FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying: The Road to Erin Hills
01 Jun 2017
by Chris Brauner of AmateurGolf.com

see also: Various sites across the United States

SHARE:   
ERIN, WI (June 5, 2017) - U.S. Open Sectional qualifiers will be held Monday around the country with 980 players (including over 200 amateurs) competing over 36 holes for 97 spots into the championship at Erin Hills Golf Club.

Related: U.S. Local Qualifying Roundup

AmateurGolf.com takes a closer look at each of the ten qualifying sites, with the key professionals and amateurs to watch on one of the more grueling and competitive days of the year.

Collin Morikawa Sean Crocker Stewart Hagestad
Collin Morikawa, Sean Crocker, Stewart Hagestad

Newport Beach, California results>

Courses: Big Canyon CC, Newport Beach CC
Field Size: 103 Amateurs: 44

Professionals to Watch:
Paul Goydos, Charlie Wi, Duffy Waldorf, Scott McCarron, Al Geiberger Jr., former Walker Cuppers Max Homa and Beau Hossler, former USGA champions David Berganio Jr. and Charlie Beljan

Amateurs to Watch:

  • John Oda, Honolulu, HI - Current World #5 who finished 8th in this week's NCAA Championship
  • Collin Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, CA - Current World #3 who won the Southern Highlands Intercollegiate and last year's Sunnehanna Amateur
  • Cheng Jin, China - Competed in the 2016 Masters after winning the 2015 Asia-Pacific Amateur; won last year's Players Amateur
  • Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, CA - World #13 and #3 in the 2017 California POY points race; quarterfinalist in last year's U.S. Amateur and made the cut in the PGA Tour's Genesis Open at Riviera
  • Shintaro Ban, San Jose, CA - The 2016 California Amateur champion who finished 3rd in the NCAA Central Regional and 6th in the Australian Master of the Amateurs
  • Norman Xiong, Canyon Lake, CA - Won the Mickelson Award as the nation's top college freshman while helping the University of Oregon reach the NCAA Championship final
  • Sean Crocker, Westlake Village, CA - World #5 who won last year's Monroe Invitational and this year's Italian Amateur, and was runner-up in the 2016 Northeast Amateur
  • Justin Suh, San Jose, CA - World #15 and #1 in the 2017 California POY points race; advanced from Sectional Qualifying last year and competed in the U.S. Open at Oakmont
  • K.K. Limbhasut, Thailand - World #30 who was runner-up in last year's Sunnehanna Amateur and made the final 16 at the U.S. Amateur
  • Cameron Champ, Sacramento, CA - World #19 who won last year's Olympia Fields/Fighting Illini Invitational and Patriot All-America
  • Stewart Hagestad, New York, NY - #3 ranked mid-amateur who won last year's U.S. Mid-Amateur and was the low amateur in the Masters

Cristobal del Solar Andy Zhang Joaquin Niemann
Cristobal del Solar, Andy Zhang, Joaquin Niemann

Tequesta, Florida results>

Course: Jupiter Hills Club
Field Size: 49 Amateurs: 20

Professionals to Watch:
Robert Allenby, Tyson Alexander (son of U.S. Amateur champion Buddy Alexander), two-time U.S. Open qualifier Sam Horsfield who recently turned pro after his sophomore season at the University of Florida

Amateurs to Watch:

  • Cristobal del Solar, Chile - World #24 who was runner-up in last year's Tailhade Cup and was third in the Monroe Invitational
  • John Vanderlaan, Southbury, CT - Helped Florida Southern University win the NCAA Division II Championship
  • Andy Zhang, China - Became the youngest quailfier in U.S. Open history five years ago at the age of 14; won last year's Azalea Amateur and was runner-up in the Canadian Amateur and Terra Cotta Invitational
  • Joaquin Niemann, Chile - #1 ranked player in the WAGR; runner-up in the South American Amateur and Latin America Amateur and made the final 16 in last year's U.S. Amateur and Western Amateur

Jimmy Stanger Davis Love IV Todd White
Jimmy Stanger, Davis Love IV, Todd White

Ball Ground, Georgia results>

Course: Hawks Ridge Golf Club
Field Size: 36 Amateurs: 15

Professionals to Watch:
Tjaart Van Der Walt, Rhein Gibson

Amateurs to Watch:

  • Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, NC - 15 year old who made match play in this week's U.S. Four-Ball Championship
  • William Rainey, Charlotte, NC - Winner of the 2015 Rice Planters Amateur
  • Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, FL - World #8 who won the ACC Championship as well as last year's Southern Amateur and Golf Club of Georgia Collegiate
  • Viktor Hovland, Norway - World #30 who finished 8th in the NCAA Championship and was runner-up in last year's European Amateur
  • Alex Smalley, Wake Forest, NC - World #49 who was medalist in last year's U.S. Amateur and finished 3rd in the NCAA Southeast Regional
  • James Clark, Columbus, GA - Winner of the 2015 Eastern Amateur
  • Davis Love IV, Sea Island, GA - Winner of the 2015 Puerto Rico Classic; his father Davis Love III is attempting to advance from the Columbus, Ohio qualifier
  • Todd White, Spartanburg, SC - Former Walker Cupper who won the 2015 Azalea Invitational and 2015 U.S. Amateur Four-Ball; runner-up in this year's Azalea.

Rockville, Maryland results>

Course: Woodmont Country Club
Field Size: 50 Amateurs: 12

Professionals to Watch:
Jason Gore, Nicholas Thompson, Billy Hurley III

Amateurs to Watch:

  • Thomas Todd, Laurens, SC - Mid-Amateur who finished 3rd in the 2008 Palmetto Amateur

Nathan Smith Bobby Leopold Scott Harvey
Nathan Smith, Bobby Leopold, Scott Harvey

Summit, New Jersey results>

Course: Canoe Brook Country Club
Field Size: 80 Amateurs: 30

Professionals to Watch:
Jim Herman, Daniel Chopra, 2007 U.S. Public Links runner-up Cody Paladino

Amateurs to Watch:

  • Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, PA - Former Walker Cupper and five-time USGA champion (four U.S. Mid-Amateurs and one U.S. Four-Ball)
  • Bobby Leopold, Coventry, RI - Mid-Amateur who won last year's Crane Cup and made the round of 16 in the 2011 U.S. Amateur when it was played at Erin Hills
  • Lloyd Jefferson Go, Philippines - World #67 who finished 5th in the New Year's Invitational and 3rd in last year's Southern Amateur
  • Brian Carlson, Madison, CT - Had top 5 finishes in last year's Northeast Amateur and Monroe Invitational
  • Mike Dunham, Plymouth, MA - Former National Hockey League goaltender and 2002 Olympic silver medalist
  • Scott Harvey, Kernersville, NC - Former Walker Cupper and 2014 U.S. Mid-Amateur champion; #2 ranked mid-amateur who won the Coleman Invitational earlier this spring

Hugo Bernard Scottie Scheffler Derek Bard
Hugo Bernard, Scottie Scheffler, Derek Bard

Columbus, Ohio results>

Course: Brookside Golf & Country Club, The Lakes Golf & Country Club
Field Size: 120 Amateurs: 23

Professionals to Watch:
Vijay Singh, Davis Love III, Luke Donald, K.J. Choi, Stewart Cink, Keegan Bradley, Ryo Ishikawa, Camilo Villegas, Bud Cauley, Cameron Smith, Bryson DeChambeau, David Lingmerth, Martin Laird, Nick Watney, Kevin Streelman, D.A. Points, Ben Curtis, Alex Cejka, Danny Lee, Smylie Kaufman, Jason Kokrak, Sam Saunders, Johnson Wagner, Peter Uihlein, Cameron Tringale, Ricky Barnes, Harold Varner, Morgan Hoffman, Kevin Tway, Erik Compton, Ollie Schniederjans, Billy Mayfair, Curtis Luck, Patrick Cantlay

Amateurs to Watch:

  • Hugo Bernard, Canada - World #28 who won last year's Canadian Amateur, NCAA Division II Championship, and Orlando International Amateur
  • Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, TX - World #14 who finished 3rd in the NCAA Championship3rd in the NCAA Central Regional, and 2nd in the Big 12 Championship
  • Brad Wright, Dublin, OH - Mid-Amateur who was the runner-up in the 2009 Monroe Invitational
  • Derek Bard, New Hartford, NY - runner-up in the 2015 U.S. Amateur and winner of the 2015 Sunnehanna Amateur and Golf Club of Georgia Intercollegiate

Dylan Meyer Doug Ghim Zach Bouchou
Dylan Meyer, Doug Ghim, Zach Bouchou

Springfield, Ohio results>

Courses: Springfield Country Club
Field Size: 77 Amateurs: 35

Professionals to Watch:
Tony Finau, James Hahn, Zac Blair, former World #1 amateur Corey Conners of Canada

Amateurs to Watch:

  • Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, MN - Won the 2015 U.S. Mid-Amateur
  • Dylan Meyer, Evansville, IN - The current #1 player in the Golfweek/AmateurGolf.com World Amateur Ranking who won the Big Ten Championship and last year's Western Amateur
  • Chandler Blanchet, Pensacola, FL - Won last week's NCAA Division II Championship
  • Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, IL - World #6 who finished runner-up in the NCAA South South Central Regional and Big 12 Championship
  • Nick Carlson, Hamilton, MI - Semifinalist in the 2016 U.S. Amateur
  • Dave Ryan, Taylorville, IL - Won the 2016 U.S. Senior Championship and competed in multiple U.S. Senior Opens
  • Chase Hanna, Leawood, KS - Won the Big 12 Championship at Prairie Dunes earlier this spring
  • Nick Hardy, Northbrook, IL - World #30 who won the NCAA Central Regional and finished final 16 in last year's Western Amateur
  • Zach Bauchou, Forest, VA - World #10 who finished runner-up in the Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate and last year's Southern Amateur

Sam Burns Braden Thornberry Patrick Martin
Sam Burns, Braden Thornberry, Patrick Martin

Memphis, Tennessee results>

Courses: Germantown Country Club, Ridgeway Country Club
Field Size: 108 Amateurs: 29

Professionals to Watch:
Steve Stricker, Retief Goosen, Ian Poulter, Stuart Appleby, Spencer Levin, Ben Crane, Rory Sabbatini, Matt Jones, Harris English, Brian Gay, J.J. Henry, John Peterson, Chez Reavie, Shaun Micheel, Ken Duke, Robert Garrigus, Andrew Landry

Amateurs to Watch:

  • Sam Burns, Shreveport, LA - World #2 who won the NCAA Southeast Regional and last year's Western Refining College All-America; qualified for last year's U.S. Open at Oakmont
  • Braden Thornberry, Olive Branch, MS - Currently #1 in the 2017 World Player-of-the-Year points race; won this week's NCAA Championship and the Jones Cup Invitational earlier this spring
  • Dawson Armstrong, Brentwood, TN - World #49 who won the NCAA East Regional as well as the 2015 Western Amateur and Dogwood Invitational
  • Zachary Olsen, Cordova, TN - World #66 who finished runner-up at the Aggie Invitational and last year's Patriot All-America
  • Patrick Martin, Birmingham, AL - World #13 who finished runner-up in the SEC Championship, as well as last year's Northeast Amateur, Players Amateur, and Tavistock Invitational
  • Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, MS - World #45 who was a semifinalist in last year's Western Amateur

Mike McCoy Will Zalatoris Cole Hammer
Mike McCoy, Will Zalatoris, Cole Hammer

Dallas, Texas results>

Courses: Lakewood Country Club
Field Size: 58 Amateurs: 22

Professionals to Watch:
Hunter Mahan, Woody Austin, Ryan Palmer, Steven Bowditch, Nick Flanagan, Martin Piller

Amateurs to Watch:

  • Braden Bailey, Groves, TX - Quarterfinalist in last year's Western Amateur and runner-up in the Southwestern Amateur
  • Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, OK - Winner of last year's John Hayt Collegiate Invitational
  • Mike McCoy, Des Moines, IA - Former Walker Cupper and 2013 U.S. Mid-Amateur champion; winner of multiple Crump Cups, Coleman Invitationals, and George C. Thomas Invitationals
  • Will Zalatoris, Plano , TX - World #12 who won last year's Pacific Coast Amateur and Trans-Mississippi Championship
  • Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, LA - Runner-up in the 2016 South Beach International Amateur and the 2015 Trans-Mississippi Championship
  • Cole Hammer, Houston, TX - 17 year old who was runner-up in the Azalea Invitational and qualified for the U.S. Open in 2015

Hunter Ostrom Corey Pereira Cole Madey
Hunter Ostrom, Corey Pereira, Cole Madey

Lakewood, Washington results>

Courses: Tacoma Country & Golf CLub
Field Size: 70 Amateurs: 15

Professionals to Watch:
Tyler McCumber, former World #1 ranked amateur Aaron Wise, former Walker Cuppers Jordan Niebrugge, Lee McCoy, Robert Shelton IV and Hunter Stewart.

Amateurs to Watch:

  • Hunter Ostrom, Eagle, ID - Qualified on Mother's Day with his mother caddying for him
  • Corey Pereira, Cameron Park, CA - World #44 who won the Querencia Cabo Intercollegiate, the 2015 Sahalee Players Championship, and the 2014 Pacific Coast Amateur
  • Brian Humphreys, Washougal, WA - Won the Mountain West Championship earlier this spring
  • Cole Madey, West Linn, OR - Won the 2014 Pacific Northwest Amateur and finished 9th in the Pac 12 Championship

INTERNATIONAL

Japan (completed 5/22) results>

England (completed 5/29) results>

ABOUT THE U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying

Sectional qualifying for the U.S. Open Championship. International qualifiers will be played in late May while domestic sites play on the Monday a week and half before the U.S. Open. 36 holes of stroke play at each site.

View Complete Tournament Information

Results For U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying
MedalistHIJohn OdaHonolulu, HI500
MedalistNCAlex SmalleyWake Forest, NC500
QualifierPAChristopher CrawfordBensalem, PA400
QualifierNCScott HarveyKernersville, NC400
QualifierTXWalker LeeHouston, TX400

View full results for U.S. Open Sectional Qualifying

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube