LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
British Amateur: Ulrich Paces Qualifiers
10 Aug 2006
see also: British Amateur Championship, Royal St George's Golf Club

SHARE:   

ROYAL BIRKDALE, SOUTHPORT & AINSDALE, ENGLAND (May 31, 2005) -- Damian Ulrich, a 22-year-old from near Zurich in Switzerland, claimed that he played better for his two-under-par round of 68 at Royal Birkdale today than when he scored a five-under 67 at Southport & Ainsdale yesterday, but his total of 135 put him clear at the head of the qualifiers for the match play stages of the Amateur Championship.

Despite the benign conditions a five-over-par total for the 36 holes of qualifying was enough to make the cut, the axe falling on 147. That has brought defending champion Stuart Wilson back into the reckoning after rounds of 75-72 and offered the chance of a third title to Gary Wolstenholme, the winner in 1991 and 2003. After returning a 146 total this morning he rated his chance of beating the cut as nil.

Ulrich, whose boss at an import company allows him 50 per cent time off to play golf, hit 15 greens in regulation today, but his form on the greens was not as sharp as yesterday when he had only 24 putts, holing birdie opportunities of up to 30 feet.

He leads by four shots from James Ruth who birdied three of Birkdale's tough par threes. "The weather was kind to us and I putted well," he commented after his round of 67 gave him an aggregate of 139.

A record equalling 66 at Royal Birkdale secured a place in the match play stages for Andrew McArthur from Windyhill Golf Club in Glasgow. He had four birdies and no dropped shots to match the record set by Justin Rose in the second round of the 1998 Open Championship. Added to his first round of 77 at Southport & Ainsdale it gave him a total of 143, eight shots behind the leading qualifier, but comfortably below the cut. McArthur was the 2002 Scottish Amateur champion and represented Great Britain & Ireland in the St Andrews Trophy against Europe.

Taco Remkes, a member of Dutch national teams for the past seven years, tackled Birkdale without a practice round yesterday after travel problems delayed his arrival in Southport, yet shared the first round lead with a 67. A disappointing 75 at Southport & Ainsdale today still left him among the leading qualifiers.

The leading 64 and ties now go into the match play stages of the championship over the Royal Birkdale course, with a series of 18-hole matches culminating in a 36-hole final on Saturday, June 4.

A total of 89 players qualified for the match play stages - the leading 64 and ties after 36 holes of stroke play. (editor's note: this format is unique to the British Amateur, versus the U.S. Amateur in which a playoff would be required to narrow the list down to 64 for match play)

Final qualifying results from May 30-31 follow:

Player, Club/Country Rd1 Rd2 Tot
  Damian Ulrich, Switzerland 67 68 135
  James Ruth, Tavistock 72 67 139
  Darren Crowe, Dunmurry 69 71 140
  Heidar Bragason, Iceland 69 71 140
  Brian McElhinney, North West 69 71 140
  Lloyd Kennedy, Chelmsford 73 67 140
  Julien Guerrier, France 72 68 140
  Richard Ramsay, Royal Aberdeen 71 70 141
  Chris Cousins, Aberdare 75 66 141
  Llewellyn Matthews, Southerndown 73 69 142
  Ben Parker, Gut Waldhof 72 70 142
  Tim Dykes, Wrexham 71 71 142
  Ricardo Santos, Portugal 74 68 142
  David Horsey, Styal 70 72 142
  Taco Remkes, Netherlands 67 75 142
  Nigel Edwards, Whitchurch 70 73 143
  Marc Leishman, Australia 73 70 143
  Lawrence Dodd, Thetford 73 70 143
  Stephan Gross, Germany 72 71 143
  Andrew McArthur, Windyhill 77 66 143
  Bryan Innes, Murcar 71 72 143
  Tiago Cruz, Portugal 73 70 143
  John Parry, Harrogate 75 68 143
  Christopher Evans, Maxstoke Park 74 69 143
  Stephen Lewton, Woburn 74 69 143
  John Gallagher, Swanston 71 73 144
  Jamie McLeary, Leven GS 75 69 144
  Keir McNicoll, Carnoustie 74 70 144
  Ryan Thomas, Aberdare 71 73 144
  Duncan Stewart, Grantown-on-Spey 75 69 144
  Bryan Fotheringham, Forres 70 74 144
  Jordan Findlay, Fraserburgh 73 71 144
  Lloyd Campbell, Rochester & Cobham Park 74 70 144
  Jonathan Evans, Wentworth 74 70 144
  Glenn Campbell, Blairgowrie 71 73 144
  Sean McTernan, Co Sligo 72 72 144
  Heikki Mantyla, Finland 69 75 144
  Matthew Cryer, Coventry 71 73 144
  Chris McDonnell, Stocksfield 72 73 145
  Edoardo Molinari, Italy 71 74 145
  Zachariah Gould, Vale of Glamorgan 71 74 145
  Wallace Booth, Comrie 73 72 145
  Elliot Saltman, Craigielaw 73 72 145
  James Morrison, St George's Hill 75 70 145
  Jonathan Poulton, Leatherhead 72 74 146
  Lloyd Saltman, Craigielaw 73 73 146
  Adam Gee, Leatherhead 77 69 146
  Sebastien Clement, France 74 72 146
  Mark Haastrup, Denmark 73 73 146
  Kevin Moore, Douglas 74 72 146
  Gary Wolstenholme, Kilworth Springs 74 72 146
  Robin Swane, Netherlands 72 74 146
  Mervyn Owens, Mallow 70 76 146
  Jamie Moul, Stoke by Nayland 71 75 146
  Martin Kaymer, Germany 77 69 146
  Graeme Brown, Royal Montrose 77 69 146
  Michael Hunt, Pleasington 74 72 146
  Richard Kilpatrick, Banbridge 75 71 146
  Craig Evans, West Monmouthshire 71 75 146
  Oliver Fisher, West Essex 72 74 146
  Charles Ford, Kirby Muxloe 72 74 146
  Michael McGeady, North West 72 74 146
  Simon Cedergren, Sweden 74 72 146
  Thomas Robinson, Middlesbrough 74 73 147
  Tommy Hunter, Ilford 76 71 147
  Michael Skelton, Middlesbrough 74 73 147
  Stuart Wilson, Forfar 75 72 147
  Florian Praegant, Austria 74 73 147
  William Johnson, USA 74 73 147
  Gavin O'Neill, Royal Jersey 73 74 147
  Kevin Freeman, Stoke Park 75 72 147
  Martin Rominger, Switzerland 74 73 147
  Stefan Kirstein, Germany 72 75 147
  Gary Lockerbie, Penrith 75 72 147
  Jamie Howarth, Stockport 75 72 147
  James Freeman, Retford 74 73 147
  Robert Leonard, Harpenden Common 73 74 147
  Andrew Clarke, Horsley Lodge 71 76 147
  Craig Watson, East Renfrewshire 72 75 147
  Jonathan King, Glasgow 74 73 147
  Kevin Harper, East Devon 74 73 147
  Matthew Cox, Royal Birkdale 75 72 147
  Daniel Belch, Hillside 71 76 147
  Ignacio Sanchez-Palencia, Spain 73 74 147
  Mark Halliday, Royal Aberdeen 72 75 147
  Ryan Vallely, Canada 74 73 147
  Craig Fort, Nelson 76 71 147
  James Williams, Pontypridd 72 75 147
  Alvaro Velasco, Spain 75 72 147
 
failed to qualify      
  Matthew Baldwin, Royal Birkdale 73 75 148
  Ben Westgate, Perranporth 72 76 148
  Christopher Trunzer, Germany 74 74 148
  Cennydd Mills, Vale of Glamorgan 77 71 148
  Sebastian Garcia, Spain 74 74 148
  Pol Bech, Spain 74 74 148
  Paul Hendriksen, Churston 74 74 148
  Ian Winstanley, Formby 74 74 148
  Matteo Del Podio, Italy 79 69 148
  Michael Lowe, Wentworth 76 72 148
  Flories De Vries, Netherlands 74 74 148
  Ashley Hall, Australia 76 72 148
  George Coetzee, South Africa 77 71 148
  Eric Ramsay, Carnoustie 73 75 148
  Mark Searle, High Post 76 72 148
  Sean Einhaus, Germany 74 75 149
  Pedro Oriol, Spain 76 73 149
  Edward Richardson, Southern Valley 71 78 149
  Neil Walker, Rotherham 72 77 149
  Daniel Willett, Rotherham 76 73 149
  David Lutterus, Australia 72 77 149
  Reinier Saxton, Netherlands 77 72 149
  Steve Sansome, Birstall 73 76 149
  Chris Geraghty, St Annes Old Links 74 75 149
  Jamie Arnold, Australia 73 76 149
  Daniel Mitchell, USA 78 71 149
  Grant Jackson, Garforth 75 74 149
  Daniel Perrett, Clevedon 73 76 149
  Billy Valentyn, South Africa 70 79 149
  Jarno Hovila, Finland 74 75 149
  George Murray, Earlsferry Thistle 76 73 149
  Danny Denison, Howley Hall 78 71 149
  Scott Henry, Cardross 75 74 149
  Jeremy Kirkland, France 75 74 149
  Nick Olson, Faversham 75 74 149
  Philip Carr, Sunningdale 74 76 150
  Nicky Bell, Carlisle 78 72 150
  Andrea Signor, Italy 80 70 150
  James Mason, Rotherham 78 72 150
  Stephen Brennan, Wheatley 74 76 150
  Edward Vernon, Burton-on-Trent 75 75 150
  Simon Bell, Baildon 75 75 150
  Mathieu Baroche, France 75 75 150
  Antti Ahokas, Finland 75 75 150
  Mark Ashworth, Clitheroe 76 74 150
  Jorge Campillo, Spain 75 75 150
  Greg Kennedy, USA 76 74 150
  Mark Shanahan, West Waterford 77 73 150
  Robert Dinwiddie, Barnard Castle 77 74 151
  Christian Schunck, Germany 76 75 151
  Michael Rae, Alyth 74 77 151
  Brian Gillespie, USA 76 75 151
  Benjamin Miarka, Germany 77 74 151
  Mark Ellison, Woolton 74 77 151
  Grant Slater, Carlyon Bay 73 78 151
  Craig Elliot, Carrickvale 79 72 151
  Joost Luiten, Netherlands 78 73 151
  Michael Sim, Australia 76 75 151
  George Cowan, Bellingham 71 80 151
  Gareth Wright, West Linton 75 76 151
  Lorenzo Gagli, Italy 79 72 151
  David Hausner, Germany 73 78 151
  Mark Kerr, Dalmahoy 78 73 151
  Julien Millet, France 78 73 151
  Paul Le Chevalier, Royal Jersey 74 77 151
  James Dale, Rochford Hundred 77 74 151
  John Kemp, John O'Gaunt 79 72 151
  Patrick Sullivan, USA 77 74 151
  Rafael Cabrera, Spain 79 73 152
  Stuart Archibald, Dummer 76 76 152
  James Ruebotham, Welwyn Garden City 77 75 152
  Christiaan Basson, South Africa 79 73 152
  Paul Waring, Bromborough 78 74 152
  Rory McIlroy, Holywood 72 80 152
  Dale Marmion, Delamere Forest 79 73 152
  David Peel, Stockport 75 77 152
  Kenneth Hudson, Hart Common 75 77 152
  Chris Purton, Mannings Heath 73 79 152
  Brady Myers, USA 73 79 152
  Tristan Lambert, Australia 78 74 152
  Jordi Garcia, Spain 78 74 152
  Lawrie Tremlett, Lewes 73 79 152
  Seve Benson, Wentworth 77 75 152
  Maximilian Kramer, Germany 71 81 152
  Martin Young, Brokenhurst Manor 78 74 152
  Clint Deibert, USA 76 76 152
  Timothy Hayward, Pontnewydd 75 77 152
  Mark Smith, New Zealand 75 77 152
  Jan-Willem Van Hoof, Netherlands 72 80 152
  Ian Parnaby, Ramside Hall 78 74 152
  Joe Ferguson, Kidderminster 73 79 152
  Gary Boyd, Northamptonshire County 77 75 152
  Keith Hamilton, Whitecraigs 78 75 153
  Tino Weiss, Switzerland 78 75 153
  Adam Stott, Reddish Vale 80 73 153
  Wayne Kessler, South Africa 77 76 153
  Mark O'Sullivan, Galway 79 74 153
  John Ayoub, Australia 75 78 153
  Robert Steele, Kenilworth 78 75 153
  Wil Besseling, Netherlands 77 76 153
  Julien Foret, France 79 74 153
  Patrick Tallent, USA 72 81 153
  Graeme Gorrie, Haggs Castle 78 75 153
  Kevin McAlpine, Alyth 75 78 153
  Greg Bowden, Hermitage 78 75 153
  Steven Capper, Caldy 77 76 153
  Paul O'Hara, Colville Park 78 75 153
  Michael Clayton, South Africa 77 76 153
  Quentin De Valensart, Belgium 76 77 153
  Mark Campbell, Stackstown 74 79 153
  Craig Morrow, Ulverston 77 76 153
  Nicolas Sulzer, Switzerland 75 79 154
  Sander Van Duyn, Netherlands 77 77 154
  Joshua Cunliffe, South Africa 80 74 154
  Fraser Skene, Tantallon 76 78 154
  Richard Kind, Netherlands 76 78 154
  Albert Pistorius, South Africa 77 77 154
  Simone Brizzolari, Italy 77 77 154
  Jonas Kolbing, Germany 78 76 154
  Matti Merilainen, Finland 79 75 154
  Roger Furrer, Switzerland 77 77 154
  Russell Hayhoe, Ponteland 80 74 154
  Darren Richards, Kington 77 77 154
  Lee Corfield, Burnham & Berrow 80 74 154
  Craig Smith, St Mellons 77 78 155
  Alistair Varley, Canada 81 74 155
  Edward Butler, Lansdown 82 73 155
  William Bowe, Workington 81 74 155
  Nicholas Gold, Bonnyton 77 78 155
  Jason Palmer, Kirby Muxloe 76 79 155
  Eric West, Bermuda 79 76 155
  Christian Ries, South Africa 83 72 155
  Michael Lorenzo-Vera, France 76 79 155
  Euan McIntosh, Newmachar 80 75 155
  Jake Amos, Birstall 77 78 155
  Wesley Tucker, South Africa 76 79 155
  Ryan Harrison, Wentworth 74 82 156
  Julien Grillon, France 80 76 156
  Cian McNamara, Limerick 81 75 156
  Ben Kruze, The Warwickshire 75 81 156
  Gerrit Kocks, Germany 81 75 156
  Peter O'Keeffe, Douglas 76 80 156
  Sigmundur Masson, Iceland 79 77 156
  Adrian Ford, South Africa 85 71 156
  Nicol Van Wyk, South Africa 76 80 156
  Ian Crowther, Manchester 77 79 156
  Mark Pilling, Astbury 77 79 156
  Peter Chalkley, Copt Heath 73 83 156
  Daniel Taylor, Manchester 78 78 156
  Jason Wellings, Canada 79 77 156
  Robbie Sowden, Germany 84 72 156
  David Hewan, South Africa 80 76 156
  Jordan Nasser, USA 79 78 157
  Tom Lawson, Ellesborough 76 81 157
  Robert Taylor, Downfield 76 81 157
  Giles Legg, Dudsbury 74 83 157
  Simon Robinson, Heysham 77 80 157
  Francois Calmels, France 78 79 157
  Tommi Laitto, Finland 80 77 157
  Claudio Consul, Germany 79 79 158
  James Johnstone, Canons Brook 77 81 158
  Neil Chaudhuri, Leicestershire 79 79 158
  Soren Moldow, Denmark 81 77 158
  Jonathan Pauli, USA 80 78 158
  Justin Phelps, Ruislip 82 76 158
  John Carroll, Huyton & Prescot 85 73 158
  Charl Coetzee, South Africa 83 75 158
  Simon Coumbe, Pontefract & District 79 79 158
  Steven Uzzell, Hornsea 81 78 159
  Jose Luis Adarraga, Spain 79 80 159
  Neil Connolly, Whittlebury Park 82 77 159
  Richard Pegg, New Zealand 77 82 159
  Gavin Dear, Murrayshall 73 86 159
  Nicholas Fry, New Zealand 75 84 159
  Tony Raillar, France 79 81 160
  William Haddrell, Richmond 82 78 160
  Robert McKnight, Kilmarnock (Barassie) 79 81 160
  Brandon Gouveris, South Africa 78 82 160
  Gonzalo Vicente, Spain 80 80 160
  Andrew Ross, Canada 76 84 160
  Greg Peterson, USA 79 81 160
  Fernando Figueroa, El Salvador 81 79 160
  Michael Thannhaeuser, Germany 83 77 160
  Patrick McCarthy, Dulwich & Sydenham Hill 76 85 161
  Benjamin Sigl, Germany 77 84 161
  Paul Cormack, Inchmarlo 76 85 161
  Russell Knox, Nairn Dunbar 78 84 162
  Adrian Ait Lafkih, Ivory Coast 84 79 163
  Sidney Cormerais, France 81 82 163
  Victor Riu, France 89 75 164
  Richard Hooper, St Andrews 80 84 164
  Barry Scott, Dumfries & Galloway 83 82 165
  Adrian Schwartzel, South Africa 85 81 166
  Adrien Bernadet, France 81 86 167
  Jerome Doumayrenc, France 87 85 172
  Alexander Hurter, Germany Scr Scr Scr
  Thomas Ortner, Austria Scr Scr Scr
  Matthew Richardson, Buckinghamshire 83 Scr Scr
  Scott Larkin, Banchory 73 Scr Scr
ABOUT THE British Amateur

The first stage of the Championship involves 288 players each of whom plays two rounds of 18 holes, one to be played on each of the two courses. The 64 lowest scores over the 36 holes and ties for 64th place will compete in the match play stage of the Championship. Each match will consist of one round of 18 holes except the Final which will be over 36 holes.

View Complete Tournament Information

Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011