Medalist Alex Wrenn advances<br> Photo courtesy of OGA
Medalist Alex Wrenn advances
Photo courtesy of OGA
ALOHA, Ore. — After another grueling day of golf in perfect conditions amid The Reserve Vineyard & Golf’s scenic North Course, eight players in each the Men’s & Women’s Championships advanced to Quarterfinals.

Play started at 7:30 with the Round of 32 for the Men where Medalist Alex Wrenn (Lake Oswego, Ore.) started off strong with a 6 & 5 win over Michael Kloenne (West Linn, Ore.), before finishing his afternoon match with a 2 & 1 win over Nicholas Huff (Vancouver, Wash.).

It took Alistair Docherty (Vancouver, Wash.) a big putt on the 20th hole of his Round of 32 match to defeat Calvin Green (Springfield, Ore.) in his morning match, before defeating Nicholas Baines (Portland, Ore.) 2 & 1 in the afternoon.

2014 Men’s Stroke Play Champion Joel Johnson advanced by defeating Justin Kadin (Corvalis, Ore.) in 19 holes after his 1 up victory in his am match over David Patterson (Vancouver, Ore.).

Defending Champion Thomas Lim’s (Moorpark, Calif.) continued solid play all day long resulted in a 5 & 4 win in the am matches over Jordan Vogel-Asper (Canby, Ore.) before defeating Tanner Huddleston (Woodland, Wash.) 4 & 3.

Cole Graham (Forest Grove, Ore.) defeated John-Michael Pilot (Vancouver, Wash.) in 19 holes before defeating Rudi Pino (Vancouver, Wash.) 4 & 3 in his afternoon match.

Dylan Wu (Medford, Ore.) won his am match 1 up over Zach Foushee (West Linn, Ore.) before defeating storied Oregon Amateur Champion Scott Hval 3 & 1. Hval’s Round of 32 match went 25 holes before defeating Trevor Warner (Portland, Ore.).

Conner Kumpula (Albany, Ore.) defeated 2012 Oregon Junior Amateur Champion Clayton Madey (West Linn, Ore.) 4 & 3 in the afternoon after defeating Ray Richards (Tualatin, Ore.) 2 & 1.

Sulman Raza (Eugene, Ore.) defeated Alex Foster (Beaverton, Ore.) 4 & 3 in the afternoon after winning his am match 5 & 4 over Alex Hunt (Beaverton, Ore.).

In the Women’s Championship, Medalist Madison Odiorne (Bend, Ore.) defeated Lani Mari Elston (Milwaukie, Ore.) 2up. Former Kristin Elich (West Linn, Ore.) defeated Kaitlin Collom (Klamath Falls, Ore.) 3 & 2.

Haleigh Krause (Eugene, Ore.) defeated 4-Time Oregon Mid- Amateur Champion Brie Stone 1 up. Ashlee Pickerell (Salem, Ore.) defeated Krissy Peterson (Canby, Ore.) 4 & 2. Defending Champion Gigi Stoll (Beaverton, Ore.) defeated Lynsie Furuya (Portland, Ore.) 2 & 1.

2008 Oregon Women’s Amateur Champion Kate Harper (Portland, Ore.) defeated Clare Dittemore (Roseburg, Ore.) 3 & 1, while 2012 Oregon Junior Amateur Champion Hannah Swanson defeated Sarah Archuleta (West Linn, Ore.) 1 up in 20 holes.

Phoebe Nguyen (Beaverton, Ore.) defeated Rosie Cook (Bend, Ore.) 7 & 6.

View results for Oregon Amateur Golf Championship

Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011