The 2014 U.S. Open will be played at a
renewed Pinehurst No. 2 and, with good
reason, it's a rather highly-anticipated event.
With the chance to play our national
championship at perhaps the nation's most
historic course, U.S. Open local and sectional
qualifying will surely be a hotpoint of the spring
season.
The USGA recently unveiled dates and sites for
2014 U.S. Open qualifying. Information is
below:
LOCAL QUALIFYING: MAY 2-19
Friday, May 2:
The Club at Admirals Cove (East Course),
Jupiter,
Fla.
Monday, May 5
Timberline G.C., Calera, Ala.
Sewailo Golf Club, Tucson, Ariz.
Bermuda Dunes C.C., Bermuda Dunes, Calif.
El Macero C.C., El Macero, Calif.
Fort Washington G. and C.C., Fresno, Calif.
Barona Creek G.C., Lakeside, Calif.
The TPC at Valencia, Valencia, Calif.
Waterlefe G. and River C., Bradenton, Fla.
Seagate C.C., Delray Beach, Fla.
The G.C. at North Hampton, Fernandina Beach,
Fla.
Orange Tree G.C., Orlando, Fla.
Blue Lakes C.C., Twin Falls, Idaho
George W. Dunne National, Oak Forest, Ill.
Stillwater C.C., Stillwater, Minn.
Hidden Creek G.C., Egg Harbor Township, N.J.
Red Hawk G.C., Las Cruces, N.M.
Twin Warriors G.C., Santa Ana Pueblo, N.M.
Mill River Club, Oyster Bay, N.Y.
Oak Hill C.C. (West Course), Rochester, N.Y.
Greensboro C.C. (Farm Course), Greensboro,
N.C.
The Patriot G.C., Ninety Six, S.C.
Bakker Crossing G.C., Sioux Falls, S.D.
Alpine C.C., Highland, Utah
Royal Oaks C.C., Vancouver, Wash.
Tuesday, May 6
Hot Springs C.C. (Arlington Course), Hot
Springs,
Ark.
Industry Hills G.C. (Eisenhower Course), City of
Industry, Calif.
Andalusia C.C., La Quinta, Calif.
Blue Top Ridge at Riverside, Riverside,
Iowa
Twin Hills C.C., Longmeadow, Mass.
Wednesday, May 7
Timacuan G. and C.C., Lake Mary, Fla.
Fox Hollow G.C., Trinity, Fla.
Weston Hills C.C. (Tour Course), Weston, Fla.
Hawthorns G. and C.C., Fishers, Ind.
Sycamore Ridge G.C., Spring Hill, Kan.
Paramount C.C., New City, N.Y.
Scotch Valley C.C., Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Holston Hills C.C., Knoxville, Tenn.
Colonial C.C., Memphis, Tenn.
Odessa C.C., Odessa, Texas
Cedar Creek G.C., San Antonio, Texas
Thursday, May 8
Encanterra C.C., San Tan Valley, Ariz.
The Preserve G.C., Carmel, Calif.
Lake Wales C.C., Lake Wales, Fla.
Pinehills G.C., Plymouth, Mass.
Omaha C.C., Omaha, Neb.
Huntsville G.C., Shavertown, Pa.
Friday, May 9
River Landing (River Course), Wallace, N.C.
Mascoutin G.C., Berlin, Wis.
Saturday, May 10
Hoakalei C.C., Ewa Beach, Hawaii
The King Kamehameha G.C., Wailuku,
Hawaii
Monday, May 12
C.C. at DC Ranch, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Indian Ridge C.C. (Grove Course), Palm Desert,
Calif.
Ruby Hill C.C., Pleasanton, Calif.
Pasatiempo G.C., Santa Cruz, Calif.
The Broadmoor G.C. (West Course), Colorado
Springs, Colo.
The Heritage at Westmoor, Westminster, Colo.
C.C. of Farmington, Farmington, Conn.
Lake Jovita G. and C.C. (South Course), Dade
City,
Fla.
Marsh Creek C.C., St. Augustine, Fla.
Indian River Club, Vero Beach, Fla.
Marietta C.C., Kennesaw, Ga.
Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill.
Illini C.C., Springfield, Ill.
South Bend C.C., South Bend, Ind.
Muskegon C.C., Muskegon, Mich.
The Wilds G.C., Prior Lake, Minn.
Genoa Lakes G.C. (Lakes Course), Genoa, Nev.
TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas, Nev.
Pinewild C.C. (Magnolia Course), Pinehurst,
N.C.
Maketewah C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio
Kinsale G. and F.C., Powell, Ohio
Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla.
Long Cove Club, Hilton Head, S.C.
Falconhead G.C., Austin, Texas
Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond, Texas
Tuesday, May 13
Ironwood C.C., Palm Desert, Calif.
Collindale G.C., Fort Collins, Colo.
Shark’s Tooth G.C., Lake Powell, Fla.
The Legacy G. and T.C., Port St. Lucie, Fla.
The Legends at Chateau Elan, Braselton, Ga.
Crofton C.C., Crofton, Md.
Radrick Farms, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Missouri Bluffs G.C., St. Louis, Mo.
Missoula C.C., Missoula, Mont.
Laurel Creek C.C., Mount Laurel, N.J.
Bedens Brook Club, Skillman, N.J.
Timber Banks G.C., Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Weymouth C.C., Medina, Ohio
Belmont C.C., Perrysburg, Ohio
Point Judith C.C., Narragansett, R.I.
Hackberry Creek C.C., Irving, Texas
Wednesday, May 14
Southern Dunes G.C., Maricopa, Ariz.
Newport Beach C.C., Newport Beach, Calif.
Wichita C.C., Wichita, Kan.
Clustered Spires G.C., Frederick, Md.
Whippoorwill Club, Armonk, N.Y.
Schuyler Meadows Club, Loudonville, N.Y.
Blue Ridge C.C., Harrisburg, Pa.
Valley Brook C.C., McMurray, Pa.
Tumble Creek Club, Roslyn, Wash.
Edgewood C.C., Sissonville, W. Va.
Riverton C.C., Riverton, Wyo.
Thursday, May 15
Settlers Bay G.C., Wasilla, Alaska
La Purisima G.C., Lompoc, Calif.
Kensington G. and C.C., Naples, Fla.
Shingle Creek G.C., Orlando, Fla.
Carter Plantation, Springfield, La.
Governors Club, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Monday, May 19
Gibson Bay G.C., Richmond, Ky.
Old American G.C., The Colony, Texas
SECTIONAL QUALIFYING: MAY 26-June 2:
May 26 – International (2)
Asia – Nara International Golf Club, Nara
Prefecture, Japan
Europe - Walton Heath Golf Club, Surrey,
England
June 2 – United States (10)
Lake Merced Golf Club & The Olympic Club
(Ocean Course), Daly City, Calif.
Quail Valley Golf Club, Vero Beach, Fla.
Ansley Golf Club (Settindown Creek Course),
Roswell, Ga.
Woodmont Country Club (North & South
Courses), Rockville, Md.
Old Oaks Country Club & Century Country Club,
Purchase, N.Y.
Brookside Golf & Country Club & Scioto Country
Club, Columbus, Ohio
Springfield Country Club, Springfield, Ohio
Emerald Valley Golf Club, Creswell, Ore.
Colonial Country Club (North & South Courses),
Memphis, Tenn.
Lakeside Country Club, Houston, Texas