LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
NCAA Regional second round results
18 May 2016
by AmateurGolf.com Staff

SHARE:   
Arizona State's Jon Rahm <br>(Golfweek.com Photo)</br>
Arizona State's Jon Rahm
(Golfweek.com Photo)
(May 17, 2016) - Day two of NCAA Division I Regional play is complete so lets take a look at the top teams and individuals so far.

Play will continue with the final round. The top five teams and highest finishing individual not on a qualifying team will advance to the National Championship from May 27-June 1 at Eugene Country Club.


Albuquerque (NM) Regional
Course: Championship Course at the University of New Mexico
Host School: University of New Mexico

QualifyingTeams:
1. Arizona State (+6)
2. TCU (+21)
3. South Florida (+3)
4. USC (+26)
5. Texas A&M (+27)

Contending Qualifying Teams:
T6 San Diego State (+29)
T6 New Mexico (+29)
8. Texas Tech (+31)

Medalist Leader:
--Jon Rahm-Arizona State (-4)

Individual Qualifier:
T1 Hannes Ronneblad-Texas Tech (T5; +4)
T1 Ryann Ree-San Diego State (T5; +4)
T1 Gunn Yang-San Diego State (T5; +4)

Contending Individual Qualifiers:
T4 Andrej Bevins-New Mexico (T9; +5)
T4 Raymond Knoll-Iowa (T9; +5)


Franklin (TN) Regional
Course: Vanderbilt Legends Club
Host School: Vanderbilt University

QualifyingTeams:
1. Texas (-37)
2. Virginia (-20)
3. LSU (-16)
T4 Kennesaw State (-14)
T4 Vanderbilt (-14)

Contending Qualifying Teams:
6. Washington (-13)
7. Houston (-9)
8. East Carolina (-8)

Medalist Leader(s):
--Doug Ghim-Texas (-11)
--Ryan Cole-James Madison (-11)

Individual Qualifier:
1. Ryan Cole-James Madison (T1; -11)

Contending Individual Qualifiers:
2. Michael Perras-Houston (T3; -10)
3. Carl Yuan-Washington (T3; -10)
--Two players T11 at 5-under

Marana (AZ) Regional
Course: Gallery Golf Club
Host School: University of Arizona

QualifyingTeams:
1. Stanford (-18)
2. Oregon (-3)
3. UAB (-2)
4. North Florida (E)
5. California (+4)

Contending Qualifying Teams:
6. Wake Forest (+5)
T7 UC Riverside (+9)
T7 North Florida (+9)

Medalist Leader:
--Franklin Huang-Stanford (-8)

Individual Qualifier:
1. Matt Lutz-UC Riverside (T5; -3)


Contending Individual Qualifiers:
T2 Davis Womble-Wake Forest (T8; -2)
T2 Sean Walsh-Gonzaga (T8; -2)
4. Cory Churchman-North Texas (T10; -1)


Kohler (WI) Regional
Course: Black Work Run Meadow Valleys Course
Host School: Marquette University

QualifyingTeams:
1. Florida (-11)
2. Illinois (-4)
3. Florida State (-2)
4. Arkansas (E)
5. Idaho (+6)

Contending Qualifying Teams:
6. Baylor (+8)
7. South Dakota State (+11)
--Three teams are T8 at +12

Medalist Leader:
--Alejandro Tosti-Florida (-6)

Individual Qualifier:
1. Tee-k Kelly-Ohio State (2; -4)

Contending Individual Qualifiers:
--Five players T10 at even-par

Stillwater (OK) Regional
Course: Karsten Creek Golf Club
Host School: Oklahoma State University

QualifyingTeams:
1. Oklahoma State (E)
2. Oklahoma (+12)
3. Purdue (+26)
4. Clemson (+33)
5. Lousiville (+35)

Contending Qualifying Teams:
6. Augusta (+36)
7. McNeese State (+37)
T8 UMKC (+43)
T8 Northwestern (+43)

Medalist Leader(s):
--Stratton Nolen-Oklahoma State (-3)
--Antoine Rozner-UMKC (-3)

Individual Qualifier:
1. Antoine Rozner-UMKC (T1; -3)

Contending Individual Qualifiers:
T2 Dylan Wu-Northwestern (T8; +4)
T2 Jake Marriott-Augusta (T8; +4)
--Three others are T15 at 7-over


Tuscaloosa (AL) Regional
Course: Ol’ Colony Golf Complex
Host School: University of Alabama

QualifyingTeams:
1. Georgia (-10)
2. South Carolina (-7)
3. Kentucky (-1)
4. Alabama (E)
5. Auburn (+8)

Contending Qualifying Teams:
T6 College of Charleston (+17)
T6 UNLV (+17)

Medalist Leader(s):
--Tyler McDaniel-Kentucky (-5)
--Greyson Sigg-Georgia (-5)
--Zach Healy-Georgia (-5)

Individual Qualifier:
1. Tyler McDaniel-Kentucky (T1; -5)

Contending Individual Qualifiers:
T2 William Rainey-College of Charleston (T5; -3)
T2 Davis Riley-Alabama (T5; -3)
T2 Lukas Euler-Kentucky (T5; -3)

Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011