W.E. Cole Cotton States: Top-seed upset, Quarterfinals set
James Grierson looks to continue strong play of late <br>(Golf NSW Photo)</br>
James Grierson looks to continue strong play of late
(Golf NSW Photo)
MONROE, LA (July 29, 2016) -- The day started with medalist winner Tanner Napier falling in the Round of 32 and ended with the quarterfinals set. Saturday play at Bayou Desiard Country Club will include the quarters and then the semifinals.

Quarterfinal No. 1: #17 Draegen Majors vs. #24 Brandon Aydlett

Majors, a former SMU Mustang, reached the final eight with a pair of impressive wins. First he defeated No. 16 Andrew Hudson 4&3 and then blitzed No. 32 Blake Traweek 5&4. Traweek was the man who ousted top-seed Tanner Napier.

Aydlett, a former LSU golfer, made his way to the second day of match play with a 2&1 win against nine-seed Gardner and a 5&4 win against eight-seed Nathan Jeansonne.

Quarterfinal No. 2: #28 James Grierson vs. #12 Blaine Hale Jr.

Grierson who recently captured medalist honors at the Pacific Northwest Amateur moved on with a 2&1 victory against Hunter Shattuck and 1 up win versus Bryce Dooley.

Oklahoma rising sophomore Blaine Hale Jr. used a 1 up win versus 21-seed against Jeff Berry and then a 19 hole triumph against five-seed Matthew Dunn.

Quarterfinal No. 3: #2 Blake Collyer vs. #26 Raul Hernandez

The highest seed remaining, Australian Blake Collyer, won his first match 2&1 against No. 31 Kalena Preus and his Round of 16 tilt 6&5 against No. 15 Stan Humphries.

Raul Hernandez, a junior at Houston Baptist, advanced on the strength of a 1 up win versus seven-seed Dale Williamson and then a 19 hole marathon win against No. 10 Turner Maclean.

Quarterfinal No. 4: #14 Trent Evans vs. #6 Garrett May

Heading into his junior season at Kansas State, Evans outlasted 19-seed Zack Hayward 2&1 and then upset three-seed Devin Jackson 3&2 in the Round of 16.

Evan's opponent will be Baylor sophomore Garrett May. In the Round of 32 May ousted No. 27 Taylor Grant 2&1 before tallying a 3&1 win in the Round of 16 against 22-seed Brady Price.

Results For W.E. Cole Cotton States Invitational
Place  Pts
WinARGarret MayHope, AR400
Runner-upTXBlaine HaleDallas, TX250
SemifinalsOKDraegen MajorsBixby, OK150
SemifinalsAustraliaBlake CollyerAustralia150
QuarterfinalsOKTrent EvansEdmond, OK100

View full results for W.E. Cole Cotton States Invitational

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011