FacebookTwitterYouTube
  LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Recap: Final Day of NCAA Regional Action
17 May 2017
by AmateurGolf.com Staff

SHARE:   
Sean Crocker and USC are in search of their programs first national title <br>(Pac 12 Photo)
Sean Crocker and USC are in search of their programs first national title
(Pac 12 Photo)
(May 17, 2017) - The final day of NCAA Men's Regional action is in the books and the field for the NCAA Championship is now set.

Each site featured 18 teams and six individuals, with the top-five teams from each site and the low individual not on a qualifying team advancing to the NCAA Championship. This year's regional sites included Aldarra Golf Club (Sammamish, WA), The Grove (College Grove, TN), University of Texas Club (Austin, TX), Stanford Golf Course (Stanford, CA), Kampen Course (West Lafayette, IN) and the University Club (Baton Rouge, LA).

Sixteen of the top 20 (including all of the top 13) players in the Golfweek/Amateurgolf.com World Amateur Rankings were in action at the six regional sites this week.


Austin Regional

Scoring

Participating Teams in order of Seeding: Oklahoma State, Wake Forest, Texas, Ole Miss, Arizona State, North Carolina State, Kansas, Liberty, Iowa State, Georgia Southern, College of Charleston, McNeese State, Wichita State, Saint Peter’s

Ranked Players to Watch: World #4 Jared Du Toit, #6 Doug Ghim, #9 Zach Bouchou, #13 Will Zalatoris, #21 Gavin Hall, #29 Kristoffer Ventura, #39 Scottie Scheffler, #55 Paul McBride, #74 Viktor Hovland, #77 Braden Thornberry, #91 Zachary Olsen, #98 Hayden Wood

First Round Recap
Second Round Recap
Final Round Recap


Baton Rouge Regional

Scoring

Participating Teams in order of Seeding: LSU, Oregon, Virginia, Duke, Northwestern, Arkansas, Jacksonville, Kentucky, South Florida, Iowa, Georgia State, Jacksonville State, Loyola (Md.), Alabama State

Ranked Players to Watch: World #3 Sam Burns, #7 Jimmy Stanger, #27 Wyndham Clark, #49 Luis Gagne, #66 Dylan Wu, #67 Alex Smalley, #102 Brandon Pierce, #110 Danny Walker, #120 Alvaro Ortiz

First Round Recap
Second Round Recap
Final Round Recap


College Grove Regional

Scoring

Participating Teams in order of Seeding: Vanderbilt, Texas Tech, Clemson, Georgia, Missouri, Lipscomb, Kennesaw State, UCF, Middle Tennessee State, TCU, Troy, East Tennessee State, Harvard

Ranked Players to Watch: World #8 Patrick Martin, #15 Matthias Schwab, #29 Greyson Sigg, #31 Bryson Nimmer, #42 Fredrik Nilehn, #45 Will Gordon, #48 Theo Humphrey, #77 Federico Zucchetti, #110 Dawson Armstrong, #137 Spencer Ralston, #137 Doc Redman

First Round Recap
Second Round Recap
Final Round Recap


Stanford Regional

Scoring

Participating Teams in order of Seeding: Stanford, Baylor, Oklahoma, Georgia Tech, Pepperdine, North Carolina, North Florida, BYU, Houston, Ohio State, UC Santa Barbara, Sacramento State, South Dakota State

Ranked Players to Watch: World #2 Collin Morikawa, #11 Max McGreevy, #23 Brad Dalke, #31 Maverick McNealy, #42 Braden Bailey, #45 Sahith Theegala, #60 Franklin Huang, #68 Will Grimmer, #72 Grant Hirschman, #81 Vince Whaley, #84 Luke Schniederjans, #98 Garrett May

First Round Recap
Second Round Recap
Final Round Recap


Washington Regional

Scoring

Participating Teams in order of Seeding: USC, Kent State, Texas A&M, Florida State, Washington, Alabama, San Diego State, Texas-El Paso, Penn State, Michigan, Michigan State, Seattle, Marquette, Bryant

Ranked Players to Watch: World #5 Sean Crocker, #15 Cameron Champ, #19 Rico Hoey, #25 Carl Yuan, #27 Cristobal Del Solar, #34 Justin Suh, #42 Davis Riley, #53 Corey Pereira, #69 Cheng Jin, #72 Lee Hodges, #75 Nahum Mendoza III, #120 Kyle Mueller

First Round Recap
Second Round Recap
Final Round Recap


West Lafayette Regional

Scoring

Participating Teams in order of Seeding: Florida, Illinois, UNLV, Auburn, South Carolina, Colorado, Purdue, New Mexico, Augusta, Saint Mary’s, Campbell, Richmond, Cleveland State

Ranked Players to Watch: World #1 Dylan Meyer, #9 Sam Horsfeld, #11 John Oda, #23 Alejandro Tosti, #60 Nick Hardy, #69 Lloyd Jefferson Go, #77 Gordon Neale, #102 Andy Zhang, #102 Trace Crowe, #110 Keenan Huskey, #126 Harry Hall

First Round Recap
Second Round Recap
Final Round Recap

-For a complete look at the field click here and also take a detailed look at the six regional host courses.
Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011

Facebook Twitter YouTube