. Mid-Amateur.
Qualifiers: Stephen Brown (Canada) & Ethan O'Meara (Canada) 65; Brett Hudson (Bloomfield Hills, MI) & Scott Strickland (Birmingham, MI) 65.

August 30

Watchung, NJ: Long/Rendell (former Old Dominion University teammates) and Alonso/Wisner (Loyola University teammates) advanced to the championship by surviving a five-team playoff for the final two spots.
Qualifiers: Marc-Olivier Amnotte (Canada) & William Huang (Exeter, NH) 64; Jeffrey Long (Ashburn, VA) & Matthew Rendell (New York, NY) 65; Erick Alonso (Hayworth, NJ) & Bennett Wisner (Hampstead, MD) 65.

Dalton, MA:
Qualifiers: Alex Jeffers (Watertown, MA) & Garren Poirier (Killington, VT) 62.

September 5

Matthew Considine & Putter Johnson
Matthew Considine & Putter Johnson
Chardon, OH: Matthew Considine and Putter Johnson got hot at Sand Ridge Golf Club, shooting a bogey-free 10 under round that included two streaks of three birdies in a row and one of four birdies in a row. Andrew Bailey and Kevin Carlin fought through a five-team playoff for the final spot.
Qualifiers: Matthew Considine (Akron, OH) & Putter Johnson (Chicago, IL) 62; Andrew Bailey (Cleveland, OH) & Kevin Carlin (Denver, CO) 64.

Bolingbrook, IL: Illinois State University teammates Zach Burry and Trent Wallace medaled by two shots at Bolingbrook Golf Club.
Qualifiers: Zach Burry (Qunicy, IL) & Trent Wallace (Joliet, IL) 63; Mark Hannon (Bolingbrook, IL) & Zach Hoffman (Omaha, NE) 65.

September 6

Kyle Cornett Patrick Sato
Kyle Cornett
Patrick Sato
Dupont, WA: Two sets of college teammates successfully qualified at the Home Course: medalists Kyle Cornett / Patrick Sato of Seattle University, and Zach Anderson / Derek Bayley of Washington State University, who made it through a four-team playoff for the final spot.
Qualifiers: Kyle Cornett (Seattle, WA) & Patrick Sato (Bellevue, WA) 64; Zach Anderson (Canada) & Derek Bayley (Rathrum, ID) 66.

September 12

Kevin Silva Mike Calef
Kevin Silva
Mike Calef
Hingham, MA: Teenagers David Rogers and Dillon Brown earned co-medalist honors with the mid-amateur team of Kevin Silva and Mike Calef. Silva is a multiple Rhode Island State champion, and Calef is a multiple Massachusetts State Amateur champion.
Qualifiers: David Rogers (Halifax, MA) & Dillon Brown (Needham, MA) 62; Kevin Silva (W. Bridgewater, MA) & Mike Calef (New Bedford, MA) 62; Gregory Royston (Hunt Valley, MD) & Rij Patel (South Africa) 63.

September 13

Phoenix, AZ: Patrick Moore, who had a hole-in-one at the 2016 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Championship at Winged Foot, returns to the championship with partner Jeff Fujimoto after earning co-medalist honors at Superstition Mountain G&CC.
Qualifiers: James Donley (Phoenix, AZ) & Rob McIver (Phoenix, AZ) 62; Jeff Fujimoto (Phoenix, AZ) & Patrick Moore (Phoenix, AZ) 62.

Lincoln, RI:
Qualifiers: Drake Hull (Rutland, VT) & Chandler Morris (Hobe Sound, FL) 62; Joe Hunt (W. Barnstable, MA) & Jared Pane (Osterville, MA) 64.

September 18

Richmond, KY:
Qualifiers: Ryan Greer (Knoxville, TN) & Bill Roach, Jr. (Knoxville, TN) 63; Brandon Berry (La Grange, KY) & Trey Bowling (Bowling Green, KY) 64.

Marysville, CA: University of Nevada teammates Corey Eddings and Kaleb Gorbahn got off to a great start, going 7-under through 11 holes, then bogeyed two holes late to fall into a playoff, before ultimately prevailing.
Qualifiers: Corey Eddings (Knoxville, TN) & Kaleb Gorbahn (Knoxville, TN) 65.

September 20

Sam Tidd & Carson Barry
Sam Tidd & Carson Barry
Nampa, ID: Oregon State commit Carson Barry and Oklahoma commit Sam Tidd won by three shots at RedHawk GC with a 7-under 63, but were helped when the team of Jacob Byers and Tristan Rohrbaugh went bogey-triple after getting to 8-under with four holes to play.
Qualifiers: Carson Barry (Eagle, ID) & Sam Tidd (Meridian, ID) 63.

September 23

Kapalua, HI: Isaac Jaffurs will be making two trips to the mainland for USGA championships; he qualified for the U.S. Mid-Amateur last month and now has qualified for the U.S. Four-Ball with partner Kyeton Littel.
Qualifiers: Isaac Jaffurs (Haleiwa, HI) & Kyeton Littel (Kahalui, HI) 64.

September 25

Jack Dukeminier
Jack Dukeminier
Tualatin, OR: Current Oregon Mid-Amateur champion Jack Dukeminier teamed with his brother Chris to take the last spot at Tualatin Country Club. Had they been one shot higher, they would have fallen into an 8-for-1 playoff.
Qualifiers: J.C. Riter (Portland, OR) & Blake Seabaugh (Tigard, OR) 64; Chris Dukeminier (Portland, OR) & Jack Dukeminier (Beaverton, OR) 65.

Norwalk, IA: Last year's Crane Cup runner-up Dennis Bull teamed with former Illinois Mid-Amateur champion Andrew Price
Qualifiers: Dennis Bull (Norwalk, IA) & Andrew Price (Lake Bluff, IL) 64; Scott Gustafson (Chaska, MN) & Jordan Ryan (Minneapolis, MN) 65.

Jamie Miller
Jamie Miller
Williamsville, NY: The day after making it to the Crump Cup semifinals, Jamie Miller earned co-medalist honors with teammate James Smith at The Park Country Club.
Qualifiers: Jamie Miller (Orchard Park, NY) & James Smith (Juno Beach, FL) 65; Drew Mayhew (Canada) & Peter Sauerbrei (Canada) 65.

Apple Valley, CA:
Qualifiers: Torey Edwards (Long Beach, CA) & Bret Parker (Huntington Beach, CA) 62; Jeffrey Fortson (Palm Desert, CA) & Michael Walton (Indian Wells, CA) 64.

September 26

Todd Mitchell and Scott Harvey
Todd Mitchell & Scott Harvey (VSGA photo)
Williamsburg, VA: 2014 U.S. Mid-Amateur champion Scott Harvey and partner Todd Mitchell have now qualified for all four U.S. Four-Ball Championships, shooting a 63 at Golden Horseshoe GC to earn medalist honors. Harvey and Mitchell made the quarterfinals of last year's championship. Former Virginia Amateur champion Scott Shingler and current Virginia Mid-Amateur champion Justin Young also qualified.
Qualifiers: Scott Harvey (Kernersville, NC) & Todd Mitchell (Bloomington, IL) 63; Michael Childress (Salisbury, NC) & Lansdon Robbins (Davidson, NC) 65; Scott Shingler (Kaymarket, VA) & Justin Young (Roanoke, VA) 65.

September 27

Sean Knapp
Sean Knapp
Sewickley, PA: Sean Knapp continued his run of success at Sewickley Heights GC by shooting the low round of all of the qualifiers held so far, a 10-under 61 with partner Rick Stimmel. In the last four weeks, Knapp has won the U.S. Senior Amateur and the Sunnehanna Senior, was a member of the winning WPGA Palmer Cup team, and has now qualified for his 42nd USGA event.
Qualifiers: Sean Knapp (Oakmont, PA) & Rick Stimmel (Pittsburgh, PA) 61; Jim Hughes (Carlisle, PA) & William Smith (Newville, PA) 66.

Wales, WI: Price and Majors won a three-team playoff for the final spot at The Legend at Brandybrook.
Qualifiers: Pete Kuhl (Morton, IL) & Ben Skogen (Onalaska, WI) 66; Brooks Price (Dallas, TX) & Draegen Majors (Tulsa, OK) 67.

September 28

Brian Komline Trevor Randolph
Brian Komline
Trevor Randolph
White Plains, NY: A pair of former New Jersey Mid-Amateur champions advanced from Metroplis Country Club: Brian Komline and Trevor Randolph
Qualifiers: Timothy Connors (Rye, NY) & Bradford Tilley (Easton, CT) 67; Thomas Collins (Morristown, NJ) & Brian Komline (Bridgewater, NJ) 67; Trevor Randolph (Franklin Lakes, NJ) & Darin Goldstein (New York, NY) 67.

Charles Town, WV:
Qualifiers: Daniel Hurley (Washington, DC) & Joseph McLister (Leesburg, VA) 66.

Laurel, MS: Brandon Laird and current Mississippi Mid-Amateur champion Josh Lampley shot a 63 to earn medalist honors at Laurel Country Club.
Qualifiers: Brandon Laird (Biloxi, MS) & Josh Lampley (Gulfport, MS) 63; Hunter Logan (Steens, MS) & Cohen Trolio (West Point, MS) 64.

September 29

New Smyrna Beach, FL:
Qualifiers: Dustin Dingus (Palm Harbor, FL) & Sean Fromme (Palm Harbor, FL) 64; Nic Daugharty (Valdosta, GA) & Kevin Durkin (Alpharetta, GA) 64.

October 2

Skip Berkmeyer Brad Nurski
Skip Berkmeyer
Brad Nurski
St. Louis, MO: Former Crump Cup champion Richard "Skip" Berkmeyer and 2014 U.S. Mid-Amateur runner-up Brad Nurski were co-medalists at Sunset Country Club with a 10-under 62.
Qualifiers: Richard Berkmeyer (Town & Country, MO) & Brad Nurski (St. Joseph, MO) 62; Garrett Marschke (Suwanee, GA) & Alex Cusumano (St. Louis, MO) 62.

Duluth, GA: Denham and Moore prevailed on the third hole of a playoff for the last qualifying spot.
Qualifiers: Don Carpenter (Athens, GA) & Keith Guest (Athens, GA) 64; David Denham (Athens, GA) & Stuart Moore (Gainesville, GA) 65.

Independence, MN: Two-time Minnesota Open champion Ben Greve and partner Matthew Gibb, former teammates at the University of Minnesota, took the final spot in a three-team playoff.
Qualifiers: Thomas Jenkins (Champlin, MN) & Kevin Krigbaum (Champlin, MN) 64; Ben Greve (Golden Valley, MN) & Matthew Gibb (Minneapolis, MN) 65.

October 3

Todd Mitchell and Scott Harvey
Steven Groover & Tyler McKeever (AGA photo)
Killen, AL: Steven Groover and Tyler McKeever shot a 10-under 62 that included an eagle and a hole-in-one at Turtle Point Y&CC. Groover aced the 145-yard 8th hole. The other two qualifying teams survived a 4-for-2 playoff.
Qualifiers: Steven Groover (Hoover, AL) & Tyler McKeever (Atlanta, GA) 62; Alec Stopperich (Pittsburgh, PA) & Harlan Winn (Birmingham, AL) 64; Cameron Hooper (Atlanta, GA) & David Noll, Jr. (Dalton, GA) 64.

West Hartford, CT: David Szewczul, who won this year's Connecticut Public Links at the age of 63, earned medalist honors with partner Bill Hermanson. Peter Anderson & John McCarthy advanced through a five-team playoff for the final qualifying spot.
Qualifiers: Bill Hermanson (East Lyme, CT) & David Szewczul (Farmington, CT) 66; Peter Anderson (New York, NY) & John McCarthy (Cambridge, MA) 67.

October 5

Niwot, CO:
Qualifiers: Nick Engen (Denver, CO) & John Jarmul (Greenwood Village, CO) 61; Jonathan Marsico (Cherry Hills Village, CO) & Tom Hart (Denver, CO) 61; Ben Klaus (Oklahoma City, OK) & Riley Pumphrey (Austin, TX) 61.

October 9

Ryo Harada and Jack Snyder
Ryo Harada & Jack Snyder
(NMSU photos)
Albuquerque, NM: New Mexico State University teammates Ryo Harada and Jack Snyder won a three-team playoff for the only qualifying spot, making birdie on the first extra hole at The Canyon Club.
Qualifiers: Ryo Harada (Japan) & Jack Snyder (Mesa, AZ) 67.

Port Jefferson, NY:
Qualifiers: Michael Lewis-Goldman (New York, NY) & Thomas McCarthy (New York, NY) 66.

Santee, CA: Loyola Marymount University teammates Riley Elmes and Billy Pollock were the medalists at Carlton Oaks Golf Club.
Qualifiers: Riley Elmes (Lake Oswego, OR) & Billy Pollock (Eugene, OR) 66; Joe Fryer (Santa Ana, CA) & Chris Hatch (Mukilteo, WA) 67.

October 10

Belton, MO: Jason Debuhr & Jim Gates won a playoff for the final match play spot when Debuhr chipped in on the first playoff hole.
Qualifiers: Sidney McKnight (Prairie Village, KS) & Alan Stearns (Tustin, CA) 66; Jason Debuhr (Charlotte, NC) & Jim Gates (Overland Park, KS) 67.

October 12

Andy Roderique and Jason Buffone
Andy Roderique & Jason Buffone
Long Grove, IL: Former Lewis University teammates Jason Buffone and Andy Roderique qualified for the third straight year, shooting 66 at Twin Orchard Country Club to earn co-medalist honors along with Bradley University teammates Charles Jahn and Sam Range.
Qualifiers: Jason Buffone (New Lenox, IL) & Andy Roderique (Frankfort, IL) 66; Charles Jahn (Sperry, IA) & Sam Range (Waterloo, IL) 66.

October 13

Guy Clauss and Brandan Gonzalez
Guy Clauss & Brandan Gonzalez
Oxnard, CA:A pair of 16-year-olds shot the low round to par of any of the qualifers to date, a 12-under 60 at River Ridge Golf Club. They made 10 birdies and an eagle, going 9 under over their last 11 holes.
Qualifiers: Guy Clauss (Newport Beach, CA) & Brandan Gonzalez (Orange, CA) 60; Daniel Romero (San Carlos, CA) & Daniel Salazar (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) 64.

October 16

Maineville, OH:
Qualifiers: Alex Rodger (Loveland, OH) & Micah Dean (Cincinnati, OH) 66; Brent Walker (Cincinnati, OH) & Jason Greiner (Cincinnati, OH) 68.

Mitchellville, MD: Randy Sroka made putts of 10 and 20 feet to give him and partner Ryan Chamberlain the last spot in a 3-for-2 playoff.
Qualifiers: Bennett Buch (W. Friendship, MD) & Peter Knade (Easton, MD) 65; Billy Peel (Potomac, MD) & Brendan Peel (Potomac, MD) 66; Randy Sroka (Stevensville, MD) & Ryan Chamberlain (Annapolis, MD) 66.

Kenny Cook Sean Rowen
Kenny Cook
Sean Rowen
Laconia, IN: Three teams shot 6-under 66 at Chariot Run Golf Club, and then played off for the two available qualifying spots. Two teams of mid-amateurs survived the playoff, including former U.S. Mid-Amateur runner-up Kenny Cook and two-time Indiana Mid-Amateur champ Sean Rowen. Cook and Rowen won the Indiana Mid-Am Team this summer, shooting a final-round 59.
Qualifiers: Joe Mahurin (Noblesville, IN) & Brian Spacey (Fishers, IN) 66; Kenny Cook (Noblesville, IN) & Sean Rowen (Greenwood, IN) 66.

October 24

Charlotte, NC:
Qualifiers: Jeremy Grab (Daniel Island, SC) & Jake McGlone (Charlotte, NC) 65; Chad Wilfong (Charlotte, NC) & Davis Womble (Winston-Salem, NC) 65.

October 26

Jupiter, FL: The mid-amateur team from Palm Beach Gardens, Jess Daley and Justin Goodhue, were the medalists at Dye Preserve Golf Club with a 67.
Qualifiers: Jess Daley (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) & Justin Goodhue (Palm Beach Gardens, FL) 67; Michael Sullivan (Fort Lauderdale, FL) & Jeffrey Walker (Fort Lauderdale, FL) 68.

October 30

Patrick Frodigh / John Lazor and Jack Kozlowski / Trey Rath
Springfield, PA: Both medalist teams traveled quite a distance to qualify at Rolling Green GC. John Lazor and Patrick Frodigh are childhood friends who flew in from Elon University in NC and Dartmouth College in NH. Jack Kozlowski and Trey Rath are high schoolers who drove eight hours from Ohio. Both teams had academic commitments that prevented them from attempting qualifying closer to home earlier in the qualifying window.
Qualifiers: John Lazor (Westwood, MA) & Patrick Frodigh (Westwood, MA) 66; Jack Kozlowski (Columbus, OH) & Trey Rath (Powell, OH) 66.

Paoli, PA: The two teams at 66 advanced through a 3-for-2 playoff, with Semenetz and Wallace taking the last spot on the 5th playoff hole after darkness halted the playoff the night before.
Qualifiers: Stephen Dressel (Wayne, PA) & Brian Gillespie (Newtown Square, PA) 64; Sean Semenetz (Philadelphia, PA) & Jack Wallace (Beverly, NJ) 66; Brandon Dalinka (Margate City, NJ) & Bailey Patrick (Charlotte, NC) 66.

November 27

One qualifier scheduled: Sacramento, CA.

December 6

One qualifier scheduled: Pebble Beach, CA.

February 9

One qualifier scheduled: Las Vegas, NV.

March 19

Two qualifiers scheduled: Pearland, TX and St. George, UT.

April 4

One qualifier scheduled: Fayetteville, AR.

April 9

One qualifier scheduled: The Colony, TX.

The 4th U.S. Four-Ball Championship

Play begins at the Jupiter Hills Club on May 19. After two rounds of four-ball stroke play qualifying, the field will be cut to the low 32 for match play. The 18-hole final match will be played May 23.
ABOUT THE U.S. Amateur Four-Ball Qualifying

Conducted over 18 holes, sectional qualifying is held at sites across the United States from late summer to spring.

View Complete Tournament Information

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube