LOGIN  |  JOIN  |  INFO
Top seniors ready for USGA Senior Championship
CASHIERS, N.C. (Sept. 18, 2013) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2013 USGA Senior Amateur Championship, Saturday (Sept. 21) and Sunday (Sept. 22), at the 6,842-yard, par-72 Wade Hampton Golf Club.

The USGA Senior Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Sept. 21 and 22, after which the field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Sept. 23. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Sept. 25. The championship is scheduled to conclude with an 18-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 26, starting at 9 a.m. EDT.

All Times EDT

(Saturday) Sept. 21, hole #1 – (Sunday) Sept. 22, hole #10

7:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Carl Ho, Honolulu, Hawaii; Mike Booker, The Woodlands, Texas; Ross McCaskill, Little Rock, Ark.

7:59 a.m. – 12:39 p.m. – George Marucci Jr., Villanova, Pa.; Keith Waters, Raleigh, N.C.; James Hegarty, Grand Rapids, Mich.

8:08 a.m. – 12:48 p.m. – Mills Brown, Scottsdale, Ariz.; David Pohlmann, Louisville, Ky.; Scott Sullivan, Grand Junction, Colo.

8:17 a.m. – 12:57 p.m. – Mike Poe, Athens, Tenn.; Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Dick Satterfield, Cincinnati, Ohio

8:26 a.m. – 1:06 p.m. – Buzz Fly, Memphis, Tenn.; Craig Calkins, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Richard Areddy, Aurora, Ohio

8:35 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Jack Hall, Sea Island, Ga.; Mark Wagner, Statesville, N.C.; Robert Parmar, Fairhope, Ala.

8:44 a.m. – 1:24 p.m. – James Dunn, Collinsville, Ill.; Walter Himelsbaugh, Leesburg, Fla.; David Pulk, Williamsburg, Va.

8:53 a.m. – 1:33 p.m. – John Long, Centreville, Va.; Gay McMichael, Macon, Ga.; Mark Knutson, Eden Prairie, Minn.

9:02 a.m. – 1:42 p.m. – David Lind, Burr Ridge, Ill.; Michael Mercier, Rochester, N.Y.; Dan Mueller, Kenosha, Wis.

9:11 a.m. – 1:51 p.m. – Steve Golliher, Knoxville, Tenn.; David Vlasic, Valparaiso, Ind.; Ken Palladino, Dunedin, Fla.

9:20 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Randy Couch, Ft Worth, Texas; Steve Melnyk, Jacksonville, Fla.; David Jacobsen, Portland, Ore.

9:29 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Craig Ling, Monterey, Calif.; Stan Lee, Heber Springs, Ark.; Joe Walker, Dennis, Mass.

9:38 a.m. – 2:18 p.m. – Kevin King, Bluffton, S.C.; Terry Foreman, Antioch, Calif.; Mark Burden, Atlanta, Ga.

(Saturday) Sept. 21, hole #10 – (Sunday) Sept. 22, hole #1

7:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Martin West, Rockville, Md.; Rick Cloninger, Fort Mill, S.C.; Robert Valerio, Hawthorne, Calif.

7:59 a.m. – 12:39 p.m. – Mike Raymond, Jackson, Mich.; William Heffernan, Dover, Mass.; Gregory Brooking, Natchez, Miss.

8:08 a.m. – 12:48 p.m. – Mike Rice, Houston, Texas; Chip Lutz, Reading, Pa.; Neil Kopinski, Sarasota, Fla.

8:17 a.m. – 12:57 p.m. – Stephen Macgeorge, Shoreline, Wash.; Gregory Hetzer, San Pedro, Calif.; Ronald Vannelli, Edison, N.J.

8:26 a.m. – 1:06 p.m. – Patrick Duncan, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Don Donatoni, Malvern, Pa.; Tom Norton, Muscatine, Iowa

8:35 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Bob Kain, Gates Mills, Ohio; George Zahringer, New York, N.Y.; Don Erickson III, Dubois, Pa.

8:44 a.m. – 1:24 p.m. – Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Mike Peck, Irving, Texas; Jim Shindler, Milwaukie, Ore.

8:53 a.m. – 1:33 p.m. – Allan Small, Florham Park, N.J.; Greg Reynolds, Grand Blanc, Mich.; Philip Moulton, Ivins, Utah

9:02 a.m. – 1:42 p.m. – Brady Exber, Las Vegas, Nev.; Rick Ten Broeck, Chicago, Ill.; Thomas Dicinti, Voorhees, N.J.

9:11 a.m. – 1:51 p.m. – David Zeid, Redding, Conn.; Jim Gallagher, Charlotte, N.C.; Bruce Cadwell, Boise, Idaho

9:20 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Michael Kelly, Odenton, Md.; Neil Spitalny, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Bob Rickman, North Augusta, S.C.

9:29 a.m. – 2:09 p.m. – Mickey Jones, Odessa, Texas; Hamp Andrews, Daphne, Ala.; Steven Poseler, Gibsonburg, Ohio

9:38 a.m. – 2:18 p.m. – Craig Stein, Moorhead, Minn.; Mike Pierce, Houston, Texas; John Montross, Reno, Nev.

(Saturday) Sept. 21, hole #1 – (Sunday) Sept. 22, hole #10

12:30 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. – Jim Knoll, Sunnyvale, Calif.; Andrew Congdon, Great Barrington, Mass.; Tom Schultz, Trinidad, Colo.

12:39 p.m. – 7:59 a.m. – Kip Estep, Rockwall, Texas; Steve Sabatini, La Quinta, Calif.; David Schultz, Canada

12:48 p.m. – 8:08 a.m. – Philip Pleat, Nashua, N.H.; Steve Schiro, Signal Hill, Calif.; Michael O'Connor, Benton Harbor, Mich.

12:57 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Mike Greer, Birmingham, Ala.; Mark Macejko, Vass, N.C.; Edward Steiber, Cincinnati, Ohio

1:06 p.m. – 8:26 a.m. – Kimble Cater, Salinas, Calif.; Michael Hughett, Owasso, Okla.; Steven Poulson, Bountiful, Utah

1:15 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Hill Adams, Katy, Texas; Patrick Tallent, Vienna, Va.; Brian Johnston, Duluth, Ga.

1:24 p.m. – 8:44 a.m. – Louis Lee, Heber Springs, Ark.; Harry Ramirez, San Antonio, Texas; Peter Wegmann, Sea Ranch Lakes, Fla.

1:33 p.m. – 8:53 a.m. – Ted Smith, Wilkinson, Ind.; Bev Hargraves, Helena, Ark.; Cyrus Whitney, Oro Valley, Ariz.

1:42 p.m. – 9:02 a.m. – Bob Ammon, Waco, Texas; Tim Dinwiddie, Afton, Tenn.; James Gallagher, Yorktown, Va.

1:51 p.m. – 9:11 a.m. – Joe Davis, Gastonia, N.C.; Jim Rollefson, Franklin, Wis.; Daniel Arvanitis, Manchester, N.H.

2 p.m. – 9:20 a.m. – Bradford Kroll, Charlotte, N.C.; Neil Vanleeuwen, Tarpon Springs, Fla.; Albert Johnson Jr., Lawton, Okla.

2:09 p.m. – 9:29 a.m. – Curt Knorr, Dunwoody, Ga.; Bob Stephens, Indianapolis, Ind.; Don Detweiler, Raleigh, N.C.

2:18 p.m. – 9:38 a.m. – Barry Flaer, Adamstown, Md.; Kent Frandsen, Lebanon, Ind.; Peach Reynolds, Austin, Texas

(Saturday) Sept. 21, hole #10 – (Sunday) Sept. 22, hole #1
12:30 p.m. – 7:50 a.m. – Russ Perry, Winston Salem, N.C.; David Holmes, Sutton, Mass.; Steve Rogers, Bowling Green, Ky.

12:39 p.m. – 7:59 a.m. – David Nelson, Reno, Nev.; Harry Johnson, Vail, Colo.; Ray Thompson, Drexel Hill, Pa.

12:48 p.m. – 8:08 a.m. – Hal Wright, Shreveport, La.; Casey Boyns, Monterey, Calif.; Jon Tingley, Flemington, N.J.

12:57 p.m. – 8:17 a.m. – Douglas Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; George Waterhouse, Jackson, Wyo.; Jay Blumenfeld, Parsippany, N.J.

1:06 p.m. – 8:26 a.m. – Mike Bell, Indianapolis, Ind.; Walter Odiorne, Columbia, S.C.; Buck Baumann, Fremont, Ohio

1:15 p.m. – 8:35 a.m. – Ted Warner, Greeley, Colo.; Rich Gleghorn, Santa Cruz, Calif.; Dave Kempner, Ann Arbor, Mich.

1:24 p.m. – 8:44 a.m. – Vinny Giles, Richmond, Va.; Mike Krumland, Columbus, Neb.; Steve Dallas, Mesa, Ariz.

1:33 p.m. – 8:53 a.m. – Michael Dooner, Havana, Fla.; Pat O'Donnell, Happy Valley, Ore.; Larry Daniels, Seattle, Wash.

1:42 p.m. – 9:02 a.m. – Michael Turner, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; Jim Craffey, Franklin Lakes, N.J.; Gudmund Lindbjerg, Canada

1:51 p.m. – 9:11 a.m. – Stephen Sharpe, Greensboro, N.C.; Marshall Uchida, Honolulu, Hawaii; David Szewczul, Farmington, Conn.

2 p.m. – 9:20 a.m. – James Lehman, Minnetonka, Minn.; Henry Coffman, Mansfield, Texas; Bill Leonard, Dallas, Ga.

2:09 p.m. – 9:29 a.m. – Jeff Wiltse, Bemidji, Minn.; Paul Schlachter, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Mark Tolson, Lafayette, La.

2:18 p.m. – 9:38 a.m. – Rusty Brown, Phoenix, Ariz.; David Delich, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Peter Sherwin, Cape Coral, Fla.
ABOUT THE U.S. Senior Amateur

The USGA Senior Amateur is open to those with a USGA Handicap Index of 7.4 or lower, who are 55 or older on or before the day the championship begins. It is one of 13 national championships conducted annually by the USGA, 10 of which are strictly for amateurs.

View Complete Tournament Information

Comments
Latest in 

Amateurgolf.com, Inc.
6965 El Camino Real 105-631
Carlsbad, CA 92011