The following is a summary of the 2006 Texas
amateur golf season.
amateurgolf.com
2006 Texas Amateur Rankings
amateurgolf.com
2006 Texas Senior Rankings
amateurgolf.com
2006 Texas Women's Rankings
Texas Amateur Golf
2005: The Year in Review
[Click on any of the links below
for complete tournament information, including dates, format, course
information, most recent results, and contact information. Unless you have
already done so, you will be prompted to join amateurgolf.com as a "full member"
to view all of the information.]
Winners of Events Played in Texas |
Jan28-29 |
Kim Brown Memorial
Partnership |
Larry Trowell/Si Harris (-6) |
Feb25-26 |
Texas (TGA) North
Regional Four Ball |
Joe Owen/Stephen Love (-7) |
Feb25-26 |
Texas (TGA) South
Regional Four Ball |
Trevor Hyde/Shawn Westacott
(-11) |
Mar10-12 |
Lakeway
Invitational |
Charles Young/Ed Podzemny (-4) |
Mar11-12 |
Texas (TGA) State
Club Team |
Hollytree CC, Tyler (+4) D. Newhouse, J. Lee, R. Howell |
Mar11-12 |
Medalist
Meadowbrook Farms Amateur |
David Pocknall (+2) |
Mar11-12 |
Morris Williams
Spring Championship |
Dean Lundquist (-3) |
Mar 24-26 |
Texas (TGA) South
Regional Amateur |
Ron Schroeder (+4) |
Mar31-1 |
Laredo Open |
Emiliano Martinez (+3) |
Mar31-2 |
Hollytree
Azalea Invitational |
David Ward/Randy Lance (-14) |
Apr1-2 |
DPLGA Wylie Moore
Memorial |
John Hefner (-5) |
Apr6-8 |
Temple Cup
Senior |
Mike Rice/Steve Earsley (-14) |
Apr7-9 |
Texas (TGA) North
Regional Amateur |
Charlie Holland (+4) |
Apr7-9 |
Greater San Antonio
Match Play |
John Elizondo |
Apr12-13 |
Women's
Texas (WTGA) State Partnership |
Joanne Burleson/Chris Braatz |
Apr22-23 |
Medalist Cypress
Lakes Amateur |
Jack Tyson (-5) |
Apr22-23 |
Austin Open |
Corbin King (-12) |
Apr27-30 |
Claude
Harmon Invitational |
Jeff New |
Apr29-30 |
Lions Spring
Partnership |
Rob Ormand/Robby Ormand (-20) |
Apr27-30 |
Champions Cup
Invitational |
Andy Cooper/Sandy Pierce (-20) |
May5-7 |
Greater San Antonio
Senior Amateur |
Chuck Ellenwood (E) |
May19-21 |
Texas (TGA) Four
Ball Championship |
Artie Starrs/David Leachman (-17) |
May24-26 |
Carlton
Woods Invitational |
Andy Cooper (+2) |
May27-8 |
DPLGA Erwin
Hardwicke Memorial |
Ryan Ammon (-4) |
May27-8 |
Medalist Blackhorse
Amateur |
Robert McKinney (-1) |
Jun3-4 |
amateurgolf.com North Texas Amateur |
Bob Neal (-7) |
Jun8-11 |
Texas (TGA) State
Amateur |
Paul Haley (-10) |
Jun8-11 |
Greater San Antonio
Amateur |
James Grant (+1) |
Jun18-23 |
Women's West
Texas Championship |
Marian Barker |
Jun21-22 |
Texas
Women's Open |
Carolyn Creekmore (E) |
Jun22-25 |
Texas (TGA) Public
Links Championship |
Nick Williams |
Jun23-25 |
Tyrrell
Garth Invitational |
Randy Lance (-8) |
Jun30-2 |
Bill Penn
Memorial |
Bob Hullender/Van Lefferdink (-20) |
Jul1-4 |
Firecracker Open |
Robby Ormand (-12) |
Jul7-9 |
Texas (TGA)
Father-Son Championship |
Steve & Brett Gill (-16) |
Jul10-16 |
Trans-Mississippi Mid-Amateur |
Robert Funk |
Jul10-16 |
Trans-Mississippi
Senior |
Steven Hakes |
Jul11-14 |
Texas State
Open |
Kelly Grunewald (-18) |
Jul14-16 |
Pecan Valley
Amateur |
Alan Hill (-4) |
Jul15-16 |
Fort Worth
Mid-Amateur |
Lelan Chiles (-6) |
Jul21-23 |
West Texas Amateur |
Tom Doughtie (-19) |
Jul22-23 |
Central Texas
Amateur |
Stephen Paterson (+1) |
Jul21-28 |
Women's
Texas (WTGA) Amateur |
Mina Hardin |
Jul27-30 |
Texas (TGA) Mid-Am
Match Play |
Alan Clark |
Jul29-30 |
Medalist
Cypresswood Amateur |
Travis Stiegman (-4) |
Jul31-2 |
Texas State
Junior |
Alex Moon (-2) |
Aug3-6 |
Austin City
Championship |
Brian Noonan (-16) |
Aug3-5 |
Texas (TGA)
Partnership Championship |
David & D.J. Allen (-6) |
Aug11-13 |
Texas (TGA)
North Regional Mid-Am |
Jeff Makohon (-8) |
Aug11-13 |
Texas (TGA)
South Regional Mid-Am |
Randy Lance (-6) |
Aug12-13 |
The Devlin Trophy |
Woody Englander/Mark Healer (-12) |
Aug12-13 |
Fort Worth Two-Man
Best Ball |
Mitch Hendon/Kevin Doskocil (-15) |
Aug18-20 |
Texas (TGA) Senior
Amateur |
Chris Larsen (-2) |
Aug25-27 |
Temple Cup |
Jimmy Burke/Troy Maxwell (-13) |
Sep2-4 |
Fort Worth
Men's Amateur (Collegiate) |
Will Woodring (-14) |
Sep2-4 |
Fort Worth
Men's Amateur (Championship) |
John Bearrie (-8) |
Sep9-10 |
DPLGA Kay Kup |
Kenneth Coutant (-7) |
Sep15-17 |
Texas (TGA)
Mid-Amateur |
Jonathan Mathias (-7) |
Sep18-21 |
Women's
Texas (WTGA) Senior Stroke Play |
Carolyn Creekmore (+2) |
Sep22-24 |
Harvey Penick
Invitational |
Jonathan Mathias (-3) |
Sep22-24 |
Greater Houston
City Amateur |
Seth Thornton (-3) |
Sep23-24 |
Dallas City
Championship |
Rob Couture (-2) |
Sep23-24 |
Fort Worth Senior
Amateur |
Lelan Chiles (-2) |
Sep29-1 |
Bluebonnet Cup |
Tony Pitifer (+5) |
Sep29-1 |
Texas (TGA) Senior
Four-Ball |
Gary Kirwan/Jerry Hudgins (-20) |
Oct1-2 |
Hannon Cup |
Professionals 23-5 |
Oct7-8 |
Greater Houston
Senior City Amateur |
Jerry Hudgins (-3) |
Oct12-15 |
Greater San Antonio
Senior Match Play |
Keith Carriker |
Oct14-15 |
Medalist Redstone Amateur |
Robert McKinney (-2) |
Oct20-22 |
The Bear
Invitational |
Eddie Podzemny/Charles Young (-8) |
Oct23-28 |
Dallas
Morning News Tmt of Champions |
Lelan Chiles (-5) |
Oct27-29 |
Texas (TGA)
Shoot Out |
South Team 25-23 |
Oct28-29 |
Austin Senior City
Championship |
Lester Lundell (-1) |
Nov2-4 |
Dallas Athletic
Club Fall Invitational |
Clay Price/Doug Strobel (-11) |
Nov8-10 |
South Padre
Island Texas Senior Open |
Danny Edwards (-4) |
Nov18-19 |
San Antonio Open |
Brian Rowell (-5) |
Nov18-19 |
Medalist Season
Ending Championship |
Sandy Pierce (E) |
|
|
|
Medalists of USGA Qualifiers in Texas |
May15 |
U.S. Open
Local - San Antonio |
Brett Callas, Joey Zamora (68) |
May15 |
U.S. Open
Local - Austin |
Jhonattan Vegas (69) |
May15 |
U.S. Open
Local - DFW #1 |
Addison Awe, Charlie Stevens (67) |
May17 |
U.S. Open
Local - Houston |
Jim Bob Jackson (66) |
May19 |
U.S. Open
Local - West Texas |
Weldon Martin (70) |
May22 |
U.S. Open
Local - DFW #2 |
Colt Knost (67) |
Jun5 |
U.S. Open
Sectional - Texas |
Ryan Baca, Ryan Posey (136) |
Jun13-14 |
U.S. Public
Links - Houston |
Matt Briggs (140) |
Jun19-20 |
U.S. Public
Links - El Paso |
Roy Holdeman (141) |
Jun19-20 |
U.S. Public
Links - San Antonio |
Jonathan Lenz (136) |
Jun26-27 |
U.S. Public
Links - DFW |
F Cabrera, Z Reyna, C Moreland (144) |
Jun12 |
U.S. Senior
Open - San Antonio |
Terry Dill (70) |
Jun12 |
U.S. Senior
Open - Houston |
Bob Kearney, David Lundstrom (70) |
Jun19 |
U.S. Senior
Open - DFW |
Doug Bailess, Gary Owen (68) |
Jul24 |
U.S. Amateur
- DFW #1 |
Robby Ormand, Austin Schauer (142) |
Jul25 |
U.S. Amateur
- DFW #2 |
Tyrone Mordt (140) |
Jul25-26 |
U.S. Amateur
- Houston |
Robert Gwin (135) |
Jul27 |
U.S. Amateur
- West Texas |
Jake Younan-Wise (140) |
Jul31 |
U.S. Amateur
- DFW #3 |
Charlie Stevens (141) |
Jul31-1 |
U.S. Amateur
- San Antonio |
Alan Hill (140) |
Aug8 |
U.S. Amateur
- DFW #4 |
Bronson Burgoon (138) |
Aug7 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - DFW #1 |
Bill Steen (69) |
Aug9 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - San Antonio |
Terrence Miskell (71) |
Aug10 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - Austin |
Chris Goodspeed (68) |
Aug14 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - DFW #2 |
David Leachman (69) |
Aug14 |
U.S.
Mid-Amateur - Houston |
John Dowdall (70) |
Aug28 |
U.S. Senior
Amateur - DFW |
Gary Kirwan, Michael Puls (69) |
Aug29 |
U.S. Senior
Amateur - Houston |
Wayne Harris (70) |
Aug29 |
U.S. Senior
Amateur - San Antonio |
Viviano Villarreal, Adrian Wise (73) |
Texas Winners of National
Amateur Events (*=Senior)
Stacy Lewis,
Harder Hall
Women's Invitational, Sebring, FL
Andy Cooper/Sandy Pierce,
Champions Cup
Invitational, Houston, TX
Andy Cooper,
Carlton Woods
Invitational, The Woodlands, TX
Bob Hullender,
Carlton Woods
Senior Invitational, The Woodlands, TX*
Taylor Leon,
Women's Southern
Amateur, Pinehurst, NC
Stacy Lewis,
Women's Western
Amateur, Bluefield, VA
Mike Rice,
National Senior
Hall of Fame, High Point, NC*
Bob Neal/Mark Lindberg,
Friedman Cup,
Newburgh, IN
Bob Hullender,
Friedman Cup,
Newburgh, IN*
Carolyn Creekmore,
North & South
Senior Women's Am, Pinehurst, NC*
Bob Hullender/Gary Hardin,
Totteridge
National Invitational, Greensburg, PA*
Jonathan Mathias,
Harvey Penick
Invitational,
Austin, TX
Bob Hullender,
Harvey Penick
Invitational,
Austin, TX*
Performance in USGA Events by
Texas Amateurs
Competed in U.S.
Open (*=Medalist in Sectional Qualifying)
Ryan Baca*, Ryan Posey*
Advanced to U.S.
Open Sectional Qualifying (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Hernan Borja*, Charlie Stevens*,
Addison Awe*, Jhonattan Vegas*, Ryan Posey*, Jonathan Lenz, Weldon Martin*, Colt
Knost*, Ryan Baca, Andrew Dresser, Scott Fawcett
Competed in U.S.
Senior Open (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Steven Moran*, Bob Kearney*, Doug
Bailess*, Chuck Ellenwood
Competed in U.S.
Amateur (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Zack Robinson, Robby Ormand*, Austin
Schauer*, Ryan Kornmann*, Dean Rodgers, Tyrone Mordt* (match play), John Bearrie, Matthew
Harvey, Robert Gwin*, Jeff Bell (match play), Brian Noonan, Matt Boyd, Alan Hill*, Jonathan
Lenz, Terrence Miskell, Charlie Stevens*, Justin Fraley (match play), Greg Flanagan, Conrad Shindler, Bronson Burgoon*, Colt Knost, Trip Kuehne
(quarterfinals), Ryan Posey (2nd round match play)
Competed in U.S.
Mid-Amateur (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Corliss Nelson, Bill Steen*, Bob Neal, Jeff New, Neal Barfield, James Edmondson,
Trey Owen, Terrence Miskell* (match play), John Pierce, Chris Goodspeed*, John McClure
(2nd round match play), John Dowdall*, Sandy Pierce (2nd round match play), Seth Thornton, David Leachman*, Denny Alexander, John
Bearrie (match play), Trip Kuehne (medalist, 2nd round match play)
Competed in U.S.
Public Links (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Matt Briggs*, Terrence Miskell (match
play),
Jonathan Lenz*, Ben Smock, Hernan Borja* (match play), Roy Holdeman*, Zeke Reyna*, Cole
Moreland* (2nd round match play)
Competed in U.S.
Senior Amateur (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Bill Edwards, Gary Kirwan*, Michael Puls* (2nd round match play), Lloyd Hughes, Hobey Vance, Jody
Vasquez, Steve Summers, Wayne Harris*, Howard Knowles, Thomas McGraw
(Runner-up), Mike Rice (match play)
Competed in U.S.
Women's Open (*=Medalist in Sectional Qualifying)
Taylor Leon*, Ashley Knoll (made
cut), Lauren Espinosa
Competed in U.S.
Women's Amateur (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Christa Spedding, Kate Ackerson*, Stacy Lewis* (semifinals match play), Lauren
Johnson (match play), Catherine Matranga, Brittany Smith, Daphne Vines, Taylor
Leon (match play), Ashley Knoll (2nd round match play), Lauren Espinosa (2nd
round match play)
Competed in U.S.
Women's Mid-Amateur (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Kathy Crumley, Janie Carpenter, Toni Wiesner (match play), Adrienne Arnold, Debra Mielke,
Fallon Vaughn, Laura Waits, Kathy Mankowski, Marilyn Hardy* (quarterfinals match
play), Sherry Heller, Lecia Alexander (match play), Mollie Murphy, Karen Veriato,
Mina Hardin (final 16 match play), Robin Burke (final 32 match play)
Competed in U.S.
Women's Public Links (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Hillary Zeigler* (match play), Jackie
Smith, Laura Cross* (2nd round match play), Carrie Morris (match play), Megan
Dowdy* (match play), Kelley Louth (match play)
Competed in U.S.
Senior Women's Amateur (*=Medalist in Local Qualifying)
Terry Ehrhardt* (match play), Leslie Henry, Anna Schultz (Runner-up), Cindy Carroll, Jewell Malick, Deb
Sanders, Toni Wiesner (semifinals match play), Carolyn Creekmore (final 16 match
play)
Performance in R&A Events by
Texas Amateurs
Competed in
British Amateur
Competed in
British Senior Amateur
Competed in British Mid-Amateur
Trey Owen
Special Congratulations to the
Following Players
Stacy Lewis--Won the Harder
Hall Invitational, won the Women's Western Amateur, runner-up in the Women's
Southern Amateur, semifinalist in the U.S. Women's Amateur, semifinalist in the
North & South Women's Amateur
Trip Kuehne--Quarterfinalist
in the U.S. Amateur, medalist in U.S. Mid-Amateur, runner-up in the Sunnehanna Amateur, runner-up in the
Coleman Invitational, top 10's in the Porter Cup and The Players Amateur
Taylor Leon--Won the Women's
Southern Amateur, member of the winning U.S. Curtis Cup team, qualified for the
U.S. Women's Open
Bob Hullender--Won the Carlton
Woods Senior Invitational, won the Friedman Cup, won the Totteridge National
Invitational, won the Bill Penn Memorial, won the Harvey Penick Invitational
Jonathan Mathias--Won the
Texas Mid-Amateur, won the Harvey Penick Invitational, runner-up in the TGA
South Regional Amateur and TGA South Regional Mid-Amateur
Carolyn Creekmore--Won the
Texas Women's Open, won the Texas Women's Senior Amateur
Andy Cooper--Won the Carlton
Woods Invitational, won the Champions Cup
Mike Rice--Won the National
Senior Hall of Fame, runner-up in the Carlton Woods Invitational
Tom McGraw--Runner-up in U.S.
Senior Amateur, runner-up in Houston City Amateur, 4th in Texas Senior Amateur
Lelan Chiles--Won the Fort
Worth Mid-Amateur, won the Fort Worth Senior, won the Dallas Morning News
Tournament of Champions
Terrence Miskell--Qualfiied
for the U.S. Amateur, U.S. Mid-Amateur and U.S. Public Links; runner-up in Texas
State Amateur