LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
U.S. Mid-Amateur Tee Times Announced
Nathan Smith has won a record four U.S. Mid-Amateurs <br>(USGA Photo)
Nathan Smith has won a record four U.S. Mid-Amateurs
(USGA Photo)
ELVERSON, PA (September 1, 2016) -- On Thursday the USGA announced the tee times and groupings for the first two rounds of the 2016 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship scheduled for Saturday, September 10th and Sunday, September 11th. The 2016 U.S. Mid-Amateur is being played at Stonewall Links.

The first two days of play will feature 18-hole stroke play qualifying rounds set to be played on both the Old and North Courses. Upon the completion of play on Sunday the top-64 players will advance to match play, which will be contested on the Old Course.

First and Second Round Tee Times

*All times are EST

Saturday (Sept. 10), North Course, No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Old Course, No. 10

7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Dylan Everett, Austin, Texas; Brett Bockmann, Yucaipa, Calif.; Claudio Consul, Germany

7:26 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Chad Niezing, Manchester, Mo.; Derek Busby, Ruston, La.; Jon Lindstrom, Broomfield, Colo.

7:37 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Brian Krex, Bronxville, N.Y.; Richard Yai, El Paso, Texas; Justin Kruse, Ottawa Hills, Ohio

7:48 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Brian Langley, Bluffton, S.C.; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Christopher Thayer, Denver, Colo.

7:59 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Harold Wyatt, Atlanta, Ga.; J.D. Anderson, Johnston, Iowa; Andrew Sajevic, Fremont, Neb.

8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Joe Alfieri, Lutz, Fla.; Matthew Jacobsen, Portland, Ore.; Richard Hayes, Wilton, Conn.

8:21 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Roy Kim, Los Angeles, Calif.; Paul Noelke, Madison, Wis.; Robert Evans, Austin, Texas

8:32 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Doug Smith II, Versailles, Ky.; Chris Coleman, Waynesville, Ohio; Brad Gibson, Plano, Texas

8:43 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Sean Keating, Cincinnati, Ohio; Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill.; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.

8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – James Scorse, Churchville, N.Y.; Matt Cohn, San Francisco, Calif.; John Kelly, East Longmeadow, Mass.

9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – David Hall, Birmingham, Mich.; Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; Matthew Finger, Woolwich Township, N.J.

Saturday (Sept. 10), North Course, No. 10/ Sunday (Sept. 11), Old Course, No. 1

7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Joshua Irving, Dallas, Texas; Chris Noel, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Robby Going, Lake Charles, La.

7:26 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Jackson Beindorf, Birmingham, Ala.; Chris Cassetta, Roanoke, Va.; C.J. Brock, Richardson, Texas

7:37 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Andy Matthews, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Taylor Jones, Birmingham, Ala.; Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.

7:48 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Ryan Brimley, Herriman, Utah; Sean Heidrick, Dallas, Texas; Nick Lumsden, Escondido, Calif.

7:59 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Donald Wolfe III, Miami Beach, Fla.; Jason Aspelund, Federal Way, Wash.; Jeffrey Anderson, Idaho Falls, Idaho

8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Harrison Cuevas, Houston, Texas; Michael Moreland, Elk Grove, Calif.; Brett Cooper, East Rockaway, N.Y.

8:21 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Samuel Ring, Carthage, N.C.; Jesse Daley, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Aaron Roth, Chaska, Minn.

8:32 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Kevin Beavers, Seattle, Wash.; Andy Drohen, Granville, Mass.; Bryan Hoops, Tempe, Ariz.

8:43 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Kevin Silva, New Bedford, Mass.; Derek Lee, Snoqualmie, Wash.; Kelsey Cline, Edmond, Okla.

8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – David Bolen, Lubbock, Texas; Philip Lee, White Bluff, Tenn.; Jim Coleman, Billings, Mont.

9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Brian McDermott, Media, Pa.; Davis Miller, Tampa, Fla.; Matthew Collins, Powell, Ohio

Saturday (Sept. 10), North Course, No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Old Course, No. 10

12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky.; Antonio Grillo, Martha's Vineyard, Mass.; Blake Watts, Fort Payne, Ala.

12:26 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Draegen Majors, Tulsa, Okla.; Andy Latowski, San Francisco, Calif.; Chris Dukeminier, Portland, Ore.

12:37 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – Daniel Eggertsson, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Eric Lefante, Florham Park, N.J.; John Barnett, Nashville, Tenn.

12:48 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – Joseph Ida, Overland Park, Kan.; Wills Reardon, New York, N.Y.; Edward Fryatt, England

12:59 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Michael Fastert, Des Plaines, Ill.; Terrence Miskell, New Braunfels, Texas; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.

1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Zach Longgrear, Madison, Miss.; Arthur Lynch, Boise, Idaho; Sean Fitzpatrick, Port Orchard, Wash.

1:21 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Lloyd Roth, Willowbrook, Ill.; Michael Kelley, Westerville, Ohio; David Weisfeld, New York, N.Y.

1:32 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Nigel Hawryliw, Norton Shores, Mich.; Jordan Ebanks, St. Augustine, Fla.; Mike Stackus, Ellicott City, Md.

1:43 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – David Watts, Cleveland, Tenn.; Chadd Slutzky, Deer Park, Ill.; Bryant Lach, Houston, Texas

1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Doug Clapp, Walpole, Mass.; Dave Poteet, Suwanee, Ga.; Thomas Lee, Alpine, N.J.

2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Ted Dougherty, Mechanicsville, Va.; Michael Perchak, Alamo, Calif.; Kevin Schultz, Tulsa, Okla.

Saturday, (Sept. 10), North Course, No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Old Course, No. 1

12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Brandon Hargett, Springville, Utah; Trent Roush, Mason, W.Va.; Jack Hall, Savannah, Ga.

12:26 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Raymond Floyd, Old Greenwich, Conn.; Matt Hartley, Vancouver, Wash.; James Gallagher, Yorktown, Va.

12:37 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – Bradley Lane, Lawrence, Kan.; John Brennan, Audubon, Pa.; Jordan Burke, Needham, Mass.

12:48 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – Christopher Reeves, Jupiter, Fla.; Charles Anderson, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Shaun Helmle, Seabrook, Texas

12:59 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Christopher Ault, Yardley, Pa.; Ross Stewart, Albuquerque, N.M.; Jacob Rohde, Everett, Wash.

1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Gregor Orlando, Philadelphia, Pa.; Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala.; Jake Erickson, Springfield, Ill.

1:21 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Doug Hanzel, Savannnah, Ga.; Shaun Downie, Hilo, Hawaii; Steven Molumby, Norway

1:32 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y.; Joe Kastelic, Hickory, N.C.; Ben Blundell, Oklahoma City, Okla.

1:43 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Nic Daugharty, Valdosta, Ga.; John Hunter, Houston, Texas; David Nocar, Millersville, Md.

1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Kelly Sellers, Bartow, Fla.; Riley Pumphrey, Austin, Texas; Rick Stimmel, Pittsburgh, Pa.

2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Mike Mendez, San Diego, Calif.; Tom Krystyn, Denver, Colo.; Chad Hanson, Lorena, Texas

Saturday, (Sept. 10), Old Course, No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), North Course, No. 10

7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Michael Blum, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Arnold Cutrell, Greensburg, Pa.; Kenny Coakley, Minneapolis, Minn.

7:26 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Aaron Gavin, Milwaukee, Wis.; Dave Womack, McDonough, Ga.; David Noll, Dalton, Ga.

7:37 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C.; Joshua Rhodes, Paducah, Ky.; Kory Storer, Brisbane, Calif.

7:48 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Michael O'Neal, Jacksonville, Fla.; Jonathan Jeter, New York, N.Y.; Kevin O'Connell, Raleigh, N.C.

7:59 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Peter Ianello, Chicago, Ill.; Packard Dewitt, Germantown, Tenn.; Adam Anderson, Portage, Mich.

8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Andrew Rhodes, Westfield, Ind.; Michael Mitani, Irvine, Calif.; Brandon Russell, Glendale, Ariz.

8:21 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Brian Quackenbush, Aiken, S.C.; Michael Lee, Columbus, Ga.; Damon Krause, Los Angeles, Calif.

8:32 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Jaime Girardi, New Port Richey, Fla.; Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Lee Maxwell, Cookeville, Tenn.

8:43 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – David Reynolds, The Woodlands, Texas; Kevin Flack, Belvidere, Ill.; Sergio Reyes, Lakeside, Calif.

8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Dan Bernard, Berwyn, Pa.; Blaine Staggs, San Diego, Calif.; Joe Mahurin, Noblesville, Ind.

9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Jared Taylor, Edmond, Okla.; Adam Condello, Fairport, N.Y.; Michael Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Saturday (Sept. 10), Old Course, No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 11), North Course, No. 1

7:15 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – David Gies II, Charlotte, N.C.; Robert Hamilton, Gold River, Calif.; Michael Christensen, Minneapolis, Minn.

7:26 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Michael McDermott, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Nick Moore, Seaside, Calif.; Matt Gendron, Lakeland, Fla.

7:37 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Adam Warner, Haddon Twp., N.J.; Kevin Marsh, Las Vegas, Nev.; Josh Nichols, Kernersville, N.C.

7:48 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y.; Troy Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn.; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.

7:59 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Troy Anderson, Denver, Colo.; Michael Henry, Bloomington, Ill.; Nick Lambos, Massillon, Ohio

8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.; Brad Valois, Warwick, R.I.; John Bearrie, Arlington, Texas

8:21 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Clark Holle, South Orange, N.J.; Sean Barrett, San Francisco, Calif.; Ryan Abbate, Weston, Fla.

8:32 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Eugene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio; Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.

8:43 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Dustin Groves, Keswick, Va.; Jarrett Grimes, Columbia, S.C.; David Lebowitz, Santa Monica, Calif.

8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Andrew Price, Lake Bluff, Ill.; Matthew Broome, Jupiter, Fla.; John Ebert, Cleveland, Ohio

9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – David May, Auburn, N.Y.; Brett Viboch, Moraga, Calif.; Kory Bowman, Springfield, Mo.

Saturday (Sept. 10), Old Course, No. 1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), North Course, No. 10

12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Matt Epperson, Lexington, Ky.; Mike McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; Jordan Hawkinson, Stillwater, Minn.

12:26 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Ryan Gale, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Chip Lutz, Reading, Pa.; Colton Knedler, Scottsdale, Ariz.

12:37 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – Chris Eckerle, Indianapolis, Ind.; Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif.; Conner Sock, High Point, N.C.

12:48 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – R.J. Schwalbach, Bolingbrook, Ill.; Michael Douthit, Arlington, Texas; Satch Herrmann, Ventura, Calif.

12:59 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Reid Hatley, Spokane, Wash.; Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Sammy Schmitz, River Falls, Wis.

1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Billy Hanes, Elma, N.Y.; Andrew Rice, Parkton, Md.; Trevor Randolph, Franklin Lakes, N.J.

1:21 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Thomas Werkmeister, Grandville, Mich.; Craig Mason, Ashburn, Va.; Trevor Worrell, Spring Lake, N.C.

1:32 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Robby McWilliams, Benton, La.; Thomas Todd, Laurens, S.C.; Mike Fiedler, Apple Valley, Minn.

1:43 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Ben Scribner, San Francisco, Calif.; Joe Young, Athens, Ga.; Sean Seese, Rydal, Pa.

1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Rodrigo Quintero, Newport Beach, Calif.; Dan Russo, Hagaman, N.Y.; M. Tyler McKeever, Atlanta, Ga.

2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Kevin Jeske, Kirkwood, Mo.; Steve Wilson, Biloxi, Miss.; Cameron Tennant, Woodland Hills, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 10), Old Course, No. 10 / Sunday (Sept. 11), North Course, No. 1

12:15 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Doug Hoey, Holland, Mich.; Rusty Strawn, McDonough, Ga.; Scott Kegerreis, Fayetteville, Pa.

12:26 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Tyler Hawk, Batavia, Ohio; Scotland Schmidt, San Diego, Calif.; Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla.

12:37 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – Wes Martin, Denver, Colo.; Geoffrey Park, Oceanside, Calif.; Charlie Stevens, Wichita, Kan.

12:48 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – Andrew Montooth, Columbus, Ohio; Hank Lamberth, Alexander City, Ala.; Justin Goodhue, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

12:59 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Patrick Tallent, Vienna, Va.; Earl Jacks, Claremore, Okla.; Ben Peters, Redwood City, Calif.

1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Nathan Sutherland, Wyomissing, Pa.; Richard Balla, St. Charles, Ill.; Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif.

1:21 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Alexander Reid, Rye, N.Y.; Brian Payne, Flossmoor, Ill.; Carl Santos-Ocampo, Naples, Fla.

1:32 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Gregory Young, Collierville, Tenn.; Roger Hoit, Summit, N.J.; Jason Anthony, Fairfield, Calif.

1:43 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Jeff Williams, Narcoossee, Fla.; Kyle Hoffman, Lincoln, R.I.; Scott Strickland, Birmingham, Mich.

1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Matthew Mattare, Jersey City, N.J.; Jesse Bull, Minneapolis, Minn.; Greg Sato, South Pasadena, Calif.

2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – Bryan Jones, Atlanta, Ga.; Darrin Overson, Provo, Utah; Andy Johnson, Chicago, Ill.

-The USGA contributed to this story

ABOUT THE U.S. Mid-Amateur

The U.S. Mid-Amateur originated in 1981 for the amateur golfer of at least 25 years of age, the purpose of which to provide a formal national championship for the post-college player. The event is open to those with a USGA Handicap Index of 3.4 or lower. It is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

View Complete Tournament Information

Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011